Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Iowa: Post Names and Locations (201- 300)

Organized September 26, 1866
Reorganized January 23, 1879

Post Location
201. C.A. Abbott Lewis
202. Bedsaul Magnolia
203. R.L. Clingan No record
204. Milton Summers Malvern
205. Van Wert Van Wert
206. Robert Mitchell Marion
207. Bud Hazen No record
208. Nolan Russell
209. Joe Ross Sidney
210. M.S. Hottzinger Hamburg
211. Henry Keating Alton
212. Marvin Mills Central City
213. N.L. McKinnie No record
214. H. Robinson No record
215. Launtz Ireton
216. Memorial Cresco
217. Lauman No record
218. Vacant ---------
219. E.O.C. Ord Sutherland
220. Joe Butler Clarksville
221. Lee No record
222. James Brownwell Cedar Falls
223. Waller Milford
224. Emerson No record
225. J.I. Gilbert No record
226. Kingman Spirit Lake
227. Vacant ---------
228. G.S. Comstock Mechanicsville
229. Simmons No record
230. Richmond Dallas Center
231. Shelby Norman Muscatine
232. P.A. Newell No record
233. John Dillon Marengo
234. Eresland Cambridge
235. T.Z. Cook Cedar Rapids
236. Ft. Donaldson Fort Dodge
237. J.H. Rogers Lineville
238. J.B. Steadman Colo.
239. Andrew Patton Zearing
240. O'Brian Tripoli
241. Gettysburg No record
242. John Braden Parkersburg
243. Robert Olmsted New Hartford
244. Denison Center Point
245. Adam Kemple No record
246. John L. Jordan Hillsboro
247. Whited Belmond
248. Upton No record
249. Noal Morrison West Branch
250. Henry Seibert Wilton Junction
Post Location
251. Leon Leon
252. J.W. Guthrie Woodward
253. E.D. Duncan Colfax
254. Miles King Farmington
255. Silas Jackson West Liberty
256. Major Lightfoot No record
257. J.P. Milliken No record
258. Brush Creek Arlington
259. Henry Howard Strawberry Point
260. Burke No record
261. H.M. Miller Dysart
262. Shell Rock Shell Rock
263. John Allen Tabor
264. Mays Bagley
265. Van Meter No record
266. O.G. Hunt No record
267. Robbins Waverly
268. Emerson Belfast
269. R.M. Smith Andrew
270. William Carbee Springville
271. Villisca Villisca
272. Vacant ---------
273. Vacant ---------
274. Vacant ---------
275. Milo Milo
276. Vacant ---------
277. A.P. Morton New Hampton
278. Vacant ---------
279. L.G. Balding Libertyville
280. Vacant ---------
281. Vacant ---------
282. Vacant ---------
283. Rice ---------
284. Gen. Sherman Sac City
285. J. Conley Diagonal
286. B. Talbot Tingley
287. Vacant ---------
288. Vacant ---------
289. Vacant ---------
290. Ed Otis Clearfield
291. N.P. Wright Glidden
292. J. Cross Millersburg
293. Vacant ---------
294. Vacant ---------
295. Vacant ---------
296. J.C. Summers Shellsburg
297. William Dufar Murray
298. William Baker Correctionville
299. Vacant ---------
300. Buford Ogden
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian