Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Maine: Post Names and Locations (1-100)

Organized January 10, 1868

Post Location
1. I.C. Campbell Pembroke
2. Bosworth Portland
3. A.A. Dwinal Mechanic Falls
4. Sedgwick Bath
5. Gerry Monson
6. Heath Gardiner
7. Custer Lewiston
8. H.F. Safford Dexter
9. Webster Kennebunk
10. Berry Lisbon
11. Stephen Davis Pittsfield
12. B.H. Beale Bangor
13. Seth Williams Augusta
14. W.S. Heath Waterville
15. Bradbury Machias
16. Edwin Libby Rockland
17. Wilson North Turner
18. E.W. Woodman East Wilton
19. Daniel White Kenduskeag
20. John B. Hubbard Hallowell
21. Albert H. Frost Winthrop
22. Vincent Mountfort Brunswick
23. C.S. Douty Dover
24. Erskine North Whitefield
25. John F. Appleton Farmington
26. Thomas T. Rideout Bowdoinham
27. Farragut Bridgton
28. Sheridan Biddeford
29. Abraham Lincoln Wells
30. F. McGilvery Searsport
31. J.S. Sampson Milo
32. George Goodwin St. Albans
33. R.W. Mullen North Vassalboro
34. Joel A. Haycock Calais
35. C.F. Pilley Unity
36. Fred S. Gurney Saco
37. G.H. Ruggles Etna
38. Kimball Livermore Falls
39. P. Henry Tillson Thomaston
40. Meade Eastport
41. Joseph E. Colby Rumford Center
42. T.H. Marshall Belfast
43. Fessenden Buckfield
44. E.H. Bradstreet Liberty
45. Lafayette Carver Vinalhaven
46. James A. Garfield Blue Hill
47. Burnside Auburn
48. Cutler Togus
49. T.A. Roberts Oxford
50. Hiram Burnham Cherryfield
Post Location
51. Asbury Caldwell Sherman Mills
52. J. Knowles Corinna
53. James E. Hall Bucksport
54. Harry Rust Norway
55. W.H.H. Rice Ellsworth
56. Hildreth South Gardiner
57. Larry South Windham
58. Bates South Norridgewock
59. Harlow Dunbar Newcastle
60. J.P. Harris North Dixmont
61. Kilpatrick Fort Fairfield
62. G.E. Whitman New Gloucester
63. George S. Cobb Camden
64. George G. Davis Brooks
65. W.A. Barrows West Sumner
66. Warren Winterport
67. A.M. Whitman Bryant's Pond
68. Frank Hunter Hodgdon
69. David Esancy Appleton
70. Willard Springvale
71. John A. Hodge Canton
72. Daniel Chaplin Levant
73. C.A. Warren South Standish
74. E.M. Billings Nibrie
75. L.E. Richardson Garland
76. Charles L. Stevens Castine
77. C.D. Thompson Springfield
78. George F. Shepley Gray
79. Borneman Washington
80. N.W. Mitchell West Newfield
81. N.A. Weston Madison
82. Leeman Abbott Village
83. Abner G. Gill Chesterville
84. Brown Bethel
85. Thompson Cornish
86. Joseph Hooker Lincoln
87. James E. Cushman Phillips
88. Billings Clinton
89. D.L. Weare E. Sullivan
90. E.P. Pratt Fairfield
91. E.O.C. Ord North Anson
92. Weld Sargent Boothbay Harbor
93. Libby Litchfield Corner
94. Isaac A. Penell North New Portland
95. Ansel G. Taylor Caribou
96. Russell Skowhegan
97. Sergeant Wyman Oakland
98. G.W. Randall Freeport
99. E.G. Parker Kittery
100. Cloudman Westbrook
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian