Library of Congress

Site Title Here

The Library of Congress > Poetry & Literature > Schedule of Events: Current Season > Prior Literary Seasons
{ site_name: 'Poetry', subscribe_url:'/share/sites/Bapu4ruC/poetry.php' }

Back to Current Literary Season, 2013-2014

The following is a list of Poetry Readers and Events from previous seasons.

Literary Season 2012-2013

September 13: POET LAUREATE INAUGURAL READING. Natasha Trethewey, the 19th Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry of the Library of Congress, kicked off the Library’s literary season with a reading.

September 20: (Jackson, Mississippi) POET LAUREATE READING IN MISSISSIPPI. Natasha Trethewey, the 19th Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry and Mississippi State Poet Laureate, read a selection from her poetry.

September 25: CONVERSATIONS WITH AFRICAN POETS & WRITERS. South African writer and Executive Head of the Cape Town Centre for the Book Mandla Matyumza read from his own work and discuss the state of contemporary South African literature & publishing, especially highlighting African languages and culture.

October 12: INTERNATIONAL LITERATURE. Rolena Adorno, Reuben Post Halleck Professor of Spanish and Portuguese Literature at Yale University, delivered a keynote address titled “Aztects and Allegory: the Baroque in Colonial Mexico” as part of the University of Maryland symposium “Colonial Intersections: Reconsidering History, the Literary, and the Visual Archives.”

October 23: (New York City, NY) WITTER BYNNER STATE READING. L. S. Asekoff, co-recipient of the Library of Congress’s 15th annual Witter Bynner Poetry Fellowship, read in his home state. A moderated conversation with 18th Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry Philip Levine (who selected Asekoff for the fellowship) followed the reading.

November 5: 100 YEARS OF HEBREW POETRY. Poet and anthologist Peter Cole read from his poems and discuss the history of Hebrew poetry.

November 7: CONVERSATIONS WITH AFRICAN POETS & WRITERS. Kenyan storyteller and poet Anna Mwalagho read from her work and discuss the state of contemporary African literature.

November 9: CONVERSATIONS WITH AFRICAN POETS & WRITERS. Gambian author and poet Tijan Sallah will read from his work and discuss the state of contemporary African literature.

November 29: (Los Angeles, CA) POETRY ALOUD. Natasha Trethewey, the 19th Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry at the Library of Congress, read a selection from her poetry.

December 6: INTERNATIONAL LITERTURE. Javier Cercas, novelist and Professor of Spanish Literature at the University of Girona in Spain, read from his work and discusses the state of contemporary Spanish literature.

December 7: BOOK TALK ABOUT MODERN POETRY. Pedro Serrano, poet and professor in the Department of Comparative Literature at the National Autonomous University of Mexico, read from his work and discusses the relationship between the Modernist poets T. S. Eliot and Octavio Paz.

December 7: (San Antonio, TX) WITTER BYNNER STATE READING. Sheila Black, co-recipient of the Library of Congress’s 15th annual Witter Bynner Poetry Fellowship, read in her home state.

December 17: INTERNATIONAL LITERTURE. University of Maryland Professor of Latin American Literature Sandra Cypess read selections from her critical study Uncivil Wars: Elena Garro, Octavio Paz, and the Battle for Cultural Memory in Mexico and discuss the impact of literature on Mexican cultural identity.

January 24: KLUGE CENTER RESIDENT SCHOLAR LECTURE. Library of Congress Kluge Fellow Lindsay Tuggle examined the Civil War narratives of Walt Whitman and Union surgeon John H. Brinton as alternative histories of war casualties: military and poetic, phantom and physical in a lecture titled: "The Afterlives of Specimens: Science and Mourning in Whitman's America."

January 24: BOBBITT PRIZE READING. Gerald Stern, winner of the 12th Rebekah Johnson Bobbitt National Prize for Poetry, read selections from his Early Collected Poems: 1965-1992.

January 30: POET LAUREATE CIVIL WAR READING. Natasha Trethewey, the 19th Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry, read historically focused poems in celebration of The Civil War in America  exhibit at the Library of Congress.

February 22: LITERARY BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY. Poets Alicia Ostriker and Claudia Emerson will celebrate the birthday of American poet Edna St. Vincent Millay by reading selections from her work and discussing her influence on their own writing.

March 21: CONVERSATIONS WITH AFRICAN POETS & WRITERS. Ethiopian novelist Maaza Mengiste read from her work and discuss the state of contemporary African literature.

March 26: LITERARY BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: ROBERT FROST. Poets Dana Gioia and Eric Pankey celebrated the birthday of American poet Robert Frost by reading selections from his work and discussing his influence on their own writing.

March 27: FELLOWSHIP OF SOUTHERN WRITERS CELEBRATION. An event that highlighted distinguished literary writers and writing from the South, hosted by Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry (and Mississippi Poet Laureate) Natasha Trethewey. Readers include Madison Smart Bell, Edward P. Jones, Jill McCorkle, Ron Rash, and Charles Wright.

April 2: CONVERSATIONS WITH AFRICAN POETS & WRITERS. Poet Omekongo Dibanga, from the Democratic Republic of Congo, read from his work and discuss the state of contemporary African literature.

April 2: WITTER BYNNER FELLOWSHIP READING. Poets Sharon Dolin and Shara McCallum were introduced by Poet Laureate Natasha Trethewey as her selections for the Library's 2013 Witter Bynner Fellows. Both Dolin and McCallum celebrated their selection with a reading.

April 10: HILL CENTER POETRY SERIES. Poet, essayist, playwright and Yale University Professor Elizabeth Alexander discussed poetry with Ron Charles, book critic and editor for The Washington Post.

April 11: LITERATURE IN CONVERSATION. Authors Fred Arroyo and Maria Melendez read selections from their works. This event is free and open to the public. Book sales and a signing will follow.

April 16: LITERARY BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. The actors of the Shakespeare Theatre Company Academy for Classical Acting will celebrate the birthday of William Shakespeare with a performance of some of the Bard's most famous works.

April 21: POETRY READING AT THE NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY: COME LISTEN ALL! Poets John Koethe, Yusef Komunyakaa, and Paul Muldoon read from their work to mark the close of the exhibition “Poetic Likeness: Modern American Poets” and anticipate the fall 2013 publication of Lines in Long Array. This book contains 12 newly commissioned poems on the Civil War by major contemporary poets.

April 24: LITERARY BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: ROBERT PENN WARREN. Poet Maurice Manning and author Alan Cheuse will celebrate the birthday of American writer Robert Penn Warren by reading selections from his work and discussing his influence on their own writing.

May 1: NECESSARY UTTERANCE. As part of the “Necessary Utterance: Poetry as Cultural Force” event commemorating Natasha Trethewey’s historical year as Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry at the Library of Congress, poets Marilyn Chin, Brenda Shaughnessy, Patricia Smith, Brian Turner, and Kevin Young read from their work.

May 1: NECESSARY UTTERANCE. Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry Natasha Trethewey delivered her final lecture, "Necessary Utterance: Poetry as Cultural Force," to close the spring literary season at the Library of Congress.

May 8: CONVERSATIONS WITH AFRICAN POETS & WRITERS. Nigerian writer A. Igoni Barrett read from his work and discuss the state of contemporary African literature.

May 31: LITERARY BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: WALT WHITMAN. Poets Mark Doty and Sally Keith celebrated the birthday of American poet Walt Whitman by reading selections from his work and discussing his influence on their own writing.

June 27: LITERARY BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: PAUL LAURENCE DUNBAR. Poets Holly Bass and Al Young will celebrate the birthday of American poet Paul Laurence Dunbar by reading selections from his work and discussing his influence on their own writing.

Top

Literary Season 2011-2012

September 26-27: LITERATURA DE CORDEL: Continuity and Change in Brazilian Popular Literature.

September 30: Presentation of GABRIELA MISTRAL Y LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS with Gerardo Piña Rosales, poet Louis Alberto Ambroggio and writer Emilio Bernal Labrada.

September 30: (Providence, Rhode Island) POETRY ON THE PAGE: A READING BY FORREST GANDER.

October 4: PANEL DISCUSSSION: FRONTERA SIN FRONTERA featuring translator Jeannette Clariond, translator and poet Mónica de la Torre, scholar Rafael Pérez-Torres, and poet Pedro Serrano, and moderated by poet Luis Alberto Ambroggio.

October 7: POST-INDEPENDENCE AFRICAN LITERATURE: with noted scholar and political writer Ali Mazrui discusses the state of contemporary African culture, including poetry and literature.

October 12: CONTEMPORARY POETRY FROM CHINA: A READING AND DISCUSSION, with Chinese poets Xi Chuan and Zhou Zan join Michael Wiegers, executive editor of Copper Canyon Press and special guest Carolyn Forché, for a reading and discussion on the forthcoming anthology Push Open the Window: Contemporary Poetry from China.

October 17: POET LAUREATE READING with Philip Levine, the 18th Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry at the Library of Congress.

October 24: ASIAN-AMERICAN POETRY TODAY: with Filipino-American poet Eileen Tabios reads from her work, followed by a moderated discussion.

October 25: LITERARY BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: JOHN BERRYMAN, with poets Mary Jo Bang and Michael Collier celebrate the birthday of American poet John Berryman by reading selections from his work and discussing his influence on their own writing.

November 15: (Seattle, Washington) Robert Bringhurst, recipient of the Library of Congress’s 14th annual Witter Bynner Poetry Fellowship, reads his poetry.

November 16: CONVERSATIONS WITH AFRICAN POETS AND WRITERS: SUSAN KIGULI. To celebrate the African Studies Association Annual meeting, Ugandan poet and ASA Presidential Fellow Susan Kiguli reads her own work, with a moderated discussion to follow.

November 29: LITERARY BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: LOUISA MAY ALCOTT, with authors Jo Ann Beard and Maud Casey celebrate the birthday of American author Louisa May Alcott by reading selections from her work and discussing her influence on their own writing.

December 15: KLUGE CENTER RESIDENT SCHOLAR LECTURE, with Bavarian Fellow Sascha Pöhlmann will present a talk on “Walt Whitman’s Future-Founding Poetry.”

December 20: KLUGE CENTER RESIDENT SCHOLAR LECTURE, with Black Mountain Fellow Kelle Groom will present a talk on “The Quiet People (Hiljainen Kansa): A Memoir.”

January 27: INTERNATIONAL LITERATURE: ODYSSEAS ELYTIS AND THE HISPANIC WORLD, with Pedro Serrano, Mexican translator, poet, and critic, joins Dominican poet and critic Rei Berroa in a discussion of the influence of Nobel Laureate Odysseas Elytis on Hispanic poetry and culture.

February 1: LITERARY BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: LANGSTON HUGHES, with poets Dolores Kendrick and Evie Shockley celebrate the birthday of American poet Langston Hughes by reading selections from his work and discussing his influence on their own writing.

February 3: (Andrews Base Library, Maryland) PIZZA AND POETRY, with Jehanne Dubrow reads and discusses Stateside, which lyrically details the experiences of a military wife.

February 23: (Los Angeles, California) POET LAUREATE READING, with Philip Levine, the 18th Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry at the Library of Congress, will read a selection from his poetry.

March 1: LITERARY BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: RALPH ELLISON, with writers Danielle Evans and Jabari Asim celebrate the birthday of American author Ralph Ellison by reading selections from his work and discussing his influence on their own writing.

March 16: LECTURE: THE FAULKNER AND HEMINGWAY LITERARY RIVALRY, with scholar Joseph Fruscione discusses the literary rivalry of the great American authors Ernest Hemingway and William Faulkner.

March 20: (Georgetown University) LATINO/A POETRY NOW: William Archila and Ruth Irupé Sanabria. As part of a national tour celebrating emerging Latina/o poets, this event will feature the first and second place winners of the 2010 International Latino Book Awards.

March 26: LITERARY BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, with William Jay Smith, former Consultant in Poetry at the Library of Congress, reads from his memoir My Friend Tom about American playwright Tennessee Williams, on Williams’ birthday.

April 3: CONVERSATIONS WITH AFRICAN POETS AND WRITERS, with South African poet and political activist Keorapetse Kgositsile discusses the state of contemporary African culture, including poetry and literature.

April 4: CONVERSATIONS WITH AFRICAN POETS AND WRITERS, with writer and journalist Donato Ndongo, from Equatorial Guinea, will read from his novel Shadows of Your Black Memory.

April 5: WITTER BYNNER READING, with Philip Levine, the 18th Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry will introduce L. S. Asekoff and Sheila Black as this year’s winners of the Library of Congress’s Witter Bynner Fellowship.

April 13: ASIAN-AMERICAN POETRY TODAY: GARRETT HONGO, with Japanese-American poet Garrett Hongo reads his work, followed by a moderated discussion. This event is free and open to the public.

April 18: LITERARY BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. The actors of the Shakespeare Theatre Company's Academy for Classical Acting at the George Washington University celebrate the birthday of William Shakespeare with a recitation of Shakespeare’s greatest works.

April 23: RIVER OF WORDS AWARDS CEREMONY. River of Words awards ceremony for winners and finalists of the 2010-2011 environmental poetry and art contest for young people. Hosted by Robert Hass, U.S. Poet Laureate 1995-1997.

April 26: BOOKS AND BEYOND: THE OTHER LATIN@. As part of the Books and Beyond series, Letras Latinas Director Francisco Aragón will moderate a noontime panel in the Pickford Theater featuring poet Blas Falconer and writer Lorraine López, co-editors of the recent anthology The Other Latin@: Writing Against a Singular Identity, who will discuss the contemporary state of Latino literature.

April 26: LITERATURE IN CONVERSATION: BLAS FALCONER AND LORRAINE LÓPEZ, with authors Blas Falconer and Lorraine López will read selections from their works.

May 1: CONVERSATIONS WITH AFRICAN POETS AND WRITERS, with award-winning Nigerian author Helon Habila will read from his novel “Oil on Water” and discuss the anthology “The Granta Book of the African Short Story.”

May 2: INTERNATIONAL LITERATURE: KARL OVE KNAUSGAARD. Norwegian novelist Karl Ove Knausgaard reads selections from his novel "My Struggle: Book One" and discusses the state of contemporary Norwegian literature.

May 3: POET LAUREATE FINAL EVENT. Philip Levine, the 18th Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry at the Library of Congress, will conclude the Library’s literary spring season.

May 4: POET LAUREATE VIDEO CONFERENCE. Philip Levine, the 18th Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry at the Library of Congress, will connect with high schools and public libraries via video conference to read and discuss three of his poems: “Our Valley,” “The Simple Truth,” and “What Work Is.”

May 9: (US Naval Observatory, Washington, DC) POETRY AND THE STARS. Poet Elizabeth Arnold will read from her own work as well as favorite poems with astronomical themes. A moderated discussion will follow.

May 15: INTERNATIONAL LITERATURE: HERTA MÜLLER READING. Nobel Laureate Herta Müller will read from her work, followed by a conversation with Georgetown University Professor Peter Pfeiffer.

May 31: LITERARY BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: WALT WHITMAN. Poets Joshua Beckman and Stanley Plumly celebrate the birthday of American poet Walt Whitman by reading selections from his work and discussing his influence on their own writing.

June 7: LITERARY BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: GWENDOLYN BROOKS, poets Kyle Dargan and Janice Harrington celebrate the birthday of American poet Gwendolyn Brooks by reading selections from her work and discussing her influence on their own writing.

June 13: INTERNATIONAL LITERATURE: LÁSZLÓ KRASZNAHORKAI READING, with Hungarian novelist László Krasznahorkai will read from his recently translated novel, Sátántangó, and discuss the state of contemporary Hungarian literature.

Top

Literary Season 2010-2011

October 7, 2010: Celebration of the publication of The Poets Laureate Anthology, featuring former Poets Laureate Billy Collins, Rita Dove, Daniel Hoffman, Maxine Kunin, Kay Ryan, Charles Simic and Mark Strand.

October 25, 2010: Inaugural reading of Poet Laureate W. S. Merwin.

November 16, 2010: David Gewanter, Carol V. Davis, and Joseph Ross.

December 7, 2010: Lucille Lang Day, Col. Elspeth Cameron Ritchie, and Mary-Sherman Willis.

December 13, 2010: Rebekah Johnson Bobbitt National Prize: Lucia Perillo.

February 15, 2011: Alabama Poet Laureate Sue Brannan Walker, Michael Salcman and Michele Wolf.

March 15, 2011: Janee Baugher, Sarah Crossland and Elisavietta Ritchie.

March 23, 2011: C. D. Wright and David Wagoner.

April 19, 2011: Professional actors presented scenes and sonnets from Shakespeare in honor of the Bard’s birthday.

April 21, 2011: Witter-Bynner fellows: Forrest Gander and Robert Bringhurst.

May 4, 2011: Concluding reading of Poet Laureate W. S. Merwin.

May 24, 2011: Jody Bolz, Tom Healy, and Anne Harding Woodworth.

August 9, 2011: Sally Wolff of Emory University discussed her book, "Ledgers of History: William Faulkner, an Almost Forgotten Friendship, and an Antebellum Plantation Diary."

Top

Literary Season 2009-2010

September 22, 2009: Sue Ellen Thompson, Barbara Crooker and Joseph Ross.

October 21, 2009: Poet Laureate Kay Ryan.

October 22, 2009: Open House with Poet Laureate Kay Ryan.

November 12, 2009: Tony Hoagland and Lucia Perillo.

February 18, 2010: Witter-Bynner Fellows: Jill McDonough and Atsuro Riley.

March 12, 2010: Heddy Reid and Margaret Mackinnon.

March 18, 2010: Albert Goldbarth and Eleanor Wilner.

March 23, 2010: A sampling of poems about Washington, DC, written over the past 60 years, was read by five poets who are included in a new anthology, "Full Moon on K Street," which is edited by Kim Roberts.

April 20, 2010: Actors from the Academy of Classical Acting at The George Washington University recited monologues and act out scenes for the "Shakespeare's Birthday Reading."

May 20, 2010: Poet Laureate Kay Ryan.

Top

Literary Season 2008-2009

September 22, 2008: Contemporary Poetry from Northern Ireland co-sponsored by the NEA and Wake Forest University: Sue Ellen Thompson, Barbara Crooker and Joseph Ross.

October 2, 2008: Sinéad Morrissey and Chris Agee.

October 16, 2008: Poet Laureate Kay Ryan.

October 23, 2008: Jane Shore and Dabney Stuart.

November 18, 2008: Kentucky State Poet Laureate Jane Gentry Vance, Tony Crunk, Maurice Manning and Davis McCombs.

November 20, 2008: James Longenbach.

December 9, 2008: Indiana State Poet Laureate Norbert Krapf, former Indiana State Poet Laureate Joyce Brinkman, Ruthelen Burns and Joseph Heithaus.

February 10, 2009: Edwin Zimmerman, Kristi Berkey-Abbott and Judith Offer.

February 23-25, 2009: Symposium on Scottish poet "Robert Burns at 250," sponsored by the American Folklife Center, the government of Scotland, the PLC and the Center for the Book. Poet Laureate Kay Ryan and PLC head Patricia Gray served on an afternoon discussion panel.

February 26, 2009: Witter-Bynner Fellows: Mary Szybist and Christina Davis.

March 10, 2009: Daniel Mark Epstein.

April 2, 2009: Brigit Pegeen Kelly and J.D. McClatchy.

April 7, 2009: Twenty-eight award-winning alumni of the Poetry at Noon series.

April 17, 2009: David Huerta.

April 17, 2009: Poetry Marathon featuring poets from Spain, Latin America and the Caribbean.

April 21, 2009: Shakespeare birthday celebration with readings by classical Shakspearean actors and members of the audience.

April 28, 2009: Ellen Bass.

May 7, 2009: Poet Laureate Kay Ryan.

June 4, 2009: Aaron Taub.

Top

Literary Season 2007-2008

October 9, 2007: Adele Steiner, Willa Schneberg and Nin Andrews.

October 18, 2007: Poet Laureate Charles Simic.

October 31, 2007: Bobbitt Prize: W.S. Merwin.

November 8, 2007: Stephen Dunn, Peter Klappert and Kathy Mangan.

December 4, 2007: South Carolina State Poet Laureate Marjory Wentworth, John Lane, Susan Meyers and Carol Ann Davis.

December 6, 2007: James Tate and Jorie Graham.

February 7, 2008: Li-Young Lee and David Kirby.

February 12, 2008: E. Ethelbert Miller, Sally Bliumis-Dunn and Ben Morris.

March 6, 2008: Witter-Bynner Fellows: Matthew Thorburn and Monica Youn.

March 11, 2008: Mary Buchinger, James L. Foy and Sheppard Ranborn.

March 18, 2008: Jody Bolz, Dan Logan and Preston Pulliam.

March 27, 2008: Rodney Jones and Ellen Bryant Voigt.

April 7, 2008: Evening of Russian Poetry co-sponsored by the NEA: Evgeny Bunimovich, Elena Fanailova and Yuli Gugolev.

April 11, 2008: An afternoon of Spanish poetry featuring poets from Spain, Latin America and the Caribbean.

April 17, 2008: Readings by anyone with a published poem (not your own).

April 22, 2008: Readings in honor of Shakespeare's birthday.

April 24, 2008: Former Poet Laureate Mark Strand and Charles Wright.

April 28, 2008: Bobbitt Prize: Bob Hicok and Charles Wright.

May 8, 2008: Poet Laureate Charles Simic.

Top

Literary Season 2006-2007

September 20, 2006: Oscar Hijuelos and Lori Marie Carlson.

September 22, 2006: Odón Betanzos Palacios, Tino Villanueva, Naomi Ayala and Maricel Mayor Marsán.

October 3, 2006: Poet Laureate Donald Hall.

October 10, 2006: Michael Davis, Kay Lindsay, Larry Johnson and John O'Dell.

October 12, 2006: Galway Kinnell and David Tucker.

October 19, 2006: Small Nations Poetry Event

October 26, 2006: Jack Gilbert and Miranda Field.

November 9, 2006: Former Poet Laureate Maxine Kumin and Wesley McNair.

November 14, 2006: Bernadette Geyer, Carly Sachs and Marcela Sulak.

December 5, 2006: Roselyn Y. Cole, Kay Day and Dorothy Fletcher.

December 7, 2006: Henri Cole, Liam Rector and Judith Harris.

January 26, 2007: Clayton Eshleman.

February 13, 2007: Asian love poems.

March 13, 2007: Linda Annas Ferguson and Jeanne Murray Walker.

March 29, 2007: Witter-Bynner Fellows: Laurie Lamon and David Tucker.

May 10, 2007: Poet Laureate Donald Hall and Poet Laureate of the UK Andrew Motion.

May 15, 2007: Joy Gonsalves, Mary Elizabeth Murphy and Jean Nordhaus.

May 17, 2007: Coleman Barks and Robert Bly.

May 24, 2007: Dolores Kendrick and Philip Levine.

Top

Literary Season 2005-2006

September 27, 2005: Kwame Alexander, Patricia Clark and Kim Roberts.

October 13, 2005: Poet Laureate Ted Kooser.

October 20, 2005: Carter Revard and Edward Weismuller.

October 25, 2005: Poetry at Noon.

November 3, 2005: Louisiana State Poet Laureate Brenda Osbey.

November 10, 2005: George Garrett.

November 15, 2005: Patricia Gray and David Kresh.

December 6, 2005: Sandra Beasley, Cliff Bernier, Karen Kevorkian, Lyn Lifshin, Mary-Sherman Willis and Katherine E. Young.

February 14, 2006: Marjory Wentworth, Rosemary Winslow, Marcella Wolfe-Gervais and Dominic W. Holt.

Feburary 16, 2006: Witter-Bynner Fellows: Joseph Stroud and Connie Wanek.

March 15, 2006: Grace Cavalieri and Susan Thomas.

April 19, 2006: Shakespeare's Birthday Reading: Graduates of The Shakespeare Theater's Academy of Classical Acting at The George Washington University.

April 27, 2006: National Poetry Month: Richard McCann, Kenny Carroll and young readers from Brightwood and Stanton elementary schools in Washington, DC.

May 23, 2006: Richard Hedderman and others.

Top

Literary Season 2004-2005

November 19, 2004: Judith Harris, Christina Donnelly and Abby Wilderson.

December 2, 2004: Ho Xuan Huong.

December 7, 2004: John Carter, Gary Stein, Sauci Churchill, Carl Conover, Joanne Rocky Delaplaine, Patricia Valdata and Charles E. Wright.

December 9, 2004: Jared Carter and Deborah Magpie Earling.

February 1, 2005: Kenneth Carroll, Anna Hunter, Adell Coleman, Tina Pryce and Carenda Tillery.

February 8, 2005: Karen Benke, David Dalton and Moira Egan.

February 24, 2005: Witter-Bynner Fellows: Martin Walls and Claudia Emerson.

March 25, 2005: "When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd" by Walt Whitman, followed by a discussion of the Library's upcoming events to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the publication of "Leaves of Grass."

April 1, 2005: Poets reading in Spanish.

April 12, 2005: Shakespeare's Birthday Reading: Four professional actors from The Shakespeare Theater's Academy of Classical Acting at The George Washington University.

April 26, 2005: Jorie Graham.

April 27, 2005: Bobbitt Prize: B.H. Fairchild.

May 5, 2005: Poet Laureate Ted Kooser.

May 31, 2005: Whitman's birthday and the anniversary of "Leaves of Grass" are celebrated with a reading by television and radio personality Robert Aubry Davis.

June 7, 2005: Marilyn Bates and George Bilgere.

Top

Literary Season 2003-2004

September 26, 2003: Panel discussion about Ecuadorean Poet Laureate Jorge Carrera Andrade.

September 30, 2003: Poetry at Noon.

October 21, 2003: Poet Laureate Louise Glück.

October 22, 2003: Poet Laureate Louise Glück, former Poet Laureate Robert Pinsky and Frank Bidart.

October 23, 2003: Former Poet Laureate Robert Pinsky, Frank Bidart and David Gewanter.

October 28, 2003: Poetry reading.

November 13, 2003: Hobert Artken and other participants to be announced.

November 20, 2003: Frank Bidart and David Gewanter.

November 25, 2003: Kate Gale, Dennis Loney and Debra Nystrom.

December 4, 2003: Frank Bidart, David Gewanter and Jane Shore.

December 9, 2003: Sarah Browning, Michael Geshue, Eric Hintz, Carol Jennings, Joy Kraus, Gregory Orfalea and J.D. Smith.

February 13, 2004: Wisconsin State Poet Laureate Marilyn Taylor, Judith McCombs and Bonnie Naradzay.

February 24, 2004: Poetry at Noon.

February 24, 2004: Witter-Bynner Fellows: Dana Levin and Spencer Reece.

February 25, 2004: Symposium featuring Dana Levin, Spencer Reece, Peg Boyers, Dan Chiasson and Peter Streckfus.

March 16, 2004: Robert Aubry Davis.

April 8, 2004: "A Particular Life: Remembering Josephine Jacobsen," a tribute, with readings and reminiscences by some of her friends.

April 20, 2004: "Shakespeare's Birthday Reading," featuring classical actors and audience members reading from Shakespeare.

April 29, 2004: Yevgeny Yevtushenko.

May 3, 2004: Anne Carson and Claudia Rankine.

May 4, 2004: Poet Laureate Louise Glück.

May 11, 2004: Lucille Lang Day and Nan Fry.

July 9, 2004: Fernando Charry Lara and Armando Romero.

Top

Literary Season 2002-2003

September 10, 2002: "Poetry on the Mountaintops."

October 9, 2002: Poet Laureate Billy Collins.

October 17, 2002: Carol Muske and Greg Delanty.

October 24, 2002: Lucille Clifton and another poet.

October 29, 2002: Padmini Mongia and David Kriebel.

November 7, 2002: Mary Jo Bang and Daniel Mark Epstein.

November 14, 2002: Kim Barnes and Robert Wrigley.

December 3, 2002: "Home and Hearth."

December 5, 2002: Bobbitt Prize: Alice Fulton.

January 17, 2003: Yeam Hong Choi, Haeng Ja Kim and Nam Soo Park. Witter-Bynner Fellows: Major Jackson and Rebecca Wee.

Feburary 11, 2003: Robert Aubry Davis.

Feburary 20, 2003: Jane Hirschfield and Glyn Maxwell.

March 5, 2003: Linda Gregerson.

March 13, 2003: Katha Pollitt and Linda Bierds.

April 26, 2003: Former Poet Laureate Robert Hass moderates River of Words environmental poetry and art contest.

May 7, 2003: Poet Laureate Billy Collins.

May 27, 2003: Pamela Harrison and Forestine Bynum.

Top

Literary Season 2001-2002

October 18, 2001: "Urban Life."

November 8, 2001: John Ashbery and Tony Towle.

November 15, 2001: Five finalists in the first Phi Beta Kappa Poetry Award.

November 20, 2001: "Harvest."

November 29, 2001: Edward Hirsch and David Kirby.

December 6, 2001: Poet Laureate Billy Collins.

December 11, 2001: "Winter's Tales."

January 15, 2002: Dan Johnson and two others.

January 29, 2002: Davi Walders, Tonya Maria Matthews and Larae Van Clief-Stefanon.

February 7, 2002: David Lehman and Joshua Weiner.

February 14, 2002: Anne Marie Macari and Miles David Moore.

Feburary 28, 2002: Thomas Lynch and Mary O'Malley.

March 7, 2002: Dean Young and Mark Halliday.

March 21, 2002: Carolyn Kizer and Miller Williams.

April 3, 2002: Witter-Bynner Fellows: George Bilgere and Katia Kapovich.

April 18, 2002: Young Voices from the Nation's Capital: Centennial Celebration of Langston Hughes.

April 23, 2002: Shakespeare's Birthday Readings by four students from the Shakespeare Theater Academy for Classical Acting.

April 25, 2002: National Poetry Month readings.

April 27, 2002: International Environmental Poetry and Art Awards poetry contest winners.

May 8, 2002: Poet Laureate Billy Collins.

May 13, 2002: Former Poet Laureate Robert Pinsky hosts favorite poem readings by local library users.

May 14, 2002: "Midsummer Night's Dream."

Top

Literary Season 2000-2001

January 28, 2000: Marie Howe and Tom Sleigh.

February 15, 2000: Mel Belin, Jean Kalmanoff, Mary ann Larkin and Patric Pepper.

February 24, 2000: Mark Doty.

March 14, 2000: Nancy Allinson, Cicely Angleton and Jill Williams.

April 3, 2000: Poet Laureate Robert Pinsky, Rita Dove, Louise Glück, W.S. Merwin and Witter-Bynner Fellows Naomi Shihab Nye and Joshua Weiner.

April 4, 2000: Readings from their translation of Dante's The Divine Comedy by Italy's ambassador Ferdinando Salleo, Poet Laureate Robert Pinsky and W.S. Merwin.

April 13, 2000: Readings by local school children of favorite poems and of their own work. Part of the District Lines Poetry Project. DC Poet Laureate Dolores Kendrick and Eloise Greenfield.

April 25, 2000: Shakespeare's Birthday Reading, John Bartoli.

April 26, 2000: Celebration marking the publication of Library of America's two-volume set American Poetry: The Twentieth Century with John Hollander and Carolyn Kizer.

April 29, 2000: Former Poet Laureate Robert Hass.

May 10, 2000: Poet Laureate Robert Pinsky.

October 10, 2000: "Hindsight."

October 12, 2000: Poet Laureate Stanley Kunitz.

November 2, 2000: Jeffrey Paine.

November 14, 2000: John Clarke, Bernadette Geyer and Kwelismith.

December 5, 2000: Marie Pavlicek-Wehrli and Gareth Phillips.

December 18, 2000: Bobbitt Prize: David Ferry with former Poet Laureate Robert Pinsky, Louise Glück and Frank Bidart.

February 13, 2001: Kwame Alexander, Grant LaRouche and Ann Silsbee.

March 8, 2001: Peter Davison.

March 9, 2001: Yuri Andrukhovych.

March 15, 2001: Dorianne Laux and Gregory Orr.

March 22, 2001: Jean Valentine and Cornelius Eady.

March 29, 2001: Michael Burkard and Sapphire.

April 5, 2001: Witter-Bynner Fellows: Tory Dent and Nick Flynn.

April 12, 2001: Yusef Komunyakaa.

April 19, 2001: Gerald Stern.

April 24, 2001: Shakespeare's Birthday Reading featuring four graduate students from the new Academy of Classical Acting at the Shakespeare Theater and The George Washington University, Mark Cohen, Bill Davis, Peggy Scott and Susan Wilder.

April 26, 2001: "Young Voices from the Nation's Capital" presented students, grades 4-12. Part of the District Lines Poetry Project.

May 9, 2001: Poet Laureate Stanley Kunitz.

May 15, 2001: "Poems about Animals."

Top