Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Minnesota: Post Names and Locations (1-100)

Organized August 14, 1867
Reorganized August 17, 1881

Post Location
1. Muller-Crook Stillwater
2. J.S. Cady Anoka
3. Burdick Spring Valley
4. George N. Morgan Minneapolis
5. Robson Albert Lea
6. Vacant ----------
7. D.F. Markham Marshall
8. Garfield St. Paul
9. George H. Thomas Montevideo
10. Sully Blue Earth
11. Henry Rogers Brownsdale
12. Milly Matson Caledonia
13. Willis A. Gorman Duluth
14. H.C. Rogers Elk River
15. Joe Hooker Tracy
16. Baker Fillmore
17. McPherson Benson
18. Phil Kearney Fairmont
19. Alex Wilkin Mankato
20. Vacant ----------
21. Acker St. Paul
22. Dudley P. Chase Minneapolis
23. James George Le Roy
24. Buzzell Annandale
25. Vacant ----------
26. Lincoln New Richland
27. Lewis McCune Waseca
28. Robert L. McCook Glencoe
29. Levi Whitney Appleton
30. Pap Thomas Brainerd
31. Workman Little Falls
32. Burnside Kasson
33. Stanton Fergus Falls
34. Stoddard Worthington
35. Frank Daggett Litchfield
36. J.G. Whittemore Villard
37. A.K. Skaro St. Peter
38. James Canfield Glenwood
39. Vacant ----------
40. B.R. Palmer Sauk Center
41. F.M. Harrington Hutchinson
42. Zack Taylor Fulda
43. Vacant ----------
44. Custer Rochester
45. John Ball Winona
46. Vacant ----------
47. Canby Farmington
48. Hecker New Ulm
49. Maynard Elysian
50. L.P. Plummer Minneapolis
Post Location
51. J.F. Reynolds Alexandria
52. Sedgwick Monticello
53. Mead Bird Island
54. James Clabaugh Winnebago
55. Moses Dane Burtrum
56. M.J. Paine Staples
57. F.W. Halstead Excelsior
58. Ellsworth Rush City
59. Lytle Brownton
60. John A. Meyers Jackson
61. Joseph Frey Waconia
62. William Ketchum Ada
63. Mitchell Madelia
64. John A. Logan St. James
65. Gen. Sumner Aitkin
66. McIntyre Austin
67. F.C. Choate Detroit
68. William Downs Minneapolis
69. Vacant ----------
70. Vacant ----------
71. Wesley Green Sleepy Eye
72. Appomattox Minneapolis
73. Levi Butler Minneapolis
74. Sam Louden Mapleton
75. A.E. Welch Red Wing
76. E.B. Gibbs White Bear
77. Harrison Minnesota Lakes
78. Farnsworth Cordova
79. La Grange Windom
80. U.S. Grant Edgerton
81. James A. Goodwin Owatonna
82. Frank P. Blair Ortonville
83. J.L. Heywood Northfield
84. E.L. Kenney Chatfield
85. John S. Marsh Redwood Falls
86. Goodsell Howard Lake
87. Henry Morton St. Charles
88. William Grant Osseo
89. Peller Hastings
90. Col. Cobham Crookston
91. Seward Pelican Rapids
92. George McKinley Cannon Falls
93. N.B. Barron Waterville
94. C. Summers Canby
95. Simon Mix Pipeston
96. John A. Dix Luverne
97. Rushford Rushford
98. Ash Alden
99. A.J. Overton Morris
100. E.T. Wood Long Prairie
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian