Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Wisconsin: Post Names and Locations (201-275)

Organized June 7, 1866

Post Location
201. Luther Crane Burlington
202. Harry Randall Dartford
203. Charles A. Blair Lowell
204. U. S. Grant Maiden Rock
205. Chilton Chilton
206. Pier Argyle
207. Samuel H. Sizer Marinette
208. W. H. Hamilton Sun Prairie
209. Ennis Reed White Creek
210. Francis Steffen Hortonville
211. Old Guard National Home
212. H.P. Davidson Plymouth
213. John A. Eaton Greenwood
214. John Hazen Cashton
215. G.B. Lincoln Union Grove
216. C. Green Lynxville
217. Vacant ----------
218. Joseph Muller Cassville
219. Joe Rankin Two Rivers
220. John Hauff Horicon
221. C. McCarthy Rockbridge
222. H.M. Gibbs Brillion
223. George D. Drake Milwaukee
224. John E. Gurley Blanchardville
225. Cumberland Cumberland
226. H.S. Schuyler Sturgeon Bay
227. Azro Winneconne
228. Wallace Dantz Princeton
229. Frank H. Potter Cambridge
230. Fred A. Lovell Kenosha
231. J.S. Ewing Poysippi
232. John A Logan Rhinelander
233. Vacant ----------
234. Cyprian Donner Bangor
235. Vacant ----------
236. Col. C.R. Gill Loyal
237. A. Roemhill Prairie Farm
238. John A. Otis Trimbelle
Post Location
239. Vacant -----------
240. Rank and File Milwaukee
241. John W. Scott Oshkosh
242. J. Andregg Algoma
243. N. Green Shell Lake
244. W.S. Hancock Cedarburg
245. W.F. Daws Necedah
246. Isaac Hendricks Campbellsport
247. Paul H. Beaulieu Kaukauna
248. Estrick Burbank Mather
249. E. A. Burnside Bayfield
250. Robert Mueller Milwaukee
251. H.E. Hess Eureka
252. Gen. Warren Nelson
253. Maj. G.H. Bryant Lake Mills
254. Moses H. Hull Washburn
255. Myron Gardner Arcadia
256. E.W. Long Wittenberg
257. Peter Webber Fountain City
258. Charles H. Ford Galesville
259. Vacant ----------
260. S. Meredith Hayward
261. J. Lederberger Keshena
262. Nicholas Friedel Rome
263. Daniel Chaplin Amery
264. Ben Davis Pedee
265. Brad Phillips Royalton
266. W.O. Topping Hazel Green
267. William Atkinson Thurman
268. Dupont Florence
269. Gen. Hinks New Cassel
270. Duane Patten Sharon
271. G.H. Brayton Fall River
272. Jerry Rusk Spring Valley
273. J.D. Robie Superior
274. W. Steinmeyer Milwaukee
275. W.O. Watrous Spencer
---------- ----------
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian