Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of New York: Post Names and Locations (501-600)

Organized April 3, 1867

Post Location
501. Remington Savannah
502. Wilbur Haver Angelica
503. Vacant ----------
504. Durkee St. Regis Falls
505. Hagadorn Halsey Valley
506. Arthur Smith East Aurora
507. Marcy Avoca
508. Alanson Crosby Franklinville
509. Flandrau New Rochelle
510. Hunt Holland Patent
511. Vacant ----------
512. N.H. Hebbard Davenport
513. Hastings Horicon
514. (No information) ----------
515. D.W. Washburn Watkins
516. Naval New York City
517. Vacant ----------
518. W. B. Hazen Springwater
519. Uri Bilbert Green Island
520. E.H. Wade New York City
521. J. C. Jenkens Suffern
522. Olcott Portlandville
523. R.M. Starring Silver Creek
524. Richmond Port Richmond
525. F.W. Leonard Copenhagen
526. (No information) ----------
527. D.B.P. Mott Freeport
528. S.C. Dwyer Elizabethtown
529. Warwick Nichols
530. William Dalzell Waddington
531. William Wood Long Lake
532. J.S. Knowlton Toronto
533. C.F. Hammond Crown Point
534. G.C. Strong Brooklyn
535. H.C. Lyon Pulteney
536. Chester Judson Montgomery
537. Vacant ----------
538. William Gurney Bayshore
539. Gen. Logan Chatham
540. Vacant ----------
541. Vacant ----------
542. E. L. Hayward Buffalo
543. Isaac Nicoll Washingonville
544. (No information) ----------
545. Vacant ----------
546. Emslie Corn on-Hudson
547. Jacob Brauker Newfane
548. O. H. Tillinghast Morrisville
549. Knox Savona
550. Vacant ----------
Post Location
551. Ballard Taberg
552. Gen. McClellan New York City
553. Robert Orr Holland
554. Vacant ----------
555. Bingham Wellsburg
556. E.S. Gilbert Worthville
557. Gen. McQuade New York City
558. G.B. Charette Warrensburgh
559. W.G. Mitchell New York City
560. R. J. Marks Elmhurst
561. W.C. White Greenwood
562. A.T. Bailey Chateaugay
563. A.. Tanner Whitehall
564. Fairchilds Walden
565. J.N. Warner Woodhull
566. Gen. Grant Rondout
567. Vacant ----------
568. Vacant ----------
569. H. C. Farmer Cleveland
570. A.L. McDougal Salem
571. W. Richardson Erieville
572. Treman Trumansburg
573. L.B. Porter Oswego
574. Scott Scott
575. J. J. Wheeler Warwick
576. Weaver Smyrna
577. Vacant ----------
578. H.B. Cleflin New York City
579. J.B. Jones Rathbone
580. C.S. Evans South Westerlo
581. W. B. Wait Colton
582. H.H. Beecher Bainbridge
583. Moses Dennis Jasper
584. Ira Thurber Allegany
585. Chauncey Gardner West Amboy
586. Vacant ----------
587. W.M. Collin Sandy Hill
588. W.T. Sherman Natural Bridge
589. Cyrus Adams Fresburg
590. J.C. Fremont Yonkers
591. Doyle New Haven
592. Ells Alden
593. Goodelle Tully
594. R.W. Livingston Keene Valley
595. William Pullen Brewerton
596. LaGrange Vestal
597. Gen. Murray Phelps
598. Ryder Highland Falls
599. George Simon Parish
600. L. Aspinwall New York City
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian