Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Ohio: Post Names and Locations (501-600)

Organized April 23, 1890

Post Location
501. Sparta Sparta
502. Cutler Cutler
503. C. Brainard Trumbull
504. John Brown Summerfield
505. Yager Mt. Liberty
506. Deardorf-Brock Middletown
507. Foltz-Shepard McClure
508. Wheelersburg Wheelersburg
509. Tom Lambert Aid
510. Cotton Beach City
511. B. T. Steiner Pierce
512. Zeigler Perrysville
513. Eli Crosby Latty
514. Cicero Davis Dublin
515. Mark Horton Garretsville
516. Carlton Baer Germantown
517. David Sullivan West Middleburg
518. Boggs Huntsville
519. J. M. Arthur Lakeview
520. Tylee Hubbard
521. R.O. Nobbs Ai
522. Biddle Sulphur Springs
523. J.H. Reaves Freeport
524. G.R. McRitchie Port Clinton
525. Manville Moore Fremont
526. Lupton Pilcher
527. Hibbins Piketon
528. Bartlett Bartlett
529. T.J. Mercer Chester Hill
530. Silas D. Prather Bournesville
531. Jos. Tanner Ostrander
532. A.R. Hillyer Monroeville
533. Orin J. Crane Cleveland
534. Rank Gnaddenhutten
535. W.L. Guard Delhi
536. Samuel Bell Butler
537. Billy Bauer Springboro
538. John Smith Brown
539. Jacob Young Frederickstown
540. Lieut. Boyd Antioch
541. Buchanan Senecaville
542. Trago Tiro
543. Berea Berea
544. S.R.S. West Milford
545. Ham Gardner Fultonham
546. Harvey J. Covell Rock Creek
547. Jos. Dunlap West Newton
548. Gamaliel Bartlett Pomeroy
549. J.T. Updegraff Mt. Pleasant
550. John Harrison Avor
Post Location
551. Jacob Boles Culbertson
552. Capt. Stephens Cooperdale
553. William Predmore Marathon
554. Capt. Bart Emery Loveland
555. Ben F. Odor Rushsylvania
556. Forest City Cleveland
557. E.S. Owens Manhattan
558. C.A. Eddy Windsor
559. Wilson Todd Wakeman
560. J. Lewis Wilkesville
561. John Bartges N. Georgetown
562. Rarden Rarden
563. A.W. Graves Lockland
564. Newcomb Parkman
565. W.H. Byrd Spring Valley
566. G.E. Bailey Jamestown
567. Jesse Green Orbiston
568. W. A.Slaughter Edgerton
569. C.P. Ogden Nova
570. Silas Kimball Milford Centre
571. W.S. Hancock Thurman
572. Reed German
573. Independence Independence
574. Richard Keys Remson Corners
575. Elias J. Beers N. Columbus
576. Fairview Fairview
577. S. Bartlett New Plymouth
578. Thomas Allen Ottawa
579. Hancock Sherwood
580. Col. Shaw Cincinnati
581. Henry J. Hixon Scio
582. Albert Moore West Toledo
583. Chicamaugua Sugar Grove
584. William Needham Newtonsville
585. S.H. Wilson Youngsville
586. Myers Caledonia
587. Foster Marshall Brookville
588. W.L. Wright Chillicothe
589. George Booth Russell Place
590. William Earnshaw Dean
591. J.A. Garfield Mentor
592. J.A. Miller Gahanna
593. W.D.W. Mitchell Byhalia
594. Milton Weaver Vandalia
595. Hess Armstrong Mills
596. Newton Stanton Warsaw
597. Robert Wilson New Albany
598. Al Mason Miamisburg
599. Westfall Beaver
600. Kirkbride Berlin Center
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian