Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Ohio: Post Names and Locations (201-300)

Organized April 23, 1890

Post Location
201. P. Hendricks Colton
202. Mart Armstrong Lima
203. Drummond St. Clairsville
204. John Campbell Harrison
205. J.M. Barrere Hillsboro
206. Bishop Williams Shade
207. Hasting La Grange
208. Spiegle Shiloh
209. Shreve Shreve
210. J.P. Fyffe Higginsport
211. Oscar P. Randall Napoleon
212. McAllister Carrollton
213. Granville Thurston Lebanon
214. Henry Beemer North Creek
215. George P. Bailey Aberdeen
216. Cumberland Cumberland
217. William Rogers Gageville
218. R. W. Hall Mogadore
219. Hamlin Wellington
220. Robert Hiles Barnesville
221. M. Branum Bridgeport
222. Harry Scribner Plain City
223. T. R. Stanley Zaleski
224. Charles S. Hayes Cleves
225. Brint & McBride Richfield Centre
226. J.W. McFerren West Union
227. Boon Edon
228. Millikin Oxford
229. Patchen Burton
230. W.R. Hoel Waynesville
231. A. Marsh Rocky Hill
232. Carr B. White Georgetown
233. Lorain Emery Malinta
234. Delos Northway Orwell
235. Sgt. Thompson Salineville
236. Capper Convoy
237. Henry Cope Wellsville
238. Baxter Lyons
239. G. W. Shuster Toronto
240. Reuben Lampton Thornville
241. John Kell Franklin
242. John H. Jenkins Williamsburg
243. W.H. Trimble Rainsboro
244. William Anderson Washington
245. Caldwell Wakefield
246. Ezra B. Ricketts Carroll
247. H.W. Doering Antwerp
248. Deviney Fletcher
249. Saylor New Berlin
250. Pomerene Millersburg
Post Location
251. Dennison Hanoverton
252. L.A. Myers Sunbury
253. Sgt. Reed McArthur
254. W. C. Furguson New Holland
255. Elliott Lake Fork
256. J.K. Ruffner Rushville
257. Coleman Asbury Mt. Victory
258. Russell Chester
259. Corwin Vinton
260. Zeller Hamilton Middlepoint
261. Alfred Cannon Canal Winchester
262. Robert Hamilton Bluffton
263. V. Cupp Baltimore
264. Wilkson Wharton
265. Eaton Wadsworth
266. Welker Arlington
267. M.M. Dixon Barberton
268. J.F. Trotter Mt. Washington
269. Bloom South Webster
270. Miller Navarre
271. L.W. Frazier Bethel
272. G.L. Waterman Peninsula
273. J.H. Adams Oakwood
274. Owen Gray La Rue
275. Cpl. M. Stroufe Mt. Oreb
276. J.H. Kelley Corning
277. John Dennie Clarington
278. Armstrong Hayesville
279. Greenwich Greenwich
280. Barnes Waverly
281. J.C. Coomer Ashley
282. Logan Brecksville
283. Stanley Forest
284. Ray Heller White House
285. Hughes Malta
286. David Giffin sabina
287. Scioto Scioto
288. Tom Dew Buchtel
289. Quiggle Swanton
290. Axline Roseville
291. McFarland Burgh Hill
292. Ellis Marseilles
293. John Briney N. Lewisburgh
294. Bently Mantua Sta.
295. T.J. Stanley Lower Salem
296. Wayne Orrville
297. J. Galehouse Doylestown
298. G.W. Hughes Nashville
299. Langston Covington
300. Johnson & Steele South Bloomingville
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian