Skip Navigation Links  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
Main Reading Room (Humanities and Social Sciences Division)
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Photographic credit: Brady National Photographic Art Gallery (Washington, D.C.). Portrait of Pvt. Charles Mitchel, Company D, 107th New York Volunteers, ca. 1861-1865. The Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies

Department of Connecticut: Post Names and Locations

Organized April 11, 1867

Post Location
1. Sedgwick Norwich
2. Nathaniel Lyon Hartford
3. Elias Howe, Jr. Bridgeport
4. Drake South Manchester
5. E. A. Doolittle Cheshire
6. Vacant ---------
7. Mason Rogers Bramford
8. Merriam Meriden
9. Morton A. Taintor Colchester
10. Vacant ---------
11. Stanley New Britain
12. Buckingham Norwalk
13. G.W. Thompson Bristol
14. Upton New Milford
15. No information ---------
16. Trumbull Post Southington
17. Admiral Foote New Haven
18. James E. Moore Danbury
19. Vacant ---------
20. Vacant ---------
21. Vacant ---------
22. Vacant ---------
23. Hobie Stamford
24. Lombard Greenwich
25. Mather Deep River
26. Kellogg Derby
27. McGregor Danielson
28. Nathan Hale South Coventry
29. Vacant ---------
30. Francis S. Long Williamantic
31. Vacant ---------
32. Vacant ---------
33. Palmer Winsted
34. L.W. Steele Torrington
35. Vacant ---------
36. Arthur H. Dutton Wallingford
37. Vacant ---------
38. Vacant ---------
39. George Van Horn Milford
40. Upson Seymour
41. Vacant ---------
42. Parmalee Guilford
43. Isbell Naugatuck
44. Winter Stafford Springs
Post Location
45. Byron D. Smith Voluntown
46. Custer Sandy Hook
47. W.W. Perkins New London
48. Douglas Fowler South Norwalk
49. Wadhams Waterbury
50. Robert O. Tyler Hartford
51. Marvin Wait Killingly
52. Henry C. Merwin New Haven
53. Mansfield Middletown
54. A.G. Warner Putnam
55. Williams Mystic
56. Samuel Brown Thompsonville
57. Newton S. Manross Forestville
58. O.H. Knight Lakeville
59. John M. Gregory Sharon
60. David S. Cowles Canaan
61. Samuel P. Ferri New Canaan
62. A.E. Burnside Unionville
63. Harry McDonough Westport
64. Vacant ---------
65. D. C. Rodman East Hartford
66. John M. Morris Wethersfield
67. J.H. Converse Windsor Locks
68. C.L. Russell Thomaston
69. Vacant ---------
70. Vacant ---------
71. Burpee Rockville
72. Chapman Westbrook
73. No information ---------
74. D.P. Corbin Union
75. T.M. Redshaw Ansonia
76. Gen. Steinwehr New Haven
77. Jas. B. Kilbourn Central Village
78. Edwin R. Lee New Hartford
79. T.G. Brown Chaplin
80. Seth F. Plumb Litchfield
81. Hancock Westerly, R.I.
82. J. F. Trumbull Stonington
83. Joseph R. Toy Simsbury
84. H.W. Kingsbury Old Lyme
85. W. T. Minor Stamford
86. Elisha Johnson Willington
87. Nelson L. White Danbury
---------- ----------
Top of Page Top of Page
  Home >> Bibliographies & Guides >> Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies
  The Library of Congress >> Researchers
  September 13, 2011
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:  
Ask a Librarian