Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Especially for Researchers >> Research Centers
Science Reference Services (Science, Technology, and Business Division)
  Home >> Science Reference Guides

Science Reference Guides

Madison Building Front Gardens Plant List

Designed by Matthew Evans and Holly Shimizu
Updated: September 3, 2005

Latin Name
Cultivar
Common name
Bed
Count
Height/Size
Space
Buxus x 'Green Velvet' N/A Green Velvet boxwood A 54 plants 15-18" 3'
Actaea simplex 'Brunette' Autumn Snakeroot A 140 plants quart 18"
Caryopteris incana Sunshine Blue' Sunshine Blue A 45 plants 3 gallon 3-4'
Artemisia 'Powis Castle' Wormwood A 150 plants quart 18"
Ilex glabra 'Nigra' Inkberry A 28 plants 3 gallon 4-5'
Schizachyrium scoparium 'The Blues' Bluestem A 90 plants quart 18"
Hydrangea serrata 'Preziosa' Preziosa Hydrangea A 16 plants 24-30" 4'
Vitex agnus-cactus N/A Chastetree A 9 plants 3 gallon 5'
Penstemon digitalis 'Husker Red' Penstemon A 90 plants quart 24"
Buxus x 'Green Velvet' N/A Green Velvet boxwood B 64 plants 15-18" 3'
Stephanandra incisa Crispa' Lace Shrub B 30 plants quart 2'
Nepeta x faassenii Walker's Low' Catnip B 95 plants quart 24"
Phlox paniculata 'Robert Poore' Garden Phlox B 135 plants quart 3'
Epimedium x rubrum N/A Red Barrenwort B 125 plants quart 18"
Iris Siberica 'Caeser's Brother' Siberian Iris B 80 plants gallon 2'
Festuca glauca 'Blue Glow' Blue Fescue B 150 plants quart 18"
Baptisia 'Purple Smoke' Wild Indigo B 60 plants quart 3'
Stewartia pseudocamellia N/A Japanese Stewartia B 1 tree tree 6-8'
Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum Plum Delight'   B 2 plants    
Thuja occidentalis 'Holmstrup' American Arborvitae C 22 plants 5 gallon 3'
Euphorbia myrsinites N/A Myrtle Euphorbia C 115 plants quart 18"
Perovskia atriplicifolia N/A Russian Sage C 50 plants quart 3'
Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies' Gaura C 60 plants quart 2'
Halesia diptera N/A Two-winged Silverbell C 2 trees 8-10-  
Magnolia acuminata 'Butterflies' Cucumber Tree C 1 tree 8-10'  
Carex elata Bowles Golden' Tufted sedge C 50 plants quart or gallon 3'
Rosa chinensis 'Mutabilis' Mutabilis Rose C 13 plants 3' 8'
Aruncus dioicus N/A Goatsbeard C 50 plants quart 2'
Buxus x 'Green Velvet' N/A Green Velvet boxwood C 26 plants 15-18" 3'
Lavandula x intermedia 'Grosso' Lavander D 60 plants quart 3'
Rosa 'Marie Pavie' Marie Pavie Rose D 55 plants 3 year old 3'
Thuja occidentalis 'Holmstrup' American Arborvitae D 21 plants 5 gallon 3'
Muhlenbergia capillaris N/A Muhly Grass D 120 plants quart 24"
Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola' Golden Variegated Hakone Grass D 200 plants quart 24"
Panicum virgatum 'Heavy Metal' Heavy Metal Panicum D 70 plants quart 18"
Rosa 'Knockout' Knockout rose D 15 plants 3 year old 12'
Cladrastus lutea N/A Yellow Wood D 3 trees 8-10' 8-10'
Buxus sempervirens 'Green Gem' Small-leaved boxwood D 26 plants 15-18" 3'
Geranium, Cranesbill 'Rosanne' Cranesbill geranium E 125 plants quart 24"
Lagerstroemia x Natchez Natchez' Crepe Myrtle E 3trees 8-10'  
Styrax obassia N/A Fragrant Snowbell E 3 trees 6-8'  
Tiarella wherryi 'Oakleaf' Wherry's foamflower E 145 plants quart 24"
Buxus sempervirens 'Green Gem' Small-leaved boxwood E 48 plants 15-18" 3'
Carex buchananii N/A Leatherleaf Sedge E 90 plants quart 2'
Veronica 'Goodness Grows' Goodness Grows Veronica E 100 plants quart 24"
Heliopsis helianthoides 'Bressingham Doubloon' Ox eye E 100 plants quart 24"
Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal' Fanal Astilbe E 150 plants gallon 24"
Stipa tenuissima 'Ponytails' Mexican feather grass E 140 plants quart 24"
Convallaria majalis 'Bordeaux' Lily of the Valley F 40 flats   8"
Lagerstroemia x fauriei N/A Fauri's Crepe Myrtle F 9 trees 8-10'  
Geranium macrorrhizum N/A Bigfoot Geranium F 300 plants quart 24"
Buxus sempervirens 'Green Gem' Small-leaved boxwood F 46 plants 15-18" 3'
Eupatorium purpureum N/A Purple Joe Pye Weed F 14 plants 24-36" 4'
Scabiosa columbaria 'Pink Mist' Pink Mist Scabiosa F 140 plants quart 16"
Matteuccia struthiopteris N/A Ostrich fern F 300 plants quart 24"
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Science Reference Guides
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
   August 23, 2010
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian