Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of New York: Post Names and Locations (201-300)

Organized April 3, 1867

Post Location
201. Capt. Smith King's Ferry
202. James Ayere Angola
203. William McKinley New York City
204. Private Corbin Rensselaer
205. Ratcliff Monticello
206. T. S. Dakin Brooklyn
207. W. L. Garison Brooklyn
208. McMahon Buffalo
209. Ben Marvin Walton
210. R. J. Clark Patchogue
211. E. A. Slocum Fairport
212. Eltinge New Paltz
213. J. W. Pangborn Malone
214. Marsh Potsdam
215. J. R. Tappen Saugerties
216. Seth Hedges Dansville
217. A. J. Barney Sandy Creek
218. Torbert Arcade
219. R. P. Taylor Attica
220. S. C. Noyes North Collins
221. Fletcher Andes
222. G. D. Bayard Olean
223. W. A. Musson Gilbertsville
224. Emory Upton Cherry Valley
225. Sheridan-Crandall East Bloomfield
226. Doty Hornellsville
227. N. B. Hinckly Clinton
228. McCollom Ransomville
229. Garfield Pike
230. G. & C. Robinson Genoa
231. Cushing Brooklyn
232. H. V. Arnum Ellicottville
233. Brooklyn City Brooklyn
234. J. A. Andrews New York City
235. H. C. Cutler Avon
236. Cady Brockport
237. Burnside Wiscoy
238. Buford Johnsonburg
239. A. J. Myre Buffalo
240. R. E. Harris Cohocton
241. Hatch Friendship
242. Col. Sammons Gloversville
243. J. M. Hutchinson Pavilion
244. Elliott Arena
245. Williams Newark Valley
246. Fuller Little Valley
247. H. C. Gardner Bolivar
248. Gen. Barry Bath
249. Cassus Maxon Richburg
250. James E. Mix Ithaca
Post Location
251. D. H. Becker Red Creek
252. Alfred Weed Ticonderoga
253. S. S. Olney Gansevoort
254. William Richardson Buffalo
255. T. Stevens New York City
256. Weldon Richfield Springs
257. Martin McMartin Johnstown
258. S. C. Hayes Somerset
259. W. S. Hancock New York City
260. L. D. Allen Groton
261. Hakes Scio
262. S. C. Gaylord Redfield
263. A. N. Baldwin Hunter
264. Gilsa New York City
265. E. L. Bently Altmar
266. Gen. Lyon Middletown
267. H. E. Howard Granville
268. Gen Sackett Cape Vincent
269. E. B. Steele Carthage
270. J. H. Martindale Spencerport
271. D. F. Schenck Fulton
272. A. L. Brooks Hamilton
273. Piper Henderson
274. Edwin Rose Sag Harbor
275. Thomas Farr Webster
276. W. W. Hoyt Corning
277. Rathbun Corning
278. Moses Summers Baldwinsville
279. Carroll Port Jervis
280. Fleming Downsville
281. L. S. Payne No. Tonawanda
282. H. C. Sturdevant Kennedy
283. Benjamin Ringold Long Island City
284. W. D. Brennan Malone
285. J. M. Brown Jamestown
286. G. K. Warren Brooklyn
287. Bela Rich Cattaraugus
288. E. J. Tyler Pittsford
289. McKean Broadalbin
290. Philip Rice Corinth
291. Sweeting South Butler
292. J. A. Hall Brocton
293. W. T. Morgan Rockland
294. W. A. Wood Hoosick Falls
295. Sheldon Sherman
296. S. H. Weed Canaseraga
297. D. S. Wiggins Randolph
298. Daid Jones Kendall
299. Upton Batavia
300. H. H. Webber Black River
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian