Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Kansas: Post Names and Locations (101-200)

Organized December 7, 1866
Reorganized March 16, 1880

Post Location
101. Chase Reattle
102. J.A. Smith Fontana
103. DeLong St. John
104. Gen. Curtis Spring Hill
105. R.L. King Augusta
106. Gen. Bull Bull City
107. Collyer Collyer
108. Knowlton Ottumwa
109. J.B. Richardson Miltonvale
110. E.O.C. Ord Moline
111. Princeton Princeton
112. Fall River Fall River
113. Concordia Concordia
114. G.W. Warren Osage Mission
115. Wilson Wilson
116. Delphos Delphos
117. McCaslin Paola
118. Pea Ridge Chetopah
119. New Albany New Albany
120. Leavenworth Leavenworth
121. Cumberland Salem
122. Kirwin Kirwin
123. Baxter Baxter Springs
124. Prairie Grove Kansas Center
125. Leon Leon
126. Sackett Irving
127. Salina Salina
128. Elk City Elk City
129. Neosho Chanute
130. Hiawatha Hiawatha
131. Bridge Pliny(Gypsum)
132. Junction City Junction
133. Dexter Dexter
134. Greenleaf Greenleaf
135. O.R. Powers Netawaka
136. Medicine Raceburg
137. Wallace Scandia
138. N.P. Page Whiting
139. Mound Valley Mound Valley
140. Jayhawker Waushara
141. Pawnee Cora
142. Henkleman Cherryvale
143. Hepler Hepler
144. Havensville Havensville
145. Neodesha Neodesha
146. Circleville Circleville
147. Beloit Beloit
148. G.W. Smith Ft. Riley
149. Tonganaxie Tonganaxie
150. Oswego Oswego
Post Location
151. Westmoreland Westmoreland
152. Bunker Hill Bunker Hill
153. Coffeyville Coffeyville
154. James Montgomery Uniontown
155. Oskaloosa Oskaloosa
156. Osage McCune
157. John Anderson Wilder
158. Arkansas City Arkansas City
159. Cornforth Clyde
160. Meriden Meriden
161. Winchester Custer
162. Gaylord Crystal Plains
163. Oneida Oneida
164. Larabee Russell
165. H.Z. Curtis Keelville
166. Soldier Soldier
167. J.L. Graham Wetmoe
168. Sumter Winchester
169. Dunlap Dunlap
170. R.B. Mitchell La Cygne
171. Ellis Ellis
172. Burden Burden
173. Scottsville Scottsville
174. Eldred Medicine Lodge
175. Sabetha Sabetha
176. Cloud Central City
177. Logan Logan
178. Ohio Grove Minneapolis
179. Meacham Colony
180. R. Gilpatrick Garnett
181. Long Island Long Island
182. J.P. Milroy Star
183. Mulberry Grove Mulberry Grove
184. Charley Aldrich Cedarville
185. Woodson Yates Center
186. H.H. Free Burr Oak
187. Madison Madison
188. Centralia Centralia
189. Buford Halstead
190. Orloff Norton LeRoy
191. Severance Severance
192. Bies Shady Bend
193. Sargent Little River
194. R. Mercer Leonard
195. Weir Pardee
196. Hartford Hartford
197. Captain Trego Wakeeney
198. T.E.E. Ransom Oberlin
199. Toronto Toronto
200. Col. Givens Hallowell
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  June 19, 2013
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian