Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Ohio: Post Names and Locations (101-200)

Organized April 23, 1890

Post Location
101. Carman Ada
102. Edgar Dunkirk
103. Poysell W. Liberty
104. A. N. Goldwood W. Richfield
105. Potter Green Spring
106. Minerva Minerva
107. Toledo Toledo
108. Stout Fayette
109. Engle Benton Ridge
110. Urie Bloomdale
111. H. C. Scott St. Paris
112. Rice & Craglow Attica
113. Ransom Reed Marysville
114. Heard Mt. Gilead
115. Burkholder Yellow Springs
116. P. A. Swigart Lucas
117. Cooper Marion
118. Strong Jamestown
119. John M. Bell Washing'n C. H.
120. Leroy Baker Danville
121. Lyon London
122. McMillan So. Charleston
123. Lindley M. Tullis Rogers
124. Canfield Gibsonburg
125. Middleport Middleport
126. Cadot Gallipolis
127. Leith Nevada
128. Keller Bucyrus
129. Sayder Crestline
130. Dick Morris Galion
131. McLaughlin Mansfield
132. Andrews Ashland
133. Given Wooster
134. Hart Massilon
135. Robinson Republic
136. James A. Garfield Columbiana
137. Burnside Leetonia
138. Starr New Lisbon
139. G.B. Whitcom Cincinnati
140. J.K. Rochester Logan
141. Memorial Cleveland
142. David Reed Malvern
143. Tom Talbot Somerset
144. Swartz Rawson
145. W.W. Leggett Ripley
146. Harker Shelby
147. Runyan New London
148. Rice N. Amherst
149. Evans Bryan
150. Kinsman Kinsman
Post Location
151. Addison Clark Liberty Centre
152. Joy Pioneer
153. G.L. Fowler Berlin Heights
154. J. Howard McComb
155. Hiram Loudon Montpelier
156. Groce Circleville
157. Jobes Greenville
158. Alexander Piqua
159. A.H. Coleman Troy
160. Isaac Willis Limerick
161. Arnold Bradford
162. A.L. Brown Chilicothe
163. J.M. Scott Findlay
164. Bailey Portsmouth
165. Dick Lambert Ironton
166. E.M. Stanton Steubenville
167. W.H. Morral Ashville
168. George Fields Oak Harbor
169. H.G. Blake Medina
170. Arthur Strong Creston
171. McQuillan Delta
172. Lewis Baker Lindsey
173. Col. Crawford Carey
174. Francis M. Lutz Bettsville
175. Truesdell Vienna
176. Maxwell Kingston
177. (No information) ----------
178. Buell Marietta
179. John Stabler Payne
180. Gibson Greenfield
181. Harold McDaniel Fort Recovery
182. McCarty Polk
183. George Douglas Millbury
184. Warner Brown W. Salem
185. A.H. Day Kent
186. William Nelson Cincinnati
187. Sgt. McKenzie Harrisonville
188. Channell Utica
189. Kilpatrick Goshen
190. Moses J. Patterson   Winchester
191. W.F. Brown Bloomville
192. Joe Collar Vaughnsville
193. Gribbin Kalida
194. Lt. Fellers Rays
195. August Willich Cincinnati
196. Jacqueath Sycamore
197. Hill New Straitsville
198. H.B. Banning Madisonville
199. R.M. Moore Cincinnati
200. Commodore Foote Cincinnati
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian