Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Ohio: Post Names and Locations (1-100)

Organized April 23, 1890

Post Location
1. J.C. McCoy Columbus
2. Brooks Bristolville
3. Mulharen O'Cain Eaton
4. Paulus Ashtabula
5. Veteran National Military Home
6. Andrew Crawford New Philadelphia
7. Giddings Jefferson
8. Webster Kingsville
9. Custer Conncaut
10. Trescott Salem
11. C.A. Austin Austinburg
12. Buckley Akron
13. G.H. Thomas Cincinnati
14. Ford East Toledo
15. Forsyth Toledo
16. McPherson Niles
17. Dyer Painesville
18. Lincoln Pierpont
19. McMeens Sandusky
20. Neibling Weston
21. Joe Hooker Mt. Vernon
22. Bishop Defiance
23. Old Guard Dayton
24. Bond Grand Rapids
25. Canton Canton
26. Benedict Pemberville
27. Norris Fostoria
28. Bowers Geneva
29. Todd Youngstown
30. R.L. McCook Carthage
31. Leander Stem Tiffin
32. Eugene Rawson Fremont
33. C.B. Gambee Bellevue
34. M.F. Wooster Norwalk
35. Losure Wauseon
36. Bell Harmon Warren
37. Eadie Cuyahoga Falls
38. Philip Kearney Nelsonville
39. Elliott Wyman Genoa
40. N.L. Norris Chagrin Falls
41. Kyle Wapakoneta
42. Sgt. McKell Bainbridge
43. Sgt. Holt Rutland
44. Gen. Lyon E. Liverpool
45. Mitchell Springfield
46. Wiley Bowling Green
47. W.H. Lytle Cincinnati
48. Walter Wood Tontogany
49. L. S. Holmes Dashler
50. James Price Westerville
Post Location
51. Wolford Perrysburgh
52. I. Donafin Hicksville
53. Randal Prairie Depot
54. Stoker Findlay
55. Eaton Clyde
56. Harry Carter Haskins
57. Sill N. Baltimore
58. Morris McMillan Wilmington
59. Charles Stack Galena
60. G.B. Torrence Delaware
61. Smith Jackson Centre
62. Neal Sidney
63. John Bell Proctorville
64. Oglevie Columbus Grove
65. Richard Allen Elyria
66. Choate Napoleon
67. Coleman Long Bottom
68. Gen. Sherman Hudson
69. Richard Lanning Coshocton
70. Jacob Banker Middletown
71. Lemert Newark
72. Thoburn Martin's Ferry
73. Arthur Cranston Milan
74. Andrew Y. Austin Willoughby
75. Lindsay Gilboa
76. Israel Ludlow Cincinnati
77. Ben Butterfield Lancaster
78. Daniel Miller Leipsic
79. Hiram Strong Dayton
80. Hiram Kile Andover
81. Hazlett Zanesville
82. James St. John Cardington
83. Lt. Kishler St. Marys
84. C.B. Mitchell Maumee
85. Bronson Jerry City
86. C.F. Chamberlain E. Palestine
87. Reno Lowellsville
88. Stephen Baxter Mechanicsburg
89. Columbus Golden Athens
90. Hamilton Bradner
91. Robbins Up Sandusky
92. Cook Belmore
93. Weiser Dupont
94. Currie Cedarville
95. Reul Delphos
96. Wetzel Compton Hamilton
97. Cantwell Kenton
98. W.A. Brand Urbana
99. Spangler Bellaire
100. W.C. Scott Van Wert
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian