Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Michigan: Post Names and Locations (101-200)

Organized May 6, 1868
Reorganized January 22, 1879

Post Location
101. Moses Wisner Ithaca
102. Harper Tuscola
103. Eli P. Alexander Williamston
104. George A. Winans Ovid
105. Worth Tekonsha
106. George Washington Cross Village
107. Tom Lewis Dimondale
108. Earl Halbert Grand Ledge
109. Butterworth Coldwater
110. DeGolyer Hudson
111. James B. Brainard Eaton Rapids
112. John Cryderman Hoytville
113. Miles St. Clair
114. John Gilluly Fowlerville
115. Elliott White Pigeon
116. Samuel Atherton Gaines Station
117. D.G. Royce Byron
118. H.H. Nims Lexington
119. Baxter Charlevoix
120. Waddell Howell
121. Pap Thomas Chesaning
122. Edward P. Cox Assyria
123. Carver Frankfort
124. John C. Joss Constantine
125. Fitzgerald Hastings
126. D.S. Root Belding
127. Billy Begole Maple Rapids
128. T.C. Crane Henderson
129. R.G. Hutchinson Fowler
130. J.T. Bassett Edmore
131. Henry M. Liddle Colon
132. John Megarrah Portland
133. Samuel Judd Newaygo
134. F.W. Walker Mt. Morris
135. David Oakes Centerville
136. Bartholomew Nunica
137. Welch Ann Arbor
138. R.M. Johnson Ferry
139. Lockwood Alpena
140. Beers Tecumseh
141. Andrew Macomber Lakeview
142. (Suspended) ------------
143. Whiteside Caro
144. Turrill Lapeer
145. Gov. Crapo Flint
146. Capt. Wilson Waldron
147. Dick Richardson Pontiac
148. Peter Van Ansdale Saugatuck
149. Dahlgren Holton
150. Ralph Ely Salt River
Post Location
151. Henry Rice Sebewa
152. William Moyer Alma
153. Hial P. Clark Saranac
154. Galbraith Mendon
155. Gregg Homer
156. C.E. Grisson St. Johns
157. Albert Anderson Cassopolis
158. Col. Ely Elm Hall
159. Hill Middeville
160. Henry F. Wallace Corunna
161. Capen Blanchard
162. F.U. Farquhar Detroit
163. Edward Dwight Vermontville
164. Gen. Wool Morley
165. Randolph LeRoy
166. C. Colgrove Marshall
167. Major Lusk Elsie
168. Murray Maple City
169. John Wickham St. Charles
170. Col. Lumbard Petoskey
171. Averill Vassar
172. Harlan P. Niles New Lothrop
173. Julius T. Barrett Carson City
174. E.R. Stiles Hancock
175. C.F. Smith Escanaba
176. Gleason Luzerne
177. C.S. Travers Copac
178. Tom Custer Sheridan
179. Samuel Appleton Brighton
180. Carpenter Ypsilanti
181. Heber L. Favour Milford
182. Henry Dodson Fremont
183. J.P. McPherson Holly
184. John Brown Detroit
185. Hackett Bronson
186. Wheeler Otisville
187. Frank Powell Oxford
188. G.C. Whitney Hadley
189. T.S. Mead North Adams
190. Wallace Bowns Birch Run
191. Edmonds Burlington
192. Henry Deming Laingsburg
193. F.W. Curtenius Mendon
194. James Bradley Clio
195. Archie Madison Brockway
196. L.C. Woodman Lawton
197. John Tucker Ortonville
198. Steadman Reed City
199. Col. Joe Scott Bear Lake
200. Perry Baker Carleton
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian