Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Wisconsin: Post Names and Locations (101-200)

Organized June 7, 1866

Post Location
101. J. McDermott Boscobel
102. O.F. Pinney Monroe
103. B.J. Humphrey New Richmond
104. Winfield Scott Whitehall
105. M.G. Townsend Pewaukee
106. James Mason De Soto
107. Altoona Arena
108. James Little Pepin
109. Williamson Dodgeville
110. James G. Blaine Marshfield
111. McKenzie Croix Falls
112. I.N. Earl Colby
113. John Ross Monticello
114. Hans C. Hegg Waupun
115. Belmont Blaine
116. J.W. Appleton Black Creek
117. George Hall Beaver Dam
118. Ellsworth Ellsworth
119. O.F. Mattice Waterloo
120. J.E. Steadman Manawa
121. Joe Mower Belleville
122. Badgero Friendship
123. O.E. Rice Oregon
124. T. O. Howe Green Bay
125. George H. Legate Mineral Point
126. F.A. Marden Wisconsin Veterans' Home
127. Benjamin Allen Arkansaw
128. A. Wetherby Chetek
129. W.J. Lewis Neenah
130. E.A. Brown Fond Du Lac
131. Lincoln Merrill
132. Tom Cox Lancaster
133. G.D. Eggleston Appleton
134. Will Hickok Bloomington
135. Edward Sake Wautoma
136. Ben. Sheldon Brandon
137. H.S. Swift Edgerton
138. Joseph Bailey Palmyra
139. Charles H. Graves Berlin
140. George A. Custer Ashland
141. Henry Didiot Hillsboro
142. Emerson Opdyke Clear  Lake
143. J.C. Miller Oxford
144. William Pitts Dallas
145. Gen. Shields Edford
146. Harvey M. Brown Columbus
147. N.O. Lyon Bloomer
148. A.K. Humphrey Knapp
149. Plover Plover
150. Thomas Eubank Hancock
Post Location
151. E.A. Clapp Hudson
152. P. Davenport Soldier's Home
153. Philo C. Buckman Stoughton
154. Allen McVeigh Star
155. John M. Read Kenaunee
156. Stevens Point Stevens Point
157. W.W. Olds Turtle Lake
158. James Williams Ontario
159. Ft. Atkinson Ft. Atkinson
160. Hiram Russell Fremont
161. Elijah Amidon Melrose
162. Belknap Fuque Potosi
163. Asbra Welcome Throp
164. C.P. Garlick Oscela Mills
165. George M. West Hartford
166. M.W. Heller Rice Lake
167. John Green Eau Galle
168. H.F. Pruyn Dorchester
169. John Echternach Theresa
170. Alonzo Palmer West Superior
171. Henry Concklin East Troy
172. Martin Watson Barron
173. Sam Monteith Fennimore
174. A.B. Thornberg Lime Ridge
175. Rufus King South South Milwaukee
176. Cullen Gratiot
177. I.N. Nichols River Falls
178. Henry C. Isbell Birnamwood
179. H. F. Sanders Norwalk
180. A. Chambers Ceyauwega
181. Phillips Phillips
182. S. A. Bean Hammond
183. George G. Ginty Cadott
184. Luther T. Park Black Earth
185. M. E. Sexton Sextonvill
186. William Paynee Pardeeville
187. Gus Wintermeyer Sheboygan
188. W.J. Kernshaw Briggsville
189. R. P. Converse Prescott
190. Gen. Lytle Kiel
191. Ren Dixon Mount Horeb
192. O.O. Heald Cascade
193. A.J. Fullerton West Bend
194. Henry Bertram Oconomowoc
195. George Parsons Merrimack
196. Finian Alma
197. W. Waterman Plainfield
198. John Granzo Seymour
199. H.S. Eggleston Ripon
200. Alek Ricke Hersey
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian