Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Massachusetts: Post Names and Locations (1-104)

Organized May 7, 1867

Post Location
1. W.L. Rodman New Bedford
2. Dahlgren South Boston
3. W.H. Bartlett Taunton
4. U.S. Grant Melrose
5. General Lander Lynn
6. P.T. Wyman Holliston
7. Charles R. Lowell Boston
8. E.W. Pierce Middleborough
9. Reno Hudson
10. George W. Ward Worcester
11. Abraham Lincoln Charlestown
12. H.M. Warren Wakefield
13. Fletcher Webster Brockton
14. C.C. Phillips Hopkinton
15. John A. Andrew Boston
16. E.K. Wilcox Springfield
17. Gen. Sedgwick Orange
18. Col. Prescott Ashland
19. Edwin V. Sumner Fitchburg
20. H.S. Greenleaf Colerain
21. Friedrich Hecker Boston
22. Maj. E. Fletcher Milford
23. Joseph Hooker East Boston
24. A.B.R. Sprague Grafton
25. H.H. Legge Uxbridge
26. T.G. Stevenson Roxbury
27. Charles Devens Oxford
28. George D. Wells West Boylston
29. F.P.H. Rogers Waltham
30. William H. Smart Cambridgeport
31. George W. Perry Scituate
32. Washington South Boston
33. Burbank Woburn
34. Philip H. Sheridan Salem
35. Theodore Winthrop Chelsea
36. Frances Gould Arlington
37. F.A. Stearns Spencer
38. Dexter Brookfield
39. Needham Lawrence
40. Gen. H.G. Berry Malden
41. Lyon Westfield
42. B.F. Butler Lowell
43. John A. Rawlins Marlboro
44. G.Wesley Nichols Fayville
45. Col. Allen Gloucester
46. Richard Borden Fall River
47. Major How Haverhill
48. G.S. Boutwell Ayer
49. A.W. Bartlett Newburyport
50. Union Peabody
51. Ezra Batcheller North Brookfield
52. A.B. Randall South Easton
Post Location
53. Charles H. Stevens Leominster
54. Capt. Hastings Berlin
55. J.C. Freeman Provincetown
56. Charles Beck Cambridge
57. P. Stearns Davis East Cambridge
58. Reynolds Weymouth
59. Maj. J.A. Pratt Sterling
60. Franklin Franklin
61. Nathaniel Lyon Webster
62. Charles Ward Newton
63. Gen. Wadsworth Natick
64. E.D. Baker Clinton
65. Clara Barton Warren
66. S.C Lawrence Medford
67. Allen Manchester
68. Benjamin Stone, Jr. Dorchester
69. J.P. Rice Westminster
70. George A. Custer Millbury
71. Kilpatrick Holyoke
72. Chambre Stoughton
73. McPherson Abington
74. Hartsuff Rockland
75. J.P. Gould Stoneham
76. Collingwood Plymouth
77. Theron E. Hall Holden
78. David A. Russell Whitman
79. Charles D. Sanford North Adams
80. Arthur G. Biscoe Westborough
81. Isaac B. Patten Watertown
82. John Goodwin, Jr. Marblehead
83. J.E. Wilder Hanover
84. M.E. Stowell South Deerfield
85. J.W. Lawton Ware
86. W.L. Baker Northampton
87. Gen. S. Thayer South Braintree
88. Paul Revere Quincy
89. J.H. Chipman Beverly
90. Ward Danvers
91. E.P. Carpenter Foxborough
92. Francis Washburn Brighton
93. Ozro Miller Shelburne Falls
94. Revere Canton
95. Gen. E.W. Hinks Saugus
96. Joe Johnson Northborough
97. E.J. Griggs Belchertown
98. Henry Bryant Cohasset
99. Gen. Bartlett Andover
100. William B. Greene Methuen
101. Charles Sumner Groveland
102. H. Wolcott Milton
103. Otis Chapman Chicopee
104. Edwin Humphrey Hingham
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian