Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Iowa: Post Names and Locations (1-100)

Organized September 26, 1866
Reorganized January 23, 1879

Post Location
1. August Wentz Davenport
2. Torrence Keokuk
3. Charles City Charles City
4. Fred Steele Anamosa
5. Mathias Burlington
6. Sam Rice Atlantic
7. Kinsman Des Moines
8. Kirkwood Iowa City
9. W.H. Worthington Griswold
10. Sedgwick Bedford
11. Warren Clarinda
12. Crocker Des Moines
13. William Clarence
14. Maxwell Stuart
15. A. Kearney Glenwood
16. Garrett Newton
17. War Mitchellville
18. Iseminger Chariton
19. George Strong Fairfield
20. McFarland Mt. Pleasant
21. Vacant ---------
22. Gen. Hancock Sioux City
23. G.H. Thomas Jefferson
24. T.F. Bradford Tama
25. Custer Cherokee
26. Bedfield Perry
27. McCray Prairie City
28. D. Harding Allerton
29. Abe Lincoln Council Bluffs
30. Ellsworth Ames
31. J.D. Ferguson Nevada
32. Vacant ---------
33. McPhearson Manning
34. Allison Audubon
35. Morton Exira
36. Wadsworth Dexter
37. Charles Baker Panora
38. Fuller Logan
39. Myers Greenfield
40. Phil Kearney Oskaloosa
41. Vacant ---------
42. C.H. Huntley Mason City
43. Marshall Redfield
44. J.C. Davis Carroll
45. Col. Miles Adel
46. Warner Fayette
47. Reynolds Maynard
48. Abernathy West Union
49. John C. Ferguson Knoxville
50. Meade Anita
Post Location
51. Thomas Huston Redding
52. Tracey Guthrie Center
53. J.A. Davis Jessup
54. E.C. Little Independence
55. Pitzer Winterset
56. Burnside Shenandoah
57. Garfield Red Oak
58. Root Denison
59. Belden Missouri Valley
60. Jewett No record
61. J.A. Rawlings No record
62. Dorr Altoona
63. G.W. Nelson Hazleton
64. Gordon Granger Grinnell
65. Page No record
66. Winfield Scott Webster
67. J.G. Miller Boonesboro
68. Robert Anderson Waterloo
69. Cloutman Ottumwa
70. Lookout Dubuque
71. Wilson Grundy Center
72. McKenzie Sheldon
73. Voorhies Eldon
74. A.W. Drips Maquoketa
75. Tip Best Montrose
76. Cottrell No record
77. Grank A. Brush Osage
78. Hyde Clark Dubuque
79. W.C. Harper Keosauqua
80. E.D. Baker Storm Lake
81. J.W. McKenzie Hampton
82. Hurlburt Alta
83. Shields Dunlap
84. Shelladay Monroe
85. Canby No record
86. Eaton Woodbine
87. Haskins No record
88. Gen. Baker Clinton
89. Frank Bentley Gilbert Station
90. Gardner Nora Springs
91. Mower LeMars
92. N.B. Howard DeWitt
93. Mathew Grey Ida Grove
94. F.M. Thomas Marshalltown
95. Farragut Gilman
96. E.C. Miller Mt. Ayr
97. Hanscorn Onawa
98. P.M. Coder Vinton
99. John Lewis No record
100. E.B. Townsend Bloomfield
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  February 5, 2014
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian