Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of New York: Post Names and Locations (601-670)

Organized April 3, 1867

Post Location
601. Vacant ----------
602. Vacant ----------
603. Van Nostrand Short Tract
604. Frank Mann Frankforts Parish
605. Vacant ----------
606. Vacant ----------
607. James Monroe New York City
608. G.H. Bolster Manilus
609. John Stevenson S. W. Oswego
610. Vacant ----------
611. Vacant ----------
612. Vacant ----------
613. Tracy Apalachin
614. Vacant ----------
615. J.H. Warren Verona
616. Fair Oaks Ischua
617. Henry Gridley Millerton
618. Vacant ----------
619. Col. Ellsworth Mechanicville
620. H.W. Beecher Brooklyn
621. F. M. Bull Saranac Lake
622. Vacant ----------
623. Gen. Diven Elmira
624. Cary W. Miner Georgetown
625. McNaughton Caledonia
626. Vacant ----------
627. L. O. Conklin Port Jefferson
628. Sheridan Long Island City
629. Vacant ----------
630. Gen. Sheridan Waterford
631. Col. Howland North Lawrence
632. Selah Cornwell Scipio
633. J.P. Buckley Belleville
634. W.B. Carpenter Galway
635. D. W. Kinne Corfu
Post Location
636. John Corning Oceanus
637. Merrill Dayton
638. Vacant ----------
639. Vacant ----------
640. C.M. Pierce North Cohocton
641. J. C. Walters Huntington
642. H.C. Lasson Dresden Center
643. H. Knickerbocker Amityville
644. W. A. Jackson Albany
645. Chas. McCulluck West Berne
646. L. W. Truesdall Owego
647. Anthony Stacy Elbridge
648. Colonel Randall Liverpool
649. Gregory Prattsburgh
650. Hazard Elmira
651. H. F. Whipple Onoville
652. H. Hamlin London, Ont.
653. H. N. Duroe Hartwick
654. Elijah Ward Roslyn
655. W. T. Wickham Otto
656. H. A. Barnum Riverhead
657. Vacant ----------
658. W. H. Stringer Munnsville
659. C. H. Bentley Morrisonville
660. Tiltons Moscow
661. C. N. Campbell Pawling
662. Vacant ----------
663. R. D. Pettit Lysander
664. Gen. Spofford Dolgeville
665. S. S. Craig Middle Grove
666. A. A. Hall East Randolph
667. R. B. Hayes Fayetteville
668. J. J. Bartlett Binghamton
669. W.W. Stepenson Brooklyn
670. Benjamin Higgins East Syracuse
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian