Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Kansas: Post Names and Locations (201-302)

Organized December 7, 1866
Reorganized March 16, 1880

Post Location
201. Everest Everest
202. Marion Florence
203. Mulvane Mulvane
204. Col. Johnson Urbana
205. Westphalia Westphalia
206. Armourdale Armourdale
207. Silver Lake Silver Lake
208. Gen. R.G. Shaw Leavenworth
209. Capt. Jarvis Norton
210. Sgt. McCoy Garrison
211. White Rock Valley White Rock
212. Harbine Harbine
213. Knoxville Kingston
214. Atwood Atwood
215. Bennington Bennington
216. McElvane Lura
217. Roanoke Oak Valley
218. Chautauqua Springs Chautauqua Springs
219. Col. Shane Hollyrood
220. T.R. Stanley Weir
221. Quenemo Quenemo
222. La Crosse La Crosse
223. Elmwood Shiboleth
224. Eagle Chase
225. Capt. L. Stafford Valley Falls
226. Col. J.J. Jones Onion
227. Rough and Ready Star Valley
228. Delaware Osawkee
229. Bridgeport Bridgeport
230. Belmont Crestline
231. Walnut Walnut
232. Capt. Greenman Downs
233. A.W. Farr Empire City
234. William S. Harvey Montana
235. Brookville Brookville
236. W.H. Grimes Atchison
237. F.H. Warner Netherland
238. Melvern Melvern
239. Glasco Glasco
240. Lebanon Lebanon
241. T.O. Howe Kinsley
242. Perryville Arlington
243. Altoona Altoona
244. William Creighton Covert
245. Equity Rich
246. Mason Vermillion
247. Waverly Waverly
248. Volunteer Coyville
249. Americus Americus
250. Blue North Topeka
251. Harper Harper
Post Location
252. Louisburg Louisburg
253. Axtell Axtell
254. Sanders Morantown
255. Stephenson Sedgwick
256. Ft. Donaldson St. Marys
257. Garden City Garden City
258. Hackelman Lincoln
259. Corning Corning
260. Waterville Waterville
261. Galesburg Galesburg
262. Dover Dover
263. Portis Portis
264. R.B. Burley Blue Mound
265. Kingman Kingman
266. Griffin Ada
267. Copeland-Goodwin Iuka
268. Toppin Altmont
269. W.H. Washburn Twin Falls
270. Atlanta Burgeville
271. Gen. Lander Lane
272. Cato Cato
273. Grubb Jamestown
274. Bronston Bronston
275. Jack Judy Lancaster
276. Agniel Effingham
277. Sill South Cedar
278. Monitor Nortonville
279. McLouth McLouth
280. Fisher White City
281. McFarland Muscotah
282. Huron Huron
283. Nathan Price Wathena
284. Bristow Bristow
285. Virgil Virgil
286. Cedron Cedron
287. Center Ridge Center Ridge
288. Corinth Perry
289. Appamattox Grenola
290. Drywood Memphis
291. Chattanooga Peoria
292. Kennedy Troy
293. Oxford Oxford
294. Lewis Dodge City
295. Goodspeed Reading
296. James A. Garfield Garfield
297. Bald Hill Windsor
298. Painville Painville
299. Miles Keogh Kinsley
300. Sylvan Grove Sylvan Grove
301. Henry Hopkins Stafford
302. Steadman Terra Cotta
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian