Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of New York: Post Names and Locations (301-400)

Organized April 3, 1867

Post Location
301. Capt. Jackson Middletown
302. Crosby Brewsters
303. C. R. Lilly Cheshire
304. Bullock Cherry Creek
305. Vacant ----------
306. G. W. Flower Theresa
307. E. D. Morgan New York City
308. E. F. Carpenter Mayville
309. John McKie Cambridge
310. Capt. Francher Leon
311. Garrett Liberty
312. Patrick Kane Watervliet
313. Peter Cooper New York City
314. T. Schlick Wayland
315. W. S. Austin Harrisville
316. B. C. Butler Luzerne
317. J. C. Drake Sinclairville
318. Vacant ----------
319. Scott Rushville
320. John Hance Williamson
321. Chapin Babcock Eden
322. Matherson Northville
323. Joe Spratt Watertown
324. William Sackett Westfield
325. C. T. Harris Ovid
326. A. M. Cook Greenwich
327. U. S. Grant Brooklyn
328. Rockwell Parishville
329. Philips Machias
330. Adam Goss New York City
331. D. B. Sleight Poughkeepsie
332. Wesley Rolfe Stanards
333. Sawyer Whitesville
334. Chauncy Wilke Evans Mills
335. Low Washburn Fort Ann
336. Dexter Wellsville
337. Vacant ----------
338. J. A. Griswold Troy
339. Hans Powell New York City
340. E. A. Knapp South Onondaga
341. Phinius Catlin Odessa
342. Belden Richford
343. Hall Hunts
344. Vacant ----------
345. Gen Sherman New Hartford
346. H. T. Martvn Canton
347. J. E. Purvis Livingston Manor
348. Vacant ----------
349. C. L. Skeels Hartland
350. Whittlesey Union
Post Location
351. S. A. Baily Troupsburg
352. J. S. Stone Saranac
353. Edward Huntting Greenport
354. Ransom Ogdensburg
355. E. T. Tefft Brooklyn
356. Alonzo Smith St. Johnsville
357. Rust Great Valley
358. Joseph Jones Marcellus
359. Darby Gowanda
360. J. K. Barnes Sacketts Harbor
361. Stebbins Lockwood
362. George Ricard Brooklyn
363. H. L. Aldrich Brushton
364. S. G. Button West Winfield
365. D. L. Downing Glen Cove
366. W. H. Benedict Plattsburgh
367. Melzar Richards Mexico
368. A. M. Wood Jamaica
369. Lewis Gates Honeoye Falls
370. Duncan Lendrum Argyle
371. Walter Jones Watervliet
372. W. W. Angle Addison
373. Oliver McAllaster Antwerp
374. Samuel Cameron Moores Forks
375. Vacant ----------
376. W. E. Hunt De Ruyter
377. S. L. Judd Windsor
378. Charles Lawrence Port Chester
379. Devignon Jay
380. Sherwood Salamanca
381. D. A. Cooper Adams
382. E. S. Gilbert Livonia
383. Candor Candor
384. Vacant ----------
385. H. J. Blotchford Port Levden
386. Clinton D. Nash South Dayton
387. S. M. Olmstead Orwell
388. Lewis E. Tew New Berlin
389. Philander Cook Panama
390. Howell Delevan
391. C. J. Powers Rochester
392. A. A. Curtis Genesee
393. W. O. Stevens Dunkirk
394. Williams New York City
395. G. T. Thomas Schroon Lake
396. Staunton Le Roy
397. E. G. Marshall Rochester
398. J. J. Peck Akron
399. C. D. Mackenzie Brooklyn
400. Thurlow Weed Rensselaer
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian