Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Iowa: Post Names and Locations (101- 200)

Organized September 26, 1866
Reorganized January 23, 1879

Post Location
101. Tom Howard Clear Lake
102. Mulligan Sheffield
103. Barnes Mondamin
104. J.V. Carpenter Fredericksburg
105. Surfus Bristow
106. Alloway Lynnville
107. Gen. Winslow Agency
108. I.G. White No record
109. J.A. Wilds Tipton
110. William Beaver Tipton
111. Vacant ---------
112. E. Hamlin Wellman
113. Allee Manson
114. Blake No record
115. Todd Columbus
116. James Randolph Indianola
117. Col. Goodrich Odebolt
118. L.G. Ireland Sibley
119. Vandover No record
120. A.J. Smith No record
121. Lentz No record
122. J.L. Bashore Centerville
123. U.S. Grant Avoca
124. Annette Spencer
125. J.G. Safely Traer
126. Shiloh Peoria
127. Wisner Montezuma
128. J.M. Renz No record
129. Joe Neal No record
130. Ben Paul Wyoming
131. Iuka No record
132. Gen. Dodge Nashua
133. Gen. Lyons Clarion
134. Griffith Oelwein
135. Washington Adair
136. J.R. Slack No record
137. Wayne Humeston
138. John Wilcox Eddyville
139. Neitzsch Little Sioux
140. J.A. Buck Lisbon
141. Charles Payne Iowa Falls
142. Randall Northwood
143. Charleton Richland
144. Humes What Cheer
145. Bricker Ladora
146. Hassendenfel No record
147. Dunlap Rock Rapids
148. Compton No record
149. Hartman Goldfield
150. Henry Dillon Emmetsburg
Post Location
151. Hayden Forest City
152. H.O. Johnson Grand Junction
153. A.M. Taylor Wapello
154. E.C. Buckner Eldora
155.Andersonville Beaman
156. Landers Lake City
157. Sheppard Mediapolis
158. John Miller St. Charles
159. Mansfield Hawarden
160. F.S. Washburn No record
161. W.N. Updegraff No record
162. Wilsey No record
163. C. Lawrence Sabula
164. A. Schofield Miles
165. J.C. Taylor Algoona
166. L.L. Schniler Brandon
167. R.R. Lowe Sigourney
168. Col. Hughes Decorah
169. O.P. Lewin Hartford
170. J.B. Sample Fort Madison
171. Sutherland Waucoma
172. Janesville Janesville
173. Osceola Osceola
174. Virtue No record
175. Whinery No record
176. J.O. Duer No record
177. Schriver Vernon
178. Sisco Elma
179. Howe Britt
180. Sully No record
181. C.C. Francis Walker
182. Capt. Folks No record
183. G.A. Remley No record
184. Elisha Boardman Elkader
185. Rippy No record
186. William Kellogg Seymour
187. F.M. Thompson LaPorte
188. Perry Wright Coon Rapids
189. Knox Center No record
190. W.A. Morse Manchester
191. D.A. Carpenter Olin
192. Robert Jackson Corydon
193. Albert Rowley Humboldt
194. John J. Stillman Waukon
195. J.A. Adams Cronwell
196. Robert Henderson Bayard
197. Harlan Harlan
198. J.D. Craven No record
199. Henry C. Leighton New Sharon
200. Greene Greene
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian