Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Indiana: Post Names and Locations (1-100)

Organized November 22, 1866
Reorganized October 3, 1879

Post Location
1. Morton Terre Haute
2. General Canby Brazil
3. Logan Lafayette
4. John W. Copner Covington
5. Pap Thomas Greensburg
6. James H. emmett Wabash
7. McPherson Crawfordsville
8. Auten South Bend
9. Steele Rockville
10. Captain Floyd Annapolis
11. Greencastle Greencastle
12. Sugar Creek Macksville
13. Isham Keith Columbus
14. Logansport Logansport
15. Merchant Petersburg
16. Jeff C. Davis Vincennes
17. G.H. Thomas Indianapolis
18. Dumont Shelbyville
19. New Waverly New Waverly
20. Ellsworth Seymour
21. G.B. McClellan Shoddy Mills
22. Eugene Eugene
23. Gen. Schenck Marion
24. Abe Lincoln Mace
25. Benton Fowler
26. A.O. Bachman Madison
27. Farragut Evansville
28. Archer Princeton
29. Aaron Hobson Marshall
30. Thomas Harrison Kokomo
31. Boothroyd Delphi
32. Garfield Boswell
33. Lew Daily Bluffton
34. General Lyons Otwell
35. R.J. Templeton Oxford
36. McKeehan North Vernon
37. Elmer Elkhart
38. Sedgewick Union City
39. West Point West Point
40. Sion S. Bass Fort Wayne
41. Veteran Winamac
42. Rich Mountain Lebanon
43. Burnside Edwardsport
44. Meade Butler
45. Judson Kilpatrick Fremont
46. Phil Kearney Michigan City
47. Kenesaw Independence
48. Chicamauga Kirklin
49. Shiloh Newport
50. Dan Pratt Galveston
Post Location
51. Tippecanoe Montcello
52. Waterloo Waterloo
53. Jackson Idaville
54. Attica Attica
55. Sol. Meredith Richmond
56. W.B. Reyburn Peru
57. Goodland Goodland
58. Kilpatrick Harmony
59. Summers Xenia
60. Nelson Trusler Winchester
61. Elwood Elwood
62. Bryant Williamsport
63. Sam Henry Decatur
64. Hackleman Brookville
65. Stone River Frankfort
66. Jermiah Bromer Denver
67. Delong Auburn
68. Shively Huntingsburg
69. Nelson Kendallville
70. Broos Indianapolis
71. Charles Waite Macy
72. Garber Washington
73. Abram D. Sholtz Windsor
74. Remington Remington
75. D.K. Stopher Harlan
76. Henry S. Lane Francisville
77. H. Blankenship Martinsville
78. Williams Muncie
79. Capt. Conover Harveysburg
80. Shannon Mt. Vernon
81. Joel Wolfe Rushville
82. John A. Platter Aurora
83. John P. Porter Geneva
84. Rensselear Rensselear
85. Paul E. Slocum Bloominton
86. Jeffersonville Jeffersonville
87. Samuel Reid Salem
88. R'D Spottswood Perryville
89. Huff Lawrenceburg
90. C.W. Howell Goshen
91. Worthington Worthington
92. S.H. Dunbar Greenfield
93. Gettysburg Spencer
94. Ben. North Rising Sun
95. McClung Rochester
96. Portersville Portersville
97. Joe Hooker Scircleville
98. Wheeler Versailles
99. John Coons Monroe City
100. William Jones Gentryville
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian