Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Tennessee: Post Names and Locations

Organized February 26, 1884

Post Location
1. G.H. Thomas Nashville
2. Lookout Chattanooga
3. Memphis Memphis
4. Lincoln Nashville
5. W.O. Rickman Rover
6. Farragut Savannah
7. Fielding Hurst Adamsville
8. Burnside Greeneville
9. Sanders Shady Grove
10. Lathrop Pulaski
11. R.K. Bird Kingston
12. Cumberland Gap Cumberland Gap
13. Hanes Kabe Bull's Gap
14. Ed Maynard Knoxville
15. William Carnes Coal Creek
16. M.M. Floyd Dowelltown
17. J.A. Beal Robersville
18. A.T. Newton Shelbyville
19. Daniel Meador Fincastle
20. Oviatt Cleveland
21. Liberty Tullahoma
22. Chickamauga Chattanooga
23. Ekkeb Smith Nettle Carrier
24. Alfred Couch Romeo
25. J. A. Garfield Athens
26. S.K.N. Patten Johnson City
27. William Jackson Greeneville
28. R.N. Hood North Knoxville
29. J.P. Brownlow Witt
30. Concord Concord
31. Samuel Campbell Allentown
32. Vacant ----------
33. Suspended ----------
34. Ben Moody Morristown
35. Jonesboro Jonesboro
36. R.L. McCook Daisy
37. P.P.C. Nelson Elizabethton
38. J.S.McMeethan Sunbright
39. A.M McTeer Ellijay
40. Samuel Tillery West Vale
41. La Fayette Oaks Lost Creek
42. Maynardville Maynardville
43. J.T. Haun Whitesburg
44. Dickson Dickson
45. Mission Ridge Chattanooga
46. P. McGuire New Market
47. C.M. Dyer Rutledge
48. J.F. Sturm Caney Branch
49. Sequachie Dunlap
50. J.H. Franklin South Knoxville
51. Ephraim Langly Deer Lodge
Post Location
52. Byrd's Hill Warrensburg
53. J.G. Spears Sequachie
54. David Davis Bear, Roane County
55. J.R. Swan Crossville
56. I.R. Hawkins Huntington
57. Graveston Graveston
58. A.C. Catlett Sevierville
59. J.A. Logan Erin
60. H.H. Wiley Oliver Springs
61. Fulton Jones Van Hill
62. Sherman Loudon
63. R.S. Kindrick Rockwood
64. U.S. Grant Byrdstown
65. Nick Pitts Sardis
66. Johnsonville Clarksville
67. P. H. Sheridan Nashville
68. T. C. White Butler
69. McPherson Erwin
70. Mountain City Mountain City
71. Newport Newport
72. Jim Grissom Sandy Flatt
73. S. Stooksbury Loyston
74. A.C. Baird Newcomb
75. Meade Spring City
76. A.G. Davis Cookeville
77. J.C. Giffin South Knoxville
78. Dan Fisher Riverdale
79. James Ross Charleston
80. Isham Young Knoxville
81. G.W. Moore Lexington
82. Robert Turner Sneedville
83. Chucky City Chucky City
84. J. E. Baskett Dayton
85. Vacant ----------
86. Douglas Memphis
87. R. K. Lockett Scarborough
88. W.H. Stiner New Prospect
89. Vacant ----------
90. Vacant ----------
91. Lamar McConnell Maryville
92. Allen Gillem McMinnville
93. John Newport Huntsville
94. Walter Harriman Harriman
95. Allen Roark LaFayette
96. W.B. Stokes New Middleton
97. J.T. Shelley Guenther
98. Lewis Collins Pikeville
99. William Nelson Liberty
100. E.O.C. Ord City of Mexico
101. Capt. Long Gainesboro
102. James G. Glaine Columbia
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian