Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of New York: Post Names and Locations (1-100)

Organized April 3, 1867

Post Location
1. O'Rorke Rochester
2. Chapin Brooklyn
3. Thatford Buffalo
4. George H. Thomas Rochester
5. Lew Benedict Albany
6. Baldwin Elmira
7. Gordon Granger Clifton Springs
8. Phil Kearney York City
9. Bidwell-Wilkenson Buffalo
10. Rankin Brooklyn
11. Barbara Freitchie Brooklyn
12. Vandenburg Afton
13. Abraham Lincoln New York City
14. J. F. McQuade Utica
15. Brown Schenevus
16. Frank Head Brooklyn
17. Canby Gloversville
18. G. W. Snyder Cobleskill
19. Galpin Little Falls
20. Hamilton Poughkeepsie
21. Harry Lee Brooklyn
22. Montour Havana
23. Rowell Waterville
24. Sumner New York City
25. Johnson Worcester
26. L. C. Turner Cooperstown
27. Hollister Coxsackie
28. Stanton Middleburgh
29. James C. Rice New York City
30. Watrous Binghamton
31. Ross New York Mills
32. Koltes New York City
33. E. S. Young Amsterdam
34. G. L. Willard Troy
35. Mansfield Brooklyn
36. W. H. Reynolds Utica
37. Seward Auburn
38. G. G. Mead New York City
39. Thomas Prospect
40. Vacant ----------
41. Sidney Ithaca
42. W. K. Kennedy New York City
43. N. G. Lyons Cohoes
44. Reno New York City
45. C. W. Crocker Auburn
46. W. McKittrick Ballston Spa
47. Skillen Rome
48. Howland Matteawan
49. Reese Canastota
50. George Huntsman Flushing
Post Location
51. Farrell Canajoharie
52. Ellis Newburgh
53. Bacon Utica
54. Allen Fabius
55. Keeslar Wolcott
56. Starr Lee Center
57. Van Derveer Fonda
58. S. W. Fullerton Newburgh
59. Babcock Owego
60. Kitching Yonkers
61. George Kidder Morris
62. J. L. Ricker New York City
63. G. S. Dawson Albany
64. Joseph Boney Chittenango
65. J. D. O'Brien Oswego
66. Lilly Syracuse
67. Sheridan Ellsworth New York City
68. Henry Wilson Slaterville Spgs
69. Gen. Corcoran New York City
70. Klock Fort Plain
71. Cook Dundee
72. T. J. Snyder Waterloo
73. S & P Gilbert Lyndonville
74. Bingham Naples
75. Farragut New York City
76. C. P. Sprout Lockport
77. Gen. Wadsworth New York City
78. Cross Seneca Falls
79. Cameron New York City
80. J. A. Rawlins New York City
81. Custer Bath
82. Waldron Nyack
83. E. B. Smith Norwich
84. Myron Adams Rochester
85. H. W. Wessels Portville
86. A. K. Thorp Belfast
87. Crary Springvale
88. Ketcham Wappingers Fall
89. J. H. Perry Brooklyn
90. Horsfall Schenectady
91. S. J. Hood Medina
92. L. M. Wheeler Saratoga Springs
93. J. B. Sloan Penn Yan
94. Swift Geneva
95. Abraham Vosburg Peekskill
96. Oliver Tilden New York City
97. Wheelock Boonville
98. Grover Cortland
99. W. B. Bosburgh Newark
100. E. A. Kimball New York City
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian