Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Michigan: Post Names and Locations (201-300)

Organized May 6, 1868
Reorganized January 22, 1879

Post Location
201. J.F. McGinley Manistee
202. Albert Nye Romeo
203. G.H. Ewing Stockbridge
204. (Suspended) ----------
205. B. Quackenbush Owosso
206. Major Weber Bellaire
207. Morgan Wallace Leonidas
208. G.A. Custer Gallen
209. Eli Alvord Montgomery
210. E.W. Hollingsworth Albion
211. W.H. Borden Ionia
212. Edward Pierson Columbiaville
213. J.B. Mason Bellevue
214. William Richardson Millington
215. Joseph Smith Fulton
216. H.D. Terry Mt. Clemens
217. J. Wagner Eureka
218. M.B. Wells Luther
219. Henry Baxter Jonesville
220. Acker Vicksburg
221. Bradley Harrison
222. James H. Eaton Britton
223. Henry C. Bebee Richmond
224. Ruddock Cheboygan
225. W.J. Speed Trenton
226. T.A. Ferguson Sherman
227. George Martin Eastport
228. Fairchild Grass Lake
229. Harvey Tucker Marine City
230. Thomas Higgins Wakeles
231. Eddy Plymouth
232. G.B. McClellan Atlas
233. Oscar Bartlett Wales
234. A.G. Russell Hubbardston
235. Walter Clifford Boyne City
236. John Earl Au Sable
237. Peter Weber Rockford
238. Randall Coopersville
239. Byron Stoddard Concord
240. Marvin Grayling
241. Leonard Manch Woodville
242. Frank Mason Athens
243. Fighting Dick Sparta
244. Brewer Almont
245. J.H. Hawley Frontier
246. E.F. Cowles Boyne Falls
247. (Suspended) ----------
248. Joseph Mason Wacousta
249. John Stark Cedar Creek
250. Wa-bu-no Mt. Pleasant
Post Location
251. L.O. Fitzgerald Clarksville
252. T.T. Jones Howard City
253. Heald Dushville
254. (Never mustered) ----------
255. Lawson Mayville
256. G.A. Walker Partello
257. G.F. Fuller Manistique
258. Gen. Sedgwick Swartz Creek
259. Archibald Stewart Litchfield
260. W.W. Watts Indian River
261. Cory Wayne
262. A.C. Van Raalte Holland
263. Gen. Harker Vanderbilt
264. George Hancock Wolverine
265. Scully Omer
266. Lyons Menominee
267. M.M. Beach Farmington
268. Gen. Sedgwick Swartz Creek
269. Mark Thompson Plainwell
270. (Charter surrendered) ----------
271. Boys in Blue Mecosta
272. Major Fox Chase
273. Kennedy Hanover
274. Lucius Taylor Milan
275. Lewis Clark Olivet
276. Bradfield Ada
277. Addison Addison
278. H.S. Burnett West Bay City
279. Perkins Spring Lake
280. Amos E. Steele North Muskegon
281. Morgan Parker Petersburg
282. Joseph Rice Camden
283. S.M. Grinnell Sunfield
284. Henry H. Knapp Davison Station
285. Col. Stewart Tustin
286. Lt. Frank Fowler Fife Lake
287. B.F. Chapin Cheshire
288. (Charter surrendered) ----------
289. H.C. Pratt Mackinac Island
290. Thomas Smalley Lakeside
291. Thomas A. Eddie Grove
292. Atlanta Atlanta
293. Parshall Hartland
294. Andrews Big Rapids
295. E.H. Bronson Galesburg
296. Charles Brown Alaska
297. James Wadsworth Kingsley
298. S. Mallison Pierport
299. Gen. Sill Crystal Valley
300. Albert Jackson Marquette
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian