Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Oklahoma: Post Names and Locations

Organized August 7, 1890

Post Location
1. Grant Oklahoma City
2. Kingfisher Kingfisher
3. J.F. Hartrauft Guthrie
4. Beaver Beaver
5. Albert Carter Norman
6. Coleman Pawhuska
7. Stillwater Stillwater
8. Arlington Arlington
9. Capt. Payne Frisco
10. Chickamauga Edmond
11. Pap Thomas Mulhall
12. Fremont Hennessey
13. El Reno El Reno
14. Ingals Ingals
15. J. H. Lawhead Nesbitt
16. Herferd Watonga
17. Moore Moore
18. Appomattox Homestead
19. I. McDowell Enid
20. Custer Osborn
21. William Watts Seward
22. J. A. Logan Council Grove
23. Parkland Parkland
24. R. B. Hays Ponca City
25. Vacant ----------
26. H.M. Martin Dover
27. Sharon Okrachr
28. Alava Alva
29. Abe Lincoln Dover
30. Crescent Crescent
31. P.H. Sheridan Enfield
32. P.B. Plumb Downs
33. J.A. Matin Okeene
34. Chandler Chandler
35. Clayton Clayton
36. Overturf Dale
37. J.M. Clayton Taloga
38. W.H. Slocum Pawnee
39. Tecumseh Tecumseh
40. Shawnee Shawnee
41. W. T. Sherman Perkins
Post Location
42. Joe Hooker Guthrie
43. Homer Jones Perry
44. Nathaniel Lyons Dodsworth
45. E.M. Stanton Arapahor
46. B.F. Stephenson Newkirk
47. John Whistler Sac & Fox Agency
48. North Canadian Oklahoma City
49. Choctaw Choctaw
50. N.P. Banks Jefferson
51. J.M. Corse Cooper
52. McPherson Cleveland
53. Medford Medford
54. Hearst Earlboro
55. Schofield Remus
56. G. A. Custer Alvaretta
57. Harrison Avoca
58. Eagle Chief Augusta
59. John Duffey Parvin
60. Fred Douglas Douglas City
61. C.J. Coleman Pond Creek
62. Private Soldier Blackwell
63. Edgar Higbee
64. E.T. Notion Richmond
65. Garfield McCloud
66. Baxter Cleo
67. G.G. Meade Lacy
68. J.F. Reynolds Nagle
69. John Hays Jennings
70. C.A. Arthur Marshall
71. Carney Carney
72. Gen. Fairchild Pawnee
73. Manchester Manchester
74. J.A. Sutherland El Reno
75. Woodward Post Woodward
76. James McCall Guthrie
77. Dewey Langston
78. Rosecrans Tonkawa
79. Morrison Evansville
80. L.H. Rossean Erwin
81. Barber Stroud
---------- ----------
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian