Concerts from the Library of Congress, 2018-2019

Our phenomenal 2018-2019 season features the extraordinary music and legendary performers you expect to hear at the Nation’s Library. In our splendid concert hall, nestled in the stunning architectural environment of the Thomas Jefferson Building, you can encounter an impressive range of musical experiences, free of charge.

2018 EVENTS

Day Date Time Artist/Event (Location)
Wednesday September 5 10 am GET TICKETS for 2018 Concerts and Events from Eventbrite
Beginning at 10 am, you can get tickets for any 2018 event that is part of Concerts from the Library of Congress. PLEASE NOTE: All films, talks and preconcert events this year are general admission with no ticket required, unless otherwise indicated. You can still register for reminders and updates about those events, but seating will be first-come, first-served.
Thursday September 6 7:30 pm HOMEGROWN EVENT: Stepping Back in Time: Storytelling with Connie Regan-Blake and Barbara Freeman (Mumford Room, 6th Floor, James Madison Building)
Wednesday September 12 7:30 pm HOMEGROWN CONCERT: John McCutcheon: traditional folk music from the AFC Archives (Coolidge Auditorium)
Thursday September 20 7:30 pm HOMEGROWN CONCERT: Archive Challenge Sample Concert (Coolidge Auditorium)
Wednesday September 26 12 pm HOMEGROWN CONCERT: Eddie Bond and the New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters: Old-time Appalachian fiddling from Virginia (Coolidge Auditorium)
Saturday October 6 8 pm CONCERT: Truls Mørk and Behzod Abduraimov (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Conversation; Postconcert Conversation with the Artists onstage]
Wednesday October 10 8 pm CONCERT: Pérez, Cohen, Potter Quintet with Larry Grenadier and Nate Smith (Coolidge Auditorium)
Thursday October 18 8 pm CONCERT: Couperin at 350 - Les Talens Lyriques (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Conversation]
Friday October 19 8 pm CONCERT: Emerson Quartet with David Finckel (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Conversation]
Tuesday October 23 7 pm LECTURE: “Music, Sports & Exercise: How Tracks, Tunes and Playlists Can Improve Your Performance”
Costas I. Karageorghis (Mumford Room)
Friday October 26 6:30pm FILM: The Wiz (Coolidge Auditorium)
[Film preceded by an interview with Tony Walton onstage]
Saturday October 27 11am #DECLASSIFIED: “Designing The Wiz
Tony Walton and Solomon HaileSelassie (Coolidge Auditorium stage)
Saturday
October 27 2 pm FILM: The Wiz, family-friendly screening (Coolidge Auditorium)    
[Film introduced by Tony Walton]
Tuesday October 30 8 pm CONCERT: Quince and TAK Ensembles (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Conversation]
Friday November 9 8 pm CONCERT: Alarm Will Sound (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Conversation]
Thursday November 15 7 pm FILM: Howard (Pickford Theater)
Friday November 16 8 pm CONCERT: Latvian Radio Choir (Coolidge Auditorium)
Saturday November 17 11 am #DECLASSIFIED: “Women Composers Hiding in Plain Sight”
Melissa Wertheimer (Whittall Pavilion)
Monday November 19 8 pm CONCERT: Alan Menken (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Lecture, Janet McKinney]
Tuesday November 20 7 pm AMS LECTURE: “Music in America’s Radio Propaganda in Korea”
Hye-Jung Park (Montpelier Room)
Thursday November 29 6:30 pm FILM: Artur Schnabel: No Place of Exile (Pickford Theater)
[Film introduced by Matthew Mishory and Markus Pawlik]
Friday November 30 8 pm CONCERT: Jenny Lin with Marlissa Hudson and Cornelius Dufallo (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Conversation]
Thursday December 6 7 pm FILM: 20 Feet from Stardom (Pickford Theater)
Wednesday December 12 10 am GET TICKETS for 2019 Concerts and Events from Eventbrite
Beginning at 10 am, you can get tickets for any 2019 event that is part of Concerts from the Library of Congress. PLEASE NOTE: All films, talks and preconcert events this year are general admission with no ticket required, unless otherwise indicated. You can still register for reminders and updates about those events, but seating will be first-come, first-served.
Wednesday December 12 8 pm CONCERT: Charles Lloyd and the Marvels with special guest Lucinda Williams and featuring Bill Frisell, Reuben Rogers, Eric Harland and Greg Leisz (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Conversation]
Thursday December 13 6:30 pm LECTURE/FILM: ‘Round Midnight (Pickford Theater)
[Book talk by Maxine Gordon will precede film screening]
Tuesday December 18 8 pm CONCERT: Brentano Quartet with Hsin-Yun Huang (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Lecture, Alessandra Barabaschi]

2019 EVENTS

Day Date Time Artist/Event (Location)
Thursday January 10 7 pm FILM: All That Jazz (Pickford Theater)
Thursday January 17 7 pm FILM: Gold Diggers of 1933 (Pickford Theater)
Thursday January 24 7 pm FILM: Staying Alive (Pickford Theater)
Thursday January 31 7 pm FILM: Stepping Out (Pickford Theater)
Thursday February 7 7 pm FILM: The Sea Hawk (Pickford Theater)
Saturday February 9 11 am #DECLASSIFIED: “Acquired Tastes: Recent Manuscript Acquisitions,” with David Plylar (Coolidge Auditorium stage)
Thursday February 14 7 pm FILM: Kings Row (Pickford Theater)
Friday February 15 8 pm CONCERT: Mnozil Brass (Coolidge Auditorium)
Tuesday February 19 8 pm CONCERT: Renaud Capuçon and Guillaume Bellom
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Conversation]
Saturday February 23 11 am #DECLASSIFIED: “ In Search of Korngold
Paul Sommerfeld (Pickford Theater)
Saturday February 23 12 pm FILM: Double Feature: Captain Blood and The Goonies (Pickford Theater)
Thursday February 28 7 pm FILM: The Sea Wolf (Pickford Theater)
Saturday March 2 11 am #DECLASSIFIED: “Rebecca Clarke: The Viola Sonata at 100
Cait Miller with Katherine Murdock and Audrey Andrist (Coolidge Auditorium stage)
Friday March 8 8 pm CONCERT: Paul Lewis (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Lecture, David Plylar]
Saturday March 9 2 pm CONCERT: Jean Rondeau (Coolidge Auditorium)
[12:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Conversation]
Friday March 15 8 pm CONCERT: Ensemble Signal with Allison Cook (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Conversation]
Friday March 22 8 pm CONCERT: Borodin Quartet (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Lecture, Kevin Bartig]
Saturday March 23 8 pm CONCERT: Aaron Diehl (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Lecture, James Wintle]
Thursday April 4 7 pm FILM: Reformat the Planet (Pickford Theater)
Friday April 5 12 pm PANEL: “Copyrighting a Cartridge” (Whittall Pavilion)
Friday April 5 8 pm SPECIAL EVENT: “Hi, Score! Introducing a Game to its Music” (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Conversation]
Saturday April 6 11 am #DECLASSIFIED: “Processing and Preserving Video Games
David Gibson and Amanda May (Whittall Pavilion)
Saturday April 6 2 pm PANEL: “Composition, Sound and Video Games” (Coolidge Auditorium)
Friday April 12 8 pm CONCERT: Jerusalem Quartet (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Conversation]
Tuesday April 16 7 pm AMS LECTURE: “Americans’ Forgotten Love Affair with Opera
Katherine Preston (Montpelier Room)
Thursday April 18 8 pm CONCERT: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Conversation]
Friday April 19 8 pm SPECIAL EVENT: “The Legacy of the New Dance Group” (Coolidge Auditorium)
Saturday April 20 8 pm CONCERT: Jazzmeia Horn Quintet (Coolidge Auditorium)
Saturday April 27 2 pm LECTURE/CONCERT: Franz Liszt’s Sardanapalo (Coolidge Auditorium)
[12:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Lecture, David Rosen]
Saturday May 4 8 pm CONCERT: Tetzlaff-Tetzlaff-Vogt Trio (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Lecture, David Plylar]
Thursday May 16 7 pm SPECIAL EVENT: A Conversation with Jessye Norman (Coolidge Auditorium)
Saturday June 1 8 pm CONCERT: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra with Jan Lisiecki (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30 pm, Whittall Pavilion, Preconcert Conversation]