Home > Music > Braille Music Transcribers

NLS Music Circulars

Circular Number 4
Braille Music Transcribers

September 2016

The following Library of Congress-certified braille music transcribers are willing to braille music materials for individuals. All arrangements for transcribing, including financial, must be made between the transcriber and the braille reader. Upon receipt of the braille, an acknowledgment from the reader expressing appreciation is always appropriate.

Lindley L. Becker
204 37th Ave. North, #246
St. Petersburg, FL  33704
Tel (727) 827-5353
Fax (727) 327-4395
[email protected]

Karen Keeling Bird
1132 Sabron Dr.
East Lansing, MI  48823
[email protected]

Lois Bitler
1 A Red Fox Ln.
Flagler Beach, FL  32136
(386) 439-0597
[email protected]

David E. Brody
c/o Donald Morrow or Brad Williams
Grafton Braille Service Center
2500 South Avon-Belden Road
Grafton, OH   44044

Shad Butikofer
IDOC No. 80856
c/o Marshall Bautista
P.O. Box 70010
Boise, ID  83707
[email protected]
(208)-331-2760 Ext. 2291

Kathleen Cantrell
225 W. 99th Street
New York, NY 10025
[email protected]

Louis Cutwright
c/o Lennie Miller
Anamosa Braille Center
406 North High Street
P.O. Box 10
Anamosa, IA  52205-0010
[email protected]

Christina Davidson
360 Hall Rd.
Crownsville, MD  21032
410-923-0313
[email protected]

Cheryl Davis
c/o Delores Billman
Mountain View Braille Facility
2305 Ransom Rd.
Gatesville, TX  76528-9399

Donald L. Diamond
OSCI, P.O. Box 3310
Oshkosh, WI 54903-3310
(920) 231-4010, ext. 2208
[email protected]

Christine Dodson
c/o Delores Billman
Mountain View Braille Facility
2305 Ransom Rd.
Gatesville, TX  76528-9399

Bettie Downing
918 Ridgewood Cove North
Niceville, FL  32578
(850) 897-3383
[email protected]

Katy L. Dumdie
c/o Delores Billman, Supervisor
Mountain View Braille Facility
2305 Ransom Rd.
Gatesville, TX  76528-2962

Kevin Dyal
c/o Janet Moore
Rehabilitation Services for the Blind
615 Howerton Court
P. O. Box 2320
Jefferson City, MO  65102
(573) 751-4719
[email protected]

Robert Ego
1020 B Calle de los Amigos
Apartment B-408
Santa Barbara, CA  93105
(805) 569-1306

Abraham Feleke
Delaware Correctional Center
1181 Paddock Rd.
Smyrna, DE  19977-9679
Contact: Anne Lattanzi
302-577-2083
[email protected]

Toby Ferguson
Pheasantland Braille and Graphics
1600 North Drive
Sioux Falls, SD 57117
[email protected]
(605) 367-5082

Chad T. Forbes
Spirit of Braille
9200 NE Shore Drive, Box 396
Indianola, WA 98342
[email protected]

Shonda Foster
c/o Kandi Lukowski
Ogden Resource Center
2310 East 13th St.
Vancouver, WA   98661
[email protected]

Dan Geminder
211 Rouge Rd.
Winnipeg, MB
R3K 1J6
Canada
(204) 896-8620
[email protected]

Elizabeth Gensler
4120 Lytle Dr.
Wooster, OH  44691
(330) 345-4595
[email protected]

Michael Goehring
c/o Lennie Miller
Anamosa Braille Center
406 N. High St., P. O. Box 10
Anamosa, IA  52205-0010
[email protected]

Ed Godfrey
P.O. Box 20038
Seattle, WA  98102-1038
[email protected]

Michael J. Gunner
Grafton Braille Service Center
2500 S. Avon-Belden Road
Grafton, OH  44044
[email protected]

Terry Harris
3020 Newtown Rd., Spc 32
Placerville, CA  95667
530-748-3776 and 530-305-7213
[email protected]

Elizabeth (Betsy) Heiserman
520 Garden Street
Crestview, FL 32536
321-514-5178
[email protected]
[email protected]

Dennis Helwig
OSCI Braille
P.O. Box 3310
Oshkosh, WI  54903
Contact: Kurt Pamperin
[email protected]
(920) 231-4010, Ext. 2208

Gregory Hilliard
c/o Jennifer Smith
New Castle Correctional Facility
P.O. Box A
New Castle, IN  47362
[email protected]

Melissa Hirshson
24 Whitman Rd. #B-3
Waltham, MA  02453
781-790-1682
[email protected]

Marjorie Holt
509 Third Avenue
Havre, MT  59501
[email protected]

Jeffrey T. Hunter
1742 Alfred Dr.
Apt. 2E
Luxemburg, WI  54217

Jane Hurwitz
29 Kenwood Circle
Bloomfield, CT  06002-3435
[email protected]

Sandra Hutto
c/o Delores Billman, supervisor
Mountain View Braille Facility
2305 Ransom Rd.
Gatesville, TX  76528

David B. Jackson
305 Windsor Ave.
Brightwaters, NY  11718
(631) 969-3411
[email protected]

Joshua Jameson
Oshkosh State Correctional Institution
P.O. Box 3310
Oshkosh, WI  54903
Contact: Kurt Pamperin
[email protected]

Patrick Janson
Braille Music and More
4566 Wilburn Drive
South Euclid, OH  44121
216-785-6833
[email protected]

Celeste Johnson
Mountain View Braille Facility
2305 Ransom Road
Gatesville, TX 76528-2962

Robert Johnson
c/o Marshall Bautista, Jr.
P.O. Box 70010
Boise, ID  83707
[email protected]

Teri Johnson
c/o Kandi Lukowski
W.S.S.B. Braille Access Center
2310 East 13th Street
Vancouver, WA  98661

Michael D. Keary
c/o Lennie Miller
Anamosa Braille Center
406 North High Street
P.O. Box 10
Anamosa, IA  52202-0010
[email protected]

Laura Kesel
741 Valleyview Rd.
Pittsburgh, PA  15243
(412) 561-8635
[email protected]

Martin Kuemerle
Grafton Braille Service Center
2500 South Avon-Belden Road
Grafton, OH   44044
[email protected]

Josh Larkey
IDOC No. 89576
c/o Marshall Bautista, Jr.
P.O. Box 70010
Boise, ID  83707
[email protected]

Heidi Lehmann
9637 Elm St.
Castorland, NY  13620
(315) 376-0136
[email protected]

Fran Libowitz
1723 Gerritsen Ave.
Brooklyn, NY  11229
(718) 375-0298 (home)
(212) 821-9689 (work)
[email protected]
[email protected]

Pamela Lorenz
Ogden Resource Center
2310 East 13th St.
Vancouver, WA  98661
(360) 696-6321, ext. 158

William Luther
Grafton Braille Service Center
2500 South Avon-Belden Road
Grafton, OH    44044
[email protected]

Dorothy MacRae
12759 SE 91st Terrace Rd.
Summerfield, FL  34491
(352) 347-1997

Spencer Martin #944771
c/o Angie Scott
Georgia Braille Transcribers
Central State Prison
4600 Fulton Mill Road
Macon, GA  31208
(478) 471-2313
[email protected]

Eric Nathaniel Marum
CALPIA Digital Services
300 Prison Road
Represa, CA   95671
[email protected]

Michigan Braille Transcribing Fund
(www.impactbraille.net)
3510 North Elm St.
Jackson, MI  49201
(517) 780-5096
Email through Cindy Olmstead at [email protected]

Johnnie Moultrie, Jr.
c/o Michigan Braille Transcribing Fund
3510 North Elm St.
Jackson, MI  49201
(517) 780-5096
[email protected]

Julie Nichols
(May to August)
271 Plank Rd.
Vergennes, VT  05491
(802) 877-6802
(September to April)
101 Fairview Ave.
Hartwell, GA  30643
(706) 376-5802
(706) 717-0127
[email protected]

Lucas Owens
c/o Allison Marshall
7076 Rd 55F
Torrington, WY  82240
[email protected]

David W. Parks
c/o Lennie Miller
Anamosa Braille Center
406 N. High St., P.O. Box 10
Anamosa, IA  52205-0010
(800) 332-7922
[email protected]

Jeffrey David Rasmussen
4505 Holdrege Street
Lincoln, NE  68503
(402) 499-0719
[email protected]

Kent F. Ray
c/o Officer Bob Schmitz
Folsom Project for the
Visually Impaired
P. O. Box 6422
Folsom, CA  95763-6422
(916) 351-3032

Paul Rhodes
c/o Angie Scott
Central State Prison
4600 Fulton Mill Road
Macon, GA     31208
[email protected]

Jennifer Rice
c/o Kandi Lukowski
Ogden Resource Center
2310 East 13th St.
Vancouver, WA     98661
[email protected]

Christina Robertson
4785 W. Road 2 South
Prescott, AZ  86305
[email protected]

Nancy Rowitt
8508 Redleaf Lane
Orlando, FL  32819-3927
[email protected]

Arthur J. Rutledge
Anamosa Braille Center
c/o Lennie Miller
406 North High Street
Anamosa, IA   52205

Yvonne M. Ryall
114 Killbuck Trail
Winchester, VA  22602

Victoria Scarborough
529 Silverbrook Dr.
Danville, KY  40422
(859) 236-7249 (home)
(859) 236-3863 (work)
[email protected]

Lyale Shellman
Folsom Project for the
Visually Impaired
c/o Officer Bob Schmitz
P.O. Box 6422
Folsom, CA  95763-6422
(916) 351-3032

Lawrence R. Smith
(April - November)
1700 Bronson Way
Apt. 147
Kalamazoo, MI  49009
(269) 254-8604
(December - March)
68 Midge Court
Bradenton Beach, FL  34217
(941) 778-7974
[email protected]

John J. Strangis
51-40 30th Ave.
Building H1B
Woodside, NY  11377
(718) 726-7181

Mark Wagner
Prose and Cons Braille
Cornhusker State Industries
800 Pioneers Boulevard
Lincoln, NE 68502

Lindy Walton
4925 Paul Ave.
Madison, WI  53771
(608) 273-4457
[email protected]

Jennifer Wheeler
1969 S. Starling Drive
Gilbert, AZ 85295-5857
[email protected]
[email protected]

Athena Williams
KCIW Braille Services
P.O. Box 449
Pewee Valley, KY  40056-0449

Moonset Yu
664 Larkin Valley Rd.
Watsonville, CA  95076
(831) 331-7546
[email protected]

Charlotte Zeman
1608 Zika Ave. NW
Cedar Rapids, IA  52405
(319) 396-8666

Associate Transcriber*

Therese Beem
c/o Kandi Lukowski
Ogden Resource Center
2310 East 13th St.
Vancouver, WA  98661

Cecil Brown
Grafton Braille Service Center
2500 South Avon-Belden Road
Grafton, OH  44044
[email protected]

Kenneth Brown
Grafton Braille Service Center
2500 South Avon-Belden Road
Grafton, OH  44044
[email protected]

Grace Palmer Dostal
1107 Alderson
Apt. 15
Billings, MT  59102
[email protected]

Shonda Foster
c/o Kandi Lukowski
2310 East 13th St.
Vancouver, WA  98661
[email protected]

Christopher Marlowe Goodbeer
2100 E. Lingelbach Lane
Apt. 706
Bloomington, IN  47408-2279

Kimberly King
c/o Jan Carroll
American Printing House for the blind
1839 Frankfort Avenue
Louisville, KY  40206
(502) 899-2302
[email protected]

Curtis Nimmie
c/o Robert Eutz
Miami Correctional Facility
3038 W. 850 South
Bunker Hill, IN  46914-9810
(765) 689-8920, Ext. 6282
[email protected]

Comas Tembo
Grafton Braille Service Center
2500 South Avon Belden Road
Grafton, OH  44044
[email protected]

Athena Williams
c/o Jan Carroll
American Printing House for the blind
1839 Frankfort Avenue
Louisville, KY  40206
(502) 899-2302
[email protected]

Leonard Zaworski
7330 S. Lover’s Lane Road
Franklin, WI  53132
[email protected] 

* Associate transcribers are certified for single line music only (e.g., flute, trumpet, clarinet).


Library of Congress Home      NLS Home     Comments about NLS to [email protected]     About this site      Legal     Comments about this site to the NLS Reference Section

Posted on 2016-10-19