Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Vermont: Post Names and Locations

Organized October 23, 1868

Post Location
1. Chamberline St. Johnsbury
2. Stannard Burlington
3. Ethan Allen Vergennes
4. James H. Warner Morrisville
5. Hooker South Londonderry
6. A.E. Burnside Greensboro Bend
7. Ransom East Corinth
8. Sedgwick Brattleboro
9. D. Rattery West Burke
10. Cambridge Cambridge
11. Scott Jamaica
12. John T. Sennott West Rutland
13. Brooks Montpelier
14. Roberts Rutland
15. Flint North Craftsbury
16. Mason Glover
17. Washburn Bradford
18. C.J. Ormsbee Brandon
19. H.H. Smith Stowe
20. John H. Woodward Irasburg
21. Whitney Tunbridge
22. Edwin Dillingham Waterbury
23. Johnson Northfield
24. Skinner Manchester Depot
25. Ellsworth Harkwick
26. T.B. Alexander Newport Center
27. Henry Chester
28. Dudley Arlington
29. Stowe South Woodbury
30. Vacant ---------
31. Vacant ---------
32. Howard Lunenburg
33. O.O. Howard Ludlow
34. E.H. Stoughton Bellows Falls
35. William C. Tracy Windsor
36. Ainsworth Waitsfield
37. Cummings Hinesburg
38. H.A. Eaton Rochester
39. Vacant ---------
40. Vacant ---------
41. A.L. Pike Readsboro
42. Gen. Custer Bennington
43. Jarvis Springfield
44. C.B. Lawton Wilmington
45. Watterson Chelsea
46. Vacant ---------
47. Old Brigade Johnson
48. Vacant ---------
49. Joyce Poultney
50. White Huntington
51. Vacant ---------
52. William J. Fuller Dorset
53. J.H. Bosworth Fair Haven
54. E.B. Fost Post Mills
55. George P. Foster Wolcott
56. R.B. Crandall Barre
57. Baxter Newport
58. Col. Barney Wheelock
Post Location
59. W.B. Reynolds Milton
60. A.R. Hurlbut St. Albans
61. Daniel Lillie Bethel
62. Garfield Lincoln
63. Woodbury West Concord
64. Col. Preston Wells River
65. Birchard Townshend
66. J. J. Hale Ripton
67. Bailey North Troy
68. Vacant ---------
69. L.H. Bostwick Underhill
70. Frontier Richford
71. Morrill Cabot
72. Ezra Stetson Waterbury Center
73. Jesse A. Jewett Swanton
74. Vacant ---------
75. Vacant ---------
76. G. M. Quimby Barton
77. Vacant ---------
78. Erastus Buck Island Pond
79. Henry H. Vaughn Danby
80. Marsh Franklin
81. Vacant ---------
82. George C. Randall Woodstock
83. Sternes West Barnet
84. Vacant ---------
85. Vacant ---------
86. R. S. Sherman Essex Junction
87. Vacant ---------
88. John A. Loan Orwell
89. W. P. Russell Middlebury
90. Col. Greenwood Putney
91. Aaron Keeler North Hyde Park
92. I. B. Richardson Fairfax
93. Orville Bixby South Royalton
94. W. H. Boynton Northfield
95. Vacant ---------
96. U. S. Grant Randolph
97. H. E. Giddings Felchville
98. Freemen Brookfield
99. George G. Meade Barton Landing
100. Vacant ---------
101. Vacant ---------
102. Pixley Enosburg Falls
103. Charles P. Clark West Halifax
104. Isaac Blake Charleston
105. Hancock Mongreal Quebec
106. Farnsworth Lyndonville
107. George S. Gale Bridport
108. A. Leavenworth Castleton
109. Vacant ---------
110. Walter C. Dunton Bristol
111. Gen. H.H. Baxter Gaysville
112. Soxth Corps Bennington
113. William Wells Williamstown
114. George H. Phelps Albany
115. S.F. Spaulding Derby Line
116. A.P. Noyles Chittenden
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian