Law Library Stacks

Back to Canada Map

Library of Congress
Classification KIA-KIX

Listed by Region | Listed by Province | Listed Alphabetically

General Resources for Canadian Indigenous Legal Materials

Western

Adam's Lake

Ahousaht

Ahtahkakoop

Aitchelitz

Akisq'nuk First Nation

Alexander

Alexis Creek

Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation

Ashcroft

Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation

Barren Lands

Beardy's and Okemasis

Beaver First Nation

Beaver Lake Cree Nation

Beecher Bay

Berens River

Big Island Lake Cree Nation

Big River

Bigstone Cree Nation

Birch Narrows First Nation

Birdtail Sioux

Black Lake

Black River First Nation

Blood

Bloodvein

Blueberry River First Nation

Bonaparte

Boothroyd First Nation

Boston Bar First Nation

Bridge River

Brokenhead Ojibway First Nation

Buffalo Point First Nation

Buffalo River Dene Nation

Bunibonibee Cree Nation

Burns Lake

Campbell River (First Nation)

Canim Lake

Canoe Creek

Canoe Lake Cree First Nation

Canupawapka Dakota First Nation

Cape Mudge (First Nation)

Carry The Kettle

Cayoose Creek

Chawathil

Cheam

Chemainus First Nation

Chemawawin Cree Nation

Cheslatta Carrier Nation

Chiniki

Chipewyan Prairie First Nation

Clearwater River Dene

Cold Lake First Nation

Cold Water

Cook's Ferry

Cote First Nation

Cowessess

Crosslake First Nation

Cumberland House Cree Nation

Dakota Plains (First Nation)

Dakota Tipi First Nation

Da'naxda'xw First Nation

Dauphin River First Nation

Day Star First Nation

Dene Tha'

Ditidaht

Doig River

Douglas

Driftpile First Nation

Duncan's First Nation

Dzawada’enuxw First Nation

Ebb and Flow

Ehattesaht

English River First Nation

Enoch Cree Nation #440

Ermineskin Tribe

Esdilagh First Nation

Esketemc

Esquimalt

Fisher River

Fishing Lake First Nation

Flying Dust First Nation

Fond du Lac Band of Chippewa Indians

Fond du Lac

Fort Alexander

Fort McKay First Nation

Fort Nelson First Nation

Fox Lake

Frog Lake

Ft. McMurray #468 First Nation

Gamblers

Garden Hill First Nations

Gitanmaax

Gitanyow

Gitga'at First Nation

Gitsegukla

Gitwangak

Gitxaala

Glen Vowel

God's Lake First Nation

Gordon First Nation

Grand Rapids First Nation

Gwa'Sala-Nakwaxda'xw

Gwawaenuk Tribe

Hagwilget Village

Halalt

Halfway River First Nation

Hartley Bay

Hatchet Lake

Heart Lake

Heiltsuk

Hesquiaht

High Bar

Hollow Water

Homalco

Horse Lake First Nation

Hupacasath First Nation

Huu-ay-aht First Nation

Iskut

James Smith

Ka:'yu:'k't'h'/Che:k:tles7et'h' First Nation

Kahkewistahw First Nation

Kamloops

Kanaka Bar

Kapawe'no First Nation

Katzie

Kawacatoose

Keeseekoose

Keeseekoowenin

Kehewin Cree Nation

Key First Nation

Kinistin Saulteaux Nation

Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation

Kispiox

Kitamaat Village-Haisla Nation

Kitasoo

Kitselas (First Nation)

Kitsumkalum (First Nation)

Klahoose First Nation

Kluskus

K'omoks First Nation

Kwadacha (First Nation)

Kwakiutl (First Nation)

Kwantlen First Nation

Kwa-Wa-Aineuk First Nation

Kwaw-kwaw-Apilt (First Nation)

Kwiakah (First Nation)

Kwicksutaineuk-ah-kwaw-ah-mish

Kwikwetlem First Nation

Lac la Ronge (First Nation)

Lake Babine Nation

Lake Cowichan First Nation

Lake Manitoba (First Nation)

Lake St. Martin (First Nation)

Lax Kw'alaams (First Nation)

Leq'a:mel First Nation

Lheidli T'enneh (First Nation)

Lhoosk'uz Dene Nation

Lhtako Dene Nation

Lil'wat Nation

Little Black Bear (First Nation)

Little Black River (First Nation)

Little Grand Rapids (First Nation)

Little Pine (First Nation)

Little Red River Cree Nation

Little Saskatchewan (First Nation)

Little Shuswap Lake (First Nation)

Long Plain (First Nation)

Loon River Cree

Louis Bull (First Nation)

Lower Kootenai (First Nation)

Lower Nicola (First Nation)

Lower Similkameen (First Nation)

Lubicon Lake Indian Nation

Lucky Man (First Nation)

Lyackson (First Nation)

Lytton (First Nation)

Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation

Malahat Fist Nation

Mamalilikulla-Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Em (First Nation)

Marcel Colomb First Nation

Mathias Colomb

Matsqui (First Nation)

McLeod Lake (First Nation)

Metis Nation of Alberta

Metis Nation of British Columbia

Metis Nation of Greater Victoria

Metis Nation-Saskatchewan

Metlakatla (First Nation)

Mikisew Cree First Nation

Mistawasis (First Nation)

Montana (First Nation)

Montreal Lake (First Nation)

Moosomin (First Nation)

Moricetown (First Nation)

Mosakahiken Cree First Nation

Mosquito, Grizzly Bear's Head, Lean Man First Nations

Mount Currie

Mowachaht/Muchalaht (First Nation)

Muscowpetung (First Nation)

Muskeg Lake Cree Nation

Muskoday First Nation

Muskowekwan (First Nation)

Musqueam (First Nation)

Nadleh Whut'en (First Nation)

Nak'azdli (First Nation)

Namgis First Nation

Nanoose First Nation

Nazko First Nation

Nee-Tahi-Buhn (First Nation)

Nekaneet (First Nation)

Neskonlith (First Nation)

New Westminster (First Nation)

Nicomen (First Nation)

Nisga's Village of Gingolx

Nisga's Village of Gitwinksihlkw

Nisga's Village of Laxgalt'sap

Nisga's Village of New Aiyansh

Nisichawayasihk Cree First Nation

Nooaitch (First Nation)

Northlands (First Nation)

Norway House Cree Nation

N'Quatqua (First Nation)

Nuchatlaht (First Nation)

Nuxalk

Ocean Man (First Nation)

Ochapowace (First Nation)

O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First Nation

O'Chiese (First Nation)

Okanagan (First Nation)

Okanese

Old Masset Village Council

One Arrow First Nation

Onion Lake Cree Nation

Opaskwayak Cree Nation

Opetchesaht First Nation

O-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree Nation

Oregon Jack Creek (First Nation)

Osoyoos

Oweekeno/Wuikinuxv Nation

Pacheedaht First Nation

Pasqua First Nation

Pauingassi First Nation

Paul (First Nation)

Pauquachin (First Nation)

Peepekisis Cree Nation No. 81

Peerless Trout First Nation

Peguis (First Nation)

Peigan First Nation

Pelican Lake (First Nation)

Penelakut Tribe

Penticton Indian Band

Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation

Peters (First Nation)

Pheasant Rump Nakota (First Nation)

Piapot (First Nation)

Pinaymootang First Nation

Pine Creek (First Nation)

Popkum (First Nation)

Poplar River First Nation

Poundmaker (First Nation)

Prophet River Fist Nation

Qualicium First Nation

Quatsino (First Nation)

Red Bluff First Nation

Red Earth Cree Nation

Red Pheasant (First Nation)

Red Sucker Lake (First Nation)

Rolling River (First Nation)

Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation Government

Saddle Lake Cree Nation

Saik'uz First Nation

Sakimay (First Nation)

Samahquam (First Nation)

Samson Cree First Nation

Sandy Bay Ojibway First Nation

Sapotaweyak Cree Nation

Saulteau First Nations

Saulteaux First Nations

Sawridge First Nation

Sayisis Dene First Nation

Scowlitz (First Nation)

Seabird Island (First Nation)

Sechelt

Semiahmoo (First Nation)

Seton Lake (First Nation)

Shackan (First Nation)

Shamattawa First Nation

Shoal Lake Cree Nation

Shuswap Nation

Shxwhá:y Village (First Nation)

Shxw'ōwhámel First Nation

Siksika Nation

Simpcw First Nation

Siska (First Nation)

Skatin Nations

Skawahlook First Nation

Skeetchestn (First Nation)

Skidegate (First Nation)

Skin Tyee (First Nation)

Sioux Valley Dakota Nation

Skownan First Nation

Skowkale (First Nation)

Skuppah (First Nation)

Skwah (First Nation)

Sliammon First Nation

Snuneymuxw First Nation

Soda Creek First Nation

Songhees First Nation

Soowahlie (First Nation)

Splatsin (First Nation)

Spuzzum (First Nation)

Squamish (First Nation)

Squiala First Nation

St. Mary's (First Nation: British Columbia)

St. Theresa Point First Nation

Standing Buffalo Dakota Nation

Star Blanket Cree Nation

Stellat'en First Nation

Stoney (First Nation)

Sts'ailes (First Nation)

Stswecem'c Xgat'tem First Nation

Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation

Sucker Creek First Nation

Sumas First Nation

Sunchild First Nation

Swan Lake

Swan River First Nation

Sweetgrass First Nation

Tahltan First Nation

Takla Lake First Nation

Tallcree (First Nation)

Tataskweyak Cree Nation

Thunderchild First Nation

T'it'q'et (First Nation)

Tlah-o-qui-aht First Nations

Tlatlasikwala (First Nation)

Tl'azt'en Nation

Tl'etinqox-t'in Government Office

Tlowitsis Tribe

Tobacco Plains (First Nation)

Toosey (First Nation)

Tootinaowaziibeeng Treaty Reserve (First Nation)

Toquaht Nation

Tsartlip First Nation

Tsawout First Nation

Tsawwassen First Nation

Tsay Keh Dene (First Nation)

Tseshaht First Nation

Tseycum (First Nation)

Ts'kw'aylaxw First Nation

Tsleil-Waututh Nation

T'Sou-ke First Nation

Tsuu T'ina Nation

Tzeachten (First Nation)

Uchucklesaht (First Nation)

Ucluelet

Ulkatcho (First Nation)

Union Bar (First Nation)

Upper Nicola (First Nation)

Upper Similkameen (First Nation)

Wahpeton Dakota Nation

War Lake First Nation

Wasagamack First Nation

Waterhen Lake First Nation

Waywayseecappo First Nation Treaty Four-1874

Wesley First Nation

West Moberly First Nation

Westbank First Nation

Wet'suwet'en First Nation

Whispering Pines/Clinton Indian Band

White Bear First Nations

Whitecap Dakota/Sioux First Nation

Whitefish Lake First Nation (Alta.)

Williams Lake Indian Band

Witchekan Lake First Nation

Wood Mountain (First Nation)

Woodland Cree First Nation

Xaxli'p (First Nation)

Xeni Gwet'in First Nations Government

Yakweakwioose (First Nation)

Yale First Nation

Yekooche First Nation

Yellow Quill (First Nation)

York Factory First Nation

Yunesit’in Government

Back to Top

Eastern

Aamjiwnaang

Abegweit First Nation

Abénakis de Wôlinak First Nation

Abitibiwinni Premiére Nation, Conseil de

Acadia First Nation

Alderville First Nation

Algonquins of Barriere Lake First Nation

Algonquins of Pikwakanagan

Animbiigoo Zaagi'igan Anishinaabek (First Nation)

Anishinabe of Waushushk Onigum

Annapolis Valley First Nation

Aroland

Atikamekw de Wemotaci, Conseil des

Atikamekw d'Opitciwan First Nation

Attawapiskat

Bande des Innus de Pessamit

Batchewana First Nation

Bear River First Nation

Bearskin Lake

Beaverhouse First Nation

Benoit 1st Nation

Big Grassy

Big Island First Nation

Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek

Bingwi Neyaashi Anishinaabek

Brunswick House

Buctouche First Nation

Burnt Church First Nation

Caldwell

Cat Lake

Chapel Island First Nation

Chapleau Cree First Nation

Chapleau Ojibway First Nation

Chippewa of Beausoleil First Nation

Chippewa of Georgina Island

Chippewa of Kettle and Stony Pint First Nation

Chippewa of Nawash First Nation

Chippewas of Rama First Nation

Chippewa of the Thames First Nation

Constance Lake

Couchiching First Nation

Council of Conne River Micmacs

Cree Nation of Chisasibi

Cree Nation of Mistissini

Cree Nation of Nemaska

Cree Nation of Wemindji

The Crees of the Waskaganish First Nation

Curve Lake

Deer Lake

Dokis First Nation

Eabametoong First Nation

Eagle Lake First Nation

Eagle Village First Nation- Kipawa

Eastmain

Eel Ground First Nation

Eel River Bar First Nation

Elsipogtog First Nation

Eskasoni First Nation

Flying Post

Fort Albany First Nation

Fort Folly First Nation

Fort Severn

Fort William

Garden River First Nation

Georgian Bay

Ginoogaming First Nation

Glooscap First Nation

Grassy Narrows First Nation

Gull Bay

Henvey Inlet First Nation

Hornepayne First Nation

Hurons - Wendat First Nation

Indian Island

Innu Takuaikan Uashat Mak Mani - Utenam

Innue Essipit

Iskutewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation

Kasabonika Lake

Kashechewan

Kee-way-win

Kingfisher

Kingsclear First Nation

Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inniuwog

Kitchisakik (Communauté anicinape)

Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg First Nation

Konadaha Seneca

Koochiching First Nation

La Nation Innu Matimekush - Lac John Nation

La Nation Micmac de Gespeg

Lac Des Milles Lac

Lac La Croix First Nation

Lac Seul

Lake Helen First Nation

Lake Nipigon Ojibway First Nation

Lansdowne House First Nation

Lennox Island First Nation

Les Atikamekw de Manawan

Les Innus de Ekuanitshit

Listuguj First Nation

Long Lake #58 First Nation

Long Point First Nation

Lower Mohawk

Magnetawan

Malecites of Viger First Nation

Martin Falls

Matachewan

Mattagami

Miawpukek

McDowell Lake

M'Chigeeng First Nation

Membertou First Nation

Metepenagiag Mi'kmaq First Nation

Michipicoten

Micmacs of Gesgapegiag First Nation

Millbrook First nation

Mishkeegogamang

Missanabe Cree

Mississauga (First Nation)

Missisauga #8 First Nation

Missisaugas of New Credit

Missisaugas of Scugog Island First Nation

Mitaanjigamiing First Nation

Mnjikaning First Nation

Mohawks of Akwesane

Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte

Mohawks of Kahnawá:ke

Mohawks of Kanesatake First Nation

Montagnais de Lac St-Jean

Montagnais de Natashquan

Montagnais de Pakua Shipi

Montagnais de Unamen Shipu

Moon River

Moose Cree First Nation

Moose Deer Point

Moravian of the Thames

Munsee-Delaware Nation

Mushuau Innu First Nation

Muskrat Dam Lake

Naicatchewenin

Naotkamekwanning

Naskapi Nation of Kawawachikamach

Nation Anishnabe du Lac Simon

New Slate Falls First Nation

Nibinamik First Nation

Nicickousemenecaning

Niharondasa Seneca

Nipissing First Nation

North Caribou Lake

North Spirit Lake

North West Angle #37

North West Angle No.33

Obashkaandagaang

Ochiichagwe'babigo'ining First Nation

Odanak First Nation

Ojibways of Hiawatha First Nation

Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation

Ojibways of Sucker Creek

Ojibways of the Pic River

Ojibways of Walpole Island

Oneida Nation of the Thames

Onondaga Clear Sky

Oromocto First Nation

Ouje-Bougoumou Cree Nation

Pabineau

Paq'tnkek First Nation

Pays Plat

Pic Mobert

Pictou Landing

Pikangikum

Poplar Hill

Potlotek First Nation

Premiere nation malecite de Viger

Premiere Nation des Abenakis Wolinak

Qalipu Mi'kmaq First Nation

Rainy River First Nation

Red Rock (First Nation)

Red Sky Metis Independent Nation

Sagamok Anishnawbek

Saint Mary's First Nation

Sachigo Lake

Sandy Lake

Saugeen First Nation

Seine River First Nation

Serpent River First Nation

Shawanaga First Nation

Sheguiandah

Sheshatshiu Innu First Nation

Sheshegwaning

Shoal Lake No.40

Shubenacadie First Nation

Sipekne'katik (First Nation)

Stanjikoming First Nation

Taykwa Tagamon Nation

Temagami First Nation

Thessalon

Timiskaming First Nation

Tobique First Nation

Toronto Métis Council

Upper Mohawks

Wabasseemoong Independent Nation

Wabauskang First Nation

Wabigon Lake Ojibway Nation

Wagmatcook First Nation

Wahgoshig

Wahnapitae

Wahta Mohawks

Walker Mohawks

Wapekeka

Wasauksing First Nation

Washaw Sibi Eeyou First Nation

Waswanipi First Nation

Wawakapewin

Waycobah First Nation

Webequie

Weenusk

West Bay First Nation

Whapmagoostui First Nation

Whitefish Lake First Nation

Whitefish River

Whitesand

Whitewater Lake First Nation

Wikwemikong

Wolf Lake First Nation

Woodstock First Nation

Wunnumin Lake

Zhibaahaasing First Nation

Back to Top

Northern

Acho Dene Koe First Nation

Aishihik

Aklavik

Akulivik

Arctic Bay

Arviat

Aupaluk

Baker Lake

Behdzi Ahda" First Nation

Cambridge Bay

Cape Dorset

Carcross/Tagish First Nations

Champagne and Aishihik First Nations (CAFN)

Dease River

Dechi Laot’i First Nation

Deh Gáh Got’ie Dene First Nation

Deline First Nation

Deninu K’ue First Nation

Dog Rib Rae (First Nation)

First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun

Fort Good Hope

Fort Resolution

Fort Smith

Gjoa Haven

Grise Fiord

Gwichya Gwich’in

Hall Beach

Hey River Dene

Hopedale

Igloolik

Inukjuak

Inuvik

Iqaluit

Ivujivik

Jean Marie River First Nation

Ka’a’gee Tu First Nation

K’atlodeeche First Nation

Kangiqsualujjuaq

Kangiqsujuaq

Kangirsuk

Kimmirut

Kluane First Nation

Kugaaruk

Kugluktuk

Kuujjuaq Administrative Centre

Kuujjuarapik/Whapmagoostui (including Inuit and Cree)

Kwanlin Dun First Nation

Liard First Nation

Liidlii Kue First Nation

Little Salmon/Carmacks First Nation

Lutsel K’e Dene First Nation

Makovik

Nahanni Butte First Nation

Nain

Pangnirtung

Paulatuk

Pehdzeh Ki First Nation

Pond Inlet

Postville

Puvirnituq

Quaqtaq

Rankin Inlet

Resolute

Rigolet

Ross River Dena Council

Sachs Harbor

Salluit

Salt River First Nation

Sambaa K’e (Trout Lake) Dene

Sanikiluaq

Selkirk First Nation

Smith's Landing First Nation

Ta’an Kwach’an

Taku River Tlingit

Taloyoak

Tasiujaq

Teslin Tlingit Council

Tetlit Gwich'in Council DGO

Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in

Tuktoyaktuk

Tulita Dene

Uluhaktok

Umiujaq

Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation

West Point First Nation

W΅ha Ti First Nation

Whale Cove

White River First Nation

Yellowknives Dene First Nation

Back to Top

Last Updated: 08/10/2016