Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Indiana: Post Names and Locations (201-300)

Organized November 22, 1866
Reorganized October 3, 1879

Post Location
201. Gordon Haney's Corner
202. Boone Zionsville
203. Joseph Price Tipton
204. David N. Kinball Blountsville
205. Worden Albion
206. Reed Fulton
207. Cicero Cicero
208. Chesterton Chesterton
209. George Chapman Indianapolis
210. Frank Beitzelle Centerville
211. Monroe Layman Warren
212. Nora Nora
213. Alex. Trimble Red Key
214. William F. Davis Patriot
215. Robert Nunn Richland
216. Morton Westville
217. R.M. Kelley Edinburg
218. J.S. Hester Nashville
219. Harrison Velpin
220. George Washburn Dana
221. Har. McAlister Dupont
222. Freedom Freedom
223. Jas. Moffitt Elizabethtown
224. Garfield Uniontown
225. Staunton Staunton
226. Sam. Simonson Charlestown
227. Jacob Stahl Hartford City
228. S.D. Kempton Fortville
229. Walters Hebron
230. Sam Henry Pendleton
231. Hammond Marengo
232. Custer Wakarusa
233. Charles Case Garrett
234. Magnus Brocker Troy
235. C.C. Mason Grand View
236. Thomas Cox Webster
237. Gettysburg Coatsville
238. Gen. Hackleman Hackleman
239. Miletus McGowan Orland
240. Fairfax Westfield
241. Champion Hill Mt. Etna
242. John A. Hollett Brownsburg
243. Lew Taylor Alexandria
244. Major May Anderson
245. Steedman Wingate
246. Lake View Syracuse
247. E.C. Howland Bedford
248. Alexander Unionville
249. Frank Jones Huntsville
250. Hagerstown Hagerstown
Post Location
251. McCarty Alfordsville
252. Spicely Orleans
253. Rose Lawn Rose Lawn
254. Adams Moore's Hill
255. Gen. J.C. Davis Tampico
256. Steedman Newtonville
257. Roann Roann
258. Nevins Fontanet
259. Thomas Burch Arthur
260. Tibbet's Plymouth
261. Moses Heron Farmland
262. Warrick Newburg
263. John C. Janks Toronto
264. Summit Underwood
265. Ene Alexander Stilesville
266. E.R. Hawn Bird's Eye
267. S.J. Williams Selma
268. Swan Augusta
269. Erwin Sylvania
270. Ham Bright Arcadia
271. Anthony Wayne Fort Wayne
272. Capt. I.E. Fouts Lexington
273. Bruce Ladoga
274. Felix Wellman Valeene
275. George Redlin Scottsburg
276. Burnham Lowell
277. Union Otterbein
278. S.K. Harryman Mooresville
279. H.D. Washburn Metamora
280. C.R. Burton Mitchell
281. J. R. Gordon Indianapolis
282. Aaron Conly Economy
283. Ira G. Grove New Point
284. General Cruft Lewis
285. McCarty Spurgeon
286. Charles Cruft Sandford
287. Capt.Louis Fry Tell City
288. Vacant ---------
289. Benjamin Shields Dunkirk
290. William Landon Knox
291. William Garrison LaFountaine
292. B.A. Reid Clayton
293. Burnt Hickory Fisher's Switch
294. Acton Acton
295. Joseph Forsha West Newton
296. Joe Cook Lynn
297.Wassen Owensville
298. Pilot Grove Pilot Grove
299. C.F. Nelson Disko
300. Francis M. Ford Southport
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian