Library of Congress

Law Library of Congress

The Library of Congress > Law Library > News & Events > Global Legal Monitor

European Union: Court of Justice Invalidates U.S.-EU Privacy Shield

(Aug. 4, 2020) On July 16, 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) held that the Privacy Shield Adequacy Decision of the European Commission on personal data transfer from the European Union (EU) to the United States (U.S.) was invalid because the level of data protection in the U.S. was not essentially […]

New Zealand: Government Launches Charter on Use of Algorithms by Public Agencies

(July 31, 2020) On July 28, 2020, the New Zealand government launched the Algorithm Charter for Aotearoa New Zealand, with the minister for statistics stating that it was the first country in the world “to outline a set of standards to guide the use of algorithms by public agencies.” The charter, which has been signed by 21 public […]

Norway: Data Protection Authority Orders International Baccalaureate to Explain Its Automated Use of Personal Data in Awarding Final Grades during Pandemic

(July 24, 2020) On July 20, 2020, the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (NDPA, Datatilsynet) issued a letter to the International Baccalaureate Organization (IBO) ordering it to explain its use of personal data, atomization, and historic prediction data in awarding final grades to Norwegian International Baccalaureate Diploma students during the current COVID-19 pandemic. The NDPA is […]

China: Citizens Must Obtain Green Health Code to Board Flights Returning to China

(July 9, 2020) On April 7, 2020, the Civil Aviation Administration of China (CAAC) and the General Administration of Customs jointly issued an announcement requiring Chinese citizens returning home from 26 countries to obtain a green health code before boarding flights. The rule aims to reduce the cross-border spread of COVID-19, according to the announcement. […]

International: World Intellectual Property Organization Announces Service Providing Evidence of Intellectual Assets’ Authorship

(July 1, 2020) On May 27, 2020, the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) announced a new service called WIPO PROOF, which reportedly provides evidence of the existence of digital files in any format at a point in time in order to document their authorship. According to WIPO, because creative activities are increasingly digital, global, and […]

China: Recommended National Guidelines for Health Code Apps Issued

(June 9, 2020) On April 29, 2020, the Standardization Administration of China and the State Administration for Market Regulation jointly released a series of National Guidelines for Personal Health Information Codes that specify requirements for health code apps in their collection, processing, and use of personal health information. During the current COVID-19 pandemic, Chinese provinces […]

China: Regulation on Online Protection of Children’s Personal Information Issued

(Oct. 28, 2019) On August 22, 2019, the central internet information regulator of the People’s Republic of China (PRC or China), the Cyberspace Administration of China, issued the Provisions on Online Protection of Children’s Personal Information. The new data privacy regulation “sets forth high-level requirements for the collection, storage, use, transfer, and disclosure of the […]

England and Wales: Owner of Company Making Unsolicited Telemarketing Calls Banned from Running Businesses for Five Years

(Sept. 26, 2019) On August 20, 2019 business owner Jonathan De Sousa, whose UK registered company Xternal Property Renovations Ltd made almost 110,000 unsolicited phone calls for the purposes of direct marketing during a three-month period in 2015, was disqualified from owning, forming, or running a company for five years by the government’s Insolvency Service. […]

China: AI Governance Principles Released

(Sept. 9, 2019) On June 17, 2019, China’s Ministry of Science and Technology published on its website the Governance Principles for a New Generation of Artificial Intelligence: Develop Responsible Artificial Intelligence (Chinese original; English translation). The Principles were formulated by the Ministry’s New Generation Artificial Intelligence [AI] Governance Expert Committee. The AI Governance Principles provide […]