Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of New York: Post Names and Locations (101-200)

Organized April 3, 1867

Post Location
101. J. P. Robinson Perry
102. W. H. Stevenson Moriah Center
103. G. Washington New York City
104. Armstrong Rinebeck
105. W. Babcock Homer
106. Peissner Rochester
107. Herendeen Shortsville
108. Vacant ----------
109. Dwight Sodus
110. Chismore Ilion
111. J. B. Butler Pulaski
112. R. G. Shaw New Brighton
113. Dahlgren New York City
114. Curtis Bates Albion
115. Hayes Middlesex
116. Frank Norton Schuylerville
117. Eugene Bronk Coeymans
118. Byron Lockwood Philmont
119. E. D. Farmer Oneonta
120. McKeel Katonah
121. L. O. Morris Albany
122. Gen. Mettenick Brooklyn
123. Gregg Newfield
124. C. C. Siver Unadilla
125. Mabon Sanborn
126. P. A. Porter Wilson
127. Pratt Kingston
128. Joe Hooker New York City
129. W. B. Scott Tonawanda
130. Gibbs Warsaw
131. Tyler Jefferson
132. F. T. Hine Franklin
133. Dudley Donnelly Niagara Falls
134. Walton Dwight Lestershire
135. J. A. Dix New York City
136. Vanderbilt New York City
137. Otis G. Banks Greene
138. R. D. Lathrop Hudson
139. Vacant ----------
140. Lafayette New York City
141. W. B. Tibbitts Troy
142. England Delhi
143. J. Kilpatrick New York City
144. Morell Ossining
145. Joe Gould Phoenix
146. Col. Weeks New York City
147. E. M. Wing Glen Falls
148. Devin Brooklyn
149. Vacant ----------
150. Henry Williams Nineveh
Post Location
151. Root Syracuse
152. L. M. Hamilton Brooklyn
153. A. D. Adams Lyons
154. Hiram Clark Marathon
155. G. C. Stoyell Moravia
156. E. H. Barns Gouverneur
157. G. A. Turnbull Esperance
158. D. Ireland Brooklyn
159. Hudson Fair Haven
160. Knowlton Cazenovia
161. N. S. Ford Canarsie, Brooklyn
162. A. M. Murray Canandaigua
163. Lenhart Tottenville
164. B. H. Porter Skaneateles
165. L. E. Fitch Elmira
166. J. E. Whiteside Weedsport
167. Luther Priest Norwood
168. Lefeeve Highland
169. W. T. Rice Hermon & Russell
170. Farnsworth Mount Vernon
171. T. M. Burt Valatie
172. R. S. Park Carditt
173. Snedaker Clyde
174. J. R. Stewart Oneida
175. Lockwood Port Byron
176. Cummins Goshen
177. Bradford Sidney
178. W. S. Hinman Middleport
179. Edward Pye Haverstraw
180. G. Stoneman Buffalo
181. Henry Walker Forestport
182. Alex. Hamilton New York City
183. S. T. Bartle Cuba
184. Eggleston Deposit
185. C. H. Burtis Brooklyn
186. A. D. Shaw Alton
187. S. F. DuPont Brooklyn
188. J. Broadbent Dexter
189. C. A. Shepard Otego
190. Thompson Dalton
191. Ward Ellenville
192. Steinwher New York City
193. J. A. Garfield Palmyra
194. Abram Allen Canisteo
195. Revere Belmont
196. E. E. Breed Oxford
197. Winchester Brooklyn
198. M. H. Barkley Altemont
199. Eldridge Whitney Point
200. G. D. Bailey Lowville
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian