Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Indiana: Post Names and Locations (501-592)

Organized November 22, 1866
Reorganized October 3, 1879

Post Location
501. Royal Centre Royal Centre
502. C.G. Davis N. Middleton
503. W.I. Flinn Raglesville
504. Robert Calloway Milton
505. Vacant ---------
506. General Russell Princeton
507. John Timberlake Mauckport
508. W. McLaughlin Milford
509. John L. Roe North Madison
510. James Clem Burr Oak
511. James R. Kelley Payne
512. Jackson Woods Schooner
513. John Coshow Parkersburg
514. Kesterson Ellsworth
515. Melville Thomas Paris
516. Henry McLaughlin Salamonia
517. Vacant ---------
518. Tom Green Ashley
519. M. Barton Mansfield
520. A.H. Cockrum Oakland City
521. Thomas Grinstead Brooklyn
522. Maj. W.L. Carter Corydon
523. Warren Cole Perkinsville
524. Advance Advance
525. Joseph Beatum Clarksburg
526. Charles Russell New Albany
527. J.T. Benson Lanesville
528. G.W. Hendrix Roachdale
529. A.L. Saford Daleville
530. Joseph Landis Grantsville
531. Fred Small Westport
532. Plainville Plainville
533. Richard Burton Graysville
534. C.H. Kirkhoff New Palestine
535. Shirley New Goshen
536. Philip Carter Trinity Springs
537. M.B. Cutler Elnora
538. Hagan Buffaloville
539. Phil A. Sheridan Indianapolis
540. Co. Joseph Lane Heltonville
541. John F. Grill Evansville
542. Ira J. Chase De Soto
543. General Willich Haubstadt
544. Col. Robert Heath Hammond
545. Vacant ---------
546. Tom Bennett Marion
Post Location
547. Warren Banta Liberty Mills
548. Ira B. Harrell Vallonia
549. Boss Wible Livonia
550. Hazlett Russellville
551. Frederick Decker
552. Patten Bicknell
553. Alfred H. Hardy Burrows
554. John Simmons Lyons
555. General Harker Oaktown
556. King David Mt. Vernon
557. Samuel Stewart Flora
558. John Gann Bloomington
559. Alvin P. Hovey W. Indianapolis
560. A.J. Barlow Markle
561. Cyrus J. Long Elizaville
562. Major John Gerber Canaan
563. John Keitzer Monterey
564. Gaskins Farmersburg
565. Capt. Lewis Wheeling
566. Isaac Van Wingle Bristow
567. Vacant ---------
568. Capt. Henry Scott Ogilville
569. Notre Dame Notre Dame
570. Col. Snodgrass Crothersville
571. Daniel Lake North Judson
572. Marion Kelley Vridgeton
573. Jefferson Smith Paragon
574. Willis Hubbard Cataract
575. Lt. T. Chambers Edwardsport
576. Franklin Allen Pikesville
577. L.B. Ward Kempton
578. John W. Brooks Brooksburg
579. Norman Eddy South Bend
580. W.S. Scott Lexington
581. Vacant ---------
582. Vacant ---------
583. Jabez Farrington Jerome
584. Martin Rutter Pittsburg
585. John Brown Charlestown
586. Benj. F. Spooner Guilford
587. John W. McCune San Pierre
588. Brook Brook
589. John S. Roberts S.H Lafayette
590. Vacant ---------
591. Lucerne Lucerne
592. John P. Baird Terre Haute
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  December 7, 2012
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian