Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Ohio: Post Names and Locations (401-500)

Organized April 23, 1890

Post Location
401. Fred C. Jones Cincinnati
402. J. Roth Evansport
403. Cleveland City Cleveland
404. Cary Johnson New Vienna
405. R.M. Lyon Bowerston
406. J.C. Bostwick Mt. Sterling
407. M.H. Bartilson Gilmore
408. Warren Hart St.Clair
409. James Crawford Olivesburg
410. Henry C. French Waldo
411. John Rowles Bremen
412. Fred. Aler Adamsville
413. Isaac P. Rule Tiffin
414. Townsend Collins
415. Major Cass Dresden
416. Hawkins Poland
417. Dexter Gilbert Herring
418. Danford Parker Lodi
419. Jacob Davis Sciotoville
420. W. H. Elliott Alton
421. Thompson Blair May Hill
422. Welch Uhrichsville
423. Thomas Neill Castalia
424. Mounts Prospect
425. Livingston Richwood
426. Hall West Farmington
427. Harry Hale Richmond
428. Charlton Big Prairie
429. Dolph Graves Rockford
430. Miles Standish Dexter
431. Plymouth Plymouth
432. George Collings Manchester
433. Sandy Valley Waynesburg
434. Barlow Barlow
435. Creighton Mecca
436. W. Leggett Agosta
437. John Berry Green Camp
438. B.F. Potts Dell Roy
439. R.H. Caldwell Elmore
440. J. Saylor De Graff
441. Eugene Reynolds Bellafontaine
442. Byron Guysville
443. Frank H. Wood Felicity
444. J.H. Ingersoll Sater
445. G.W. Larrimore Versailles
446. Dister Dayton
447. Charles Lyons Kyger
448. Lorain Lorain
449. Percy Jasper
450. Old John Brown Oxford
Post Location
451. Joshua W. Wells Columbus
452. C.B. Gates Marietta
453. Friendship Friendship
454. J.B. Richardson Lakeside
455. Moss Run Moss Run
456. J.S. McCready Cadiz
457. T.J. Murrell Lynchburg
458. Harrison Douglass Kipton
459. Col. Clarke Belpre
460. L.M. Buchwalter Adelphi
461. Sam Allen W. Mentor
462. O.H. Haskell Perry
463. T. & J. Dill Homer
464. J. Watson Groveport
465. Frank Shearer Osborn
466. Burrow-Coburn Cortland
467. Jacob Ward Pavonia
468. Hanson New Concord
469. Ricksecker Canal Dover
470. J.M. Moely Dexter City
471. Page Sylvania
472. Daniel Rose Sinking Spring
473. Marion A. Ross Christiansburg
474. J.I. Alexander N. Cumberland
475. Thomas Town Waterloo
476. W.C. Conley West Mill Grove
477. Duncan W. Milton
478. E.H. Higby Richmond
479. Zeno H. Scott Moscow
480. Miran Judy Bloomingburg
481. William Shafer Suiter
482. Gen. Lander Quaker City
483. Union E. Trumbull
484. C.B. Parsons Mountville
485. L.N. Robinson Rushtown
486. Emerson Opdyke Bladensburg
487. G.W. Robinson Amelia
488. James Alton Moxahala
489. Ross Newport Newell's Run
490. Davidson Smithville
491. Nobel Caldwell
492. Meagher Kimbolton
493. John Ball Mowrystown
494. S.M. Neighbor Newcomerstown
495. John A. Norris Deersville
496. Sgt. Dixon Lee
497. Harrison Wright Gratis
498. Baker Waller Rock Camp
499. J.B. Hampson N. Royalton
500. Daniels Xenia
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian