Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Indiana: Post Names and Locations (401-500)

Organized November 22, 1866
Reorganized October 3, 1879

Post Location
401. Miller Akron
402. Berlin Nappanee
403. J.R. McCormack Cadiz
404. Bradrick Sweetzers
405. H.L. Townsend Metz
406. John Ruess Upland
407. Altoona Pass Waterman
408. Edwin Lennox Swayzee
409. Wick Spence Jonesborough
410. Leslie Sacleyville
411. Hobart Hobart
412. Col. Adams Bean Blossom
413. Clay Comb Alton
414. J.B. Hager Switz City
415. J.K. Heighman New Harmony
416. Gen. Lyte Bethlehem
417. John Dalgam Poland
418. Hubbard Crandall
419. John H. Wilson Albany
420. Fountain City Fountain City
421. Fr. M. Hatfield Owensburg
422. Cloverdale Cloverdale
423. Garland Waveland
424. Hugh H. Willitts Greentown
425. E.R. Mitchell New Providence
426. McAdams Tennyson
427. J.P. Grace Laud
428. Mt. Olive Ditney
429. William Raber Mentone
430. William Johnson Little York
431. Reuben Masters Amo
432. Robert Spencer Wolcott
433. James Beard Lawrence
434. James Sheppard Hymera
435. Silvers New Lebanon
436. Clendening Leavenworth
437. R.C. Rice Darlington
438. Lorenzo Fort Willow Branch
439. Franklin Hortonville
440. Benj. R. Dunn New Cumberland
441. Kendrick Scipio
442. Henry Chipman Warsaw
443. Will Thompson Shelburn
444. Mich. Campbell Spartansburg
445. George Rotramel Carlisle
446. May Clark Willis Bruceville
447. Milems Chrisney
448. Gerckes Wilman Jasper
449. Henry Howard New Ross
450. Henry Clay Dietz Memphis
Post Location
451. Thomas Ashby Pittsboro
452. No Name N. Indianapolis
453. Moses D. Leeson Jacksonburg
454. William e. Hart Gem
455. David R. Barnes Michigantown
456. F.F. Swain Milroy
457. W.H. Gordon Brinckley
458. Spregal Huntertown
459. Freeman Lyonton
460. Wyley Anderson Van Buren
461. Henryville Henryville
462. Winterroad Flat Rock
463. A.J. Hawn Bainbridge
464. Battle Ground Battle Ground
465. H.W. Williamson Florence
466. No Name Patoka
467. A.J. Downin Montezuma
468. J.W. Ruttledge Hobbieyville
469. Charles Porter Hope
470. Ulrich Dahlgrin Laconia
471. Paragon Paragon
472. John R. Cooper Mt. Auburn
473. Jas. T. Chittenden Hartsville
474. J.W. Thornburgh Odon
475. March B. Taylor Chauncy
476. Henry T. McClung Pleasantville
477. Vacant ---------
478. Seeley Wolf Lake
479. George A. Hopple Six Mile
480. Hanover Hanover
481. Jeremiah Crook Schnellville
482. Coal City Coal City
483. Eminence Eminence
484. John M. Drake Lima
485. William F. Butler Camden
486. Col. William Orr Cowan
487. Milton Carter Monrovia
488. James C. Jay Bryant
489. W.C. Kise Whitestown
490. Frank White Huron
491. Harrow Mount Vernon
492. Wild Cat Quincy
493. Jesse Adams New Haven
494. B.A. James Walton
495. Jesse B. Holman Holton
496. Waymire Buck Creek
497. Cumberland Cumberland
498. Joseph C. Miller Avon
499. George A. Kendall Lizon
500. Edward A. Cover Gilead
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian