Law Library Stacks

Back to Canada Map

Library of Congress
Classification KIA-KIX

Listed by Region | Listed by Province | Listed Alphabetically

General Resources for Canadian Indigenous Legal Materials

A

Aamjiwnaang

Abegweit First Nation

Abénakis de Wôlinak First Nation

Abitibiwinni Premiére Nation, Conseil de

Acadia First Nation

Acho Dene Koe First Nation

Adam's Lake

Ahousaht

Ahtahkakoop

Aishihik

Aitchelitz

Akisq'nuk First Nation

Aklavik

Akulivik

Alderville First Nation

Alexander

Alexis Creek

Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation

Algonquins of Barriere Lake First Nation

Algonquins of Pikwakanagan

Anishinabe of Waushushk Onigum

Annapolis Valley First Nation

Animbiigoo Zaagi'igan Anishinaabek (First Nation)

Arctic Bay

Aroland

Arviat

Ashcroft

Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation

Atikamekw de Wemotaci, Conseil des

Atikamekw d'Opitciwan First Nation

Attawapiskat

Aupaluk

Back to Top

B

Baker Bay

Bande des Innus de Pessamit

Barren Lands

Batchewana First Nation

Bear River First Nation

Beardy's and Okemasis

Bearskin Lake

Beaver First Nation

Beaver Lake Cree Nation

Beaverhouse First Nation

Beecher Bay

Behdzi Ahda First Nation

Benoit 1st Nation

Berens River

Big Grassy

Big Island First Nation

Big Island Lake Cree Nation

Big River

Bigstone Cree Nation

Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek

Bingwi Neyaashi Anishinaabek

Birch Narrows First Nation

Birdtail Sioux

Black Lake

Black River First Nation

Blood

Bloodvein

Blueberry River First Nation

Bonaparte

Boothroyd First Nation

Boston Bar First Nation

Bridge River

Brokenhead Ojibway First Nation

Brunswick House

Buctouche First Nation

Buffalo Point First Nation

Buffalo River Dene Nation

Bunibonibee Cree Nation

Burns Lake

Burnt Church First Nation

Back to Top

C

Caldwell

Cambridge Bay

Campbell River (First Nation)

Canim Lake

Canoe Creek

Canoe Lake Cree First Nation

Canupawapka Dakota First Nation

Cape Dorset

Cape Mudge (First Nation)

Carcross/Tagish First Nations

Carry The Kettle

Cat Lake

Cayoose Creek

Champagne and Aishihik First Nations (CAFN)

Chapel Island First Nation

Chapleau Cree First Nation

Chapleau Ojibway First Nation

Chawathil

Cheam

Chemainus First Nation

Chemawawin Cree Nation

Cheslatta Carrier Nation

Chiniki

Chipewyan Prairie First Nation

Chippewa of Beausoleil First Nation

Chippewa of Georgina Island

Chippewa of Kettle and Stony Pint First Nation

Chippewa of Nawash First Nation

Chippewas of Rama First Nation

Chippewa of the Thames First Nation

Clearwater River Dene

Cold Lake First Nation

Cold Water

Cook's Ferry

Constance Lake

Cote First Nation

Couchiching First Nation

Council of Conne River Micmacs

Cowessess

Cree Nation of Chisasibi

Cree Nation of Mistissini

Cree Nation of Nemaska

Cree Nation of Wemindji

The Crees of the Waskaganish First Nation

Crosslake First Nation

Cumberland House Cree Nation

Curve Lake

Back to Top

D

Dakota Plains (First Nation)

Dakota Tipi First Nation

Da'naxda'xw First Nation

Dauphin River First Nation

Day Star First Nation

Dease River

Dechi Laot’i First Nation

Deh Gáh Got’ie Dene First Nation

Deline First Nation

Deninu K’ue First Nation

Deer Lake

Dene Tha'

Ditidaht

Doig River

Dog Rib Rae (First Nation)

Dokis First Nation

Douglas

Driftpile First Nation

Duncan's First Nation

Dzawada’enuxw First Nation

Back to Top

E

Eabametoong First Nation

Eagle Lake First Nation

Eagle Village First Nation- Kipawa

Eastmain

Ebb and Flow

Eel Ground First Nation

Eel River Bar First Nation

Ehattesaht

Elsipogtog First Nation

English River First Nation

Enoch Cree Nation #440

Ermineskin Tribe

Esdilagh First Nation

Eskasoni First Nation

Esketemc

Esquimalt

Back to Top

F

First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun

Fisher River

Fishing Lake First Nation

Flying Dust First Nation

Flying Post

Fond du Lac

Fond du Lac Band of Chippewa Indians

Fort Albany First Nation

Fort Alexander

Fort Folly First Nation

Fort Good Hope

Fort McKay First Nation

Fort Nelson First Nation

Fort Resolution

Fort Severn

Fort Smith

Fort William

Fox Lake

Frog Lake

Ft. McMurray #468 First Nation

Back to Top

G

Gamblers

Garden Hill First Nations

Garden River First Nation

Georgian Bay

Ginoogaming First Nation

Gitanmaax

Gitanyow

Gitga'at First Nation

Gitsegukla

Gitwangak

Gitxaala

Gjoa Haven

Glen Vowel

Glooscap First Nation

God's Lake First Nation

Gordon First Nation

Gull Bay

Grand Rapids First Nation

Grassy Narrows First Nation

Grise Fiord

Gwa'Sala-Nakwaxda'xw

Gwawaenuk Tribe

Gwichya Gwich’in

Back to Top

H

Hagwilget Village

Halalt

Halfway River First Nation

Hall Beach

Hartley Bay

Hatchet Lake

Heart Lake

Heiltsuk

Henvey Inlet First Nation

Hesquiaht

Hey River Dene

High Bar

Hollow Water

Homalco

Hopedale

Hornepayne First Nation

Horse Lake First Nation

Hupacasath First Nation

Hurons - Wendat First Nation

Huu-ay-aht First Nation

Back to Top

I

Igloolik

Indian Island

Innu Takuaikan Uashat Mak Mani - Utenam

Innue Essipit

Inukjuak

Inuvik

Iqaluit

Iskutewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation

Iskut

Ivujivik

Back to Top

J

James Smith

Jean Marie River First Nation

Back to Top

K

K’atlodeeche First Nation

Ka’a’gee Tu First Nation

Ka:'yu:'k't'h'/Che:k:tles7et'h' First Nation

Kahkewistahw First Nation

Kamloops

Kanaka Bar

Kangiqsualujjuaq

Kangiqsujuaq

Kangirsuk

Kapawe'no First Nation

Kasabonika Lake

Kashechewan

K'atlodeeche First Nation

Katzie

Kawacatoose

Keeseekoose

Keeseekoowenin

Kee-way-win

Kehewin Cree Nation

Key First Nation

Kimmirut

Kingfisher

Kingsclear First Nation

Kinistin Saulteaux Nation

Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation

Kispiox

Kitamaat Village-Haisla Nation

Kitasoo

Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inniuwog

Kitchisakik (Communauté anicinape)

Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg First Nation

Kitselas (First Nation)

Kitsumkalum (First Nation)

Klahoose First Nation

Kluane First Nation

Kluskus

K'omoks First Nation

Konadaha Seneca

Koochiching First Nation

Kugaaruk

Kugluktuk

Kuujjuaq Administrative Centre

Kuujjuarapik/Whapmagoostui (including Inuit and Cree)

Kwadacha (First Nation)

Kwakiutl (First Nation)

Kwanlin Dun First Nation

Kwantlen First Nation

Kwa-Wa-Aineuk First Nation

Kwaw-kwaw-Apilt (First Nation)

Kwiakah (First Nation)

Kwicksutaineuk-ah-kwaw-ah-mish

Kwikwetlem First Nation

Back to Top

L

Lac Des Milles Lac

Lac La Croix First Nation

Lac la Ronge (First Nation)

La Nation Innu Matimekush - Lac John Nation

La Nation Micmac de Gespeg

Lac Seul

Lake Babine Nation

Lake Cowichan First Nation

Lake Helen First Nation

Lake Manitoba (First Nation)

Lake Nipigon Ojibway First Nation

Lake St. Martin (First Nation)

Lansdowne House First Nation

Lax Kw'alaams (First Nation)

Lennox Island First Nation

Leq'a:mel First Nation

Les Atikamekw de Manawan

Les Innus de Ekuanitshit

Lheidli T'enneh (First Nation)

Lhoosk'uz Dene Nation

Lhtako Dene Nation

Liard First Nation

Liidlii Kue First Nation

Lil'wat Nation

Listuguj First Nation

Little Black Bear (First Nation)

Little Black River (First Nation)

Little Grand Rapids (First Nation)

Little Pine (First Nation)

Little Red River Cree Nation

Little Salmon/Carmacks First Nation

Little Saskatchewan (First Nation)

Little Shuswap Lake (First Nation)

Long Lake #58 First Nation

Long Plain (First Nation)

Long Point First Nation

Loon River Cree

Louis Bull (First Nation)

Lower Kootenai (First Nation)

Lower Mohawk

Lower Nicola (First Nation)

Lower Similkameen (First Nation)

Lubicon Lake Indian Nation

Lucky Man (First Nation)

Lutsel K’e Dene First Nation

Lyackson (First Nation)

Lytton (First Nation)

Back to Top

M

Magnetawan

Makovik

Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation

Malahat Fist Nation

Malecites of Viger First Nation

Marten Falls

Matachewan

Mattagami

Mamalilikulla-Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Em (First Nation)

Marcel Colomb First Nation

Mathias Colomb

Matsqui (First Nation)

McDowell Lake

M'Chigeeng First Nation

McLeod Lake (First Nation)

Membertou First Nation

Metepenagiag Mi'kmaq First Nation

Metis Nation of Alberta

Metis Nation of British Columbia

Metis Nation of Greater Victoria

Metis Nation-Saskatchewan

Metlakatla (First Nation)

Miawpukek (First Nation)

Michipicoten

Micmacs of Gesgapegiag First Nation

Mikisew Cree First Nation

Millbrook First nation

Mishkeegogamang

Missanabe Cree

Mississauga (First Nation)

Missisauga #8 First Nation

Missisaugas of New Credit

Missisaugas of Scugog Island First Nation

Mistawasis (First Nation)

Mitaanjigamiing First Nation

Mnjikaning First Nation

Mohawks of Akwesane

Mohawks of Kanesatake First Nation

Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte

Mohawks of Kahnawá:ke

Montagnais de Lac St-Jean

Montagnais de Natashquan

Montagnais de Pakua Shipi

Montagnais de Unamen Shipu

Montana (First Nation)

Montreal Lake (First Nation)

Moon River

Moose Cree First Nation

Moose Deer Point

Moosomin (First Nation)

Moravian of the Thames

Moricetown (First Nation)

Mosakahiken Cree First Nation

Mosquito, Grizzly Bear's Head, Lean Man First Nations

Mount Currie

Mowachaht/Muchalaht (First Nation)

Munsee-Delaware Nation

Muscowpetung (First Nation)

Mushuau Innu First Nation

Muskeg Lake Cree Nation

Muskoday First Nation

Muskowekwan (First Nation)

Muskrat Dam Lake

Musqueam (First Nation)

Back to Top

N

Nadleh Whut'en (First Nation)

Nahanni Butte First Nation

Naicatchewenin

Nain

Nak'azdli (First Nation)

Namgis First Nation

Nanoose First Nation

Naotkamekwanning

Naskapi Nation of Kawawachikamach

Nation Anishnabe du Lac Simon

Nazko First Nation

Nee-Tahi-Buhn (First Nation)

Nekaneet (First Nation)

Neskonlith (First Nation)

New Slate Falls First Nation

New Westminster (First Nation)

Nibinamik First Nation

Nicickousemenecaning

Nicomen (First Nation)

Niharondasa Seneca

Nipissing First Nation

Nisga's Village of Gingolx

Nisga's Village of Gitwinksihlkw

Nisga's Village of Laxgalt'sap

Nisga's Village of New Aiyansh

Nisichawayasihk Cree First Nation

Nooaitch (First Nation)

North Caribou Lake

North Spirit Lake

North West Angle #37

North West Angle No.33

Northlands (First Nation)

Norway House Cree Nation

N'Quatqua (First Nation)

Nuchatlaht (First Nation)

Nuxalk

Back to Top

O

Obashkaandagaang

Ocean Man (First Nation)

Ochapowace (First Nation)

Ochiichagwe'babigo'ining First Nation

O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First Nation

O'Chiese (First Nation)

Odanak First Nation

Ojibways of Hiawatha First Nation

Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation

Ojibways of Sucker Creek

Ojibways of the Pic River

Ojibways of Walpole Island

Okanagan (First Nation)

Okanese

Old Masset Village Council

One Arrow First Nation

Oneida Nation of the Thames

Onion Lake Cree Nation

Onondaga Clear Sky

Opaskwayak Cree Nation

Opetchesaht First Nation

O-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree Nation

Oregon Jack Creek (First Nation)

Oromocto First Nation

Osoyoos

Ouje-Bougoumou Cree Nation

Oweekeno/Wuikinuxv Nation

Back to Top

P

Pabineau

Pacheedaht First Nation

Pangnirtung

Paq'tnkek First Nation

Pasqua First Nation

Paqtnkek Mi'kmaw Nation

Pauingassi First Nation

Paul (First Nation)

Paulatuk

Pauquachin (First Nation)

Pays Plat

Peepekisis Cree Nation No. 81

Peerless Trout First Nation

Peguis (First Nation)

Pehdzeh Ki First Nation

Peigan First Nation

Pelican Lake (First Nation)

Penelakut Tribe

Penticton Indian Band

Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation

Peters (First Nation)

Pheasant Rump Nakota (First Nation)

Piapot (First Nation)

Pic Mobert

Pictou Landing

Pikangikum

Pinaymootang First Nation

Pine Creek (First Nation)

Pond Inlet

Popkum (First Nation)

Poplar Hill

Poplar River First Nation

Postville

Potlotek First Nation

Poundmaker (First Nation)

Premiere nation malecite de Viger

Premiere Nation des Abenakis Wolinak

Prophet River Fist Nation

Puvirnituq

Back to Top

Q

Qalipu Mi'kmaq First Nation

Qualicium First Nation

Quaqtaq

Quatsino (First Nation)

R

Rainy River First Nation

Rankin Inlet

Red Sky Metis Independent Nation

Red Bluff First Nation

Red Earth Cree Nation

Red Pheasant (First Nation)

Red Rock (First Nation)

Red Sucker Lake (First Nation)

Resolute

Rigolet

Rolling River (First Nation)

Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation Government

Ross River Dena Council

Back to Top

S

Sachigo Lake

Sachs Harbor

Saddle Lake Cree Nation

Sagamok Anishnawbek

Saik'uz First Nation

Saint Mary's First Nation

Sakimay (First Nation)

Salluit

Salt River First Nation

Samahquam (First Nation)

Sambaa K’e (Trout Lake) Dene

Samson Cree First Nation

Sandy Bay Ojibway First Nation

Sandy Lake

Sanikiluaq

Sapotaweyak Cree Nation

Saugeen First Nation

Saulteau First Nations

Saulteaux First Nations

Sawridge First Nation

Sayisis Dene First Nation

Scowlitz (First Nation)

Seabird Island (First Nation)

Sechelt

Seine River First Nation

Selkirk First Nation

Semiahmoo (First Nation)

Serpent River First Nation

Seton Lake (First Nation)

Shackan (First Nation)

Shamattawa First Nation

Shawanaga First Nation

Sheguiandah

Sheshatshiu Innu First Nation

Sheshegwaning

Shoal Lake Cree Nation

Shoal Lake No.40

Shubenacadie First Nation

Shuswap Nation

Shxwhá:y Village (First Nation)

Shxw'ōwhámel First Nation

Siksika Nation

Simpcw First Nation

Sipekne'katik (First Nation)

Siska (First Nation)

Skatin Nations

Skawahlook First Nation

Skeetchestn (First Nation)

Skidegate (First Nation)

Skin Tyee (First Nation)

Sioux Valley Dakota Nation

Skownan First Nation

Skowkale (First Nation)

Skuppah (First Nation)

Skwah (First Nation)

Sliammon First Nation

Smith's Landing First Nation

Snuneymuxw First Nation

Soda Creek First Nation

Songhees First Nation

Soowahlie (First Nation)

Splatsin (First Nation)

Spuzzum (First Nation)

Squamish (First Nation)

Squiala First Nation

St. Mary's (First Nation: British Columbia)

St. Theresa Point First Nation

Standing Buffalo Dakota Nation

Stanjikoming First Nation

Star Blanket Cree Nation

Stellat'en First Nation

Stoney (First Nation)

Sts'ailes (First Nation)

Stswecem'c Xgat'tem First Nation

Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation

Sucker Creek First Nation

Sumas First Nation

Sunchild First Nation

Swan Lake

Swan River First Nation

Sweetgrass First Nation

Back to Top

T

Ta’an Kwach’an

Tahltan First Nation

Takla Lake First Nation

Taku River Tlingit

Taykwa Tagamon Nation

Tallcree (First Nation)

Taloyoak

Tasiujaq

Tataskweyak Cree Nation

Temagami First Nation

Teslin Tlingit Council

Tetlit Gwich'in Council DGO

Thessalon

Thunderchild First Nation

T'it'q'et (First Nation)

Timiskaming First Nation

Tlah-o-qui-aht First Nations

Tlatlasikwala (First Nation)

Tl'azt'en Nation

Tl'etinqox-t'in Government Office

Tlowitsis Tribe

Tobacco Plains (First Nation)

Tobique First Nation

Toosey (First Nation)

Tootinaowaziibeeng Treaty Reserve (First Nation)

Toquaht Nation

Toronto Métis Council

Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in

Tsartlip First Nation

Tsawout First Nation

Tsawwassen First Nation

Tsay Keh Dene (First Nation)

Tseshaht First Nation

Tseycum (First Nation)

Ts'kw'aylaxw First Nation

Tsleil-Waututh Nation

T'Sou-ke First Nation

Tsuu T'ina Nation

Tuktoyaktuk

Tulita Dene

Tzeachten (First Nation)

Back to Top

U

Uchucklesaht (First Nation)

Ucluelet

Ulkatcho (First Nation)

Uluhaktok

Umiujaq

Union Bar (First Nation)

Upper Mohawks

Upper Nicola (First Nation)

Upper Similkameen (First Nation)

Back to Top

V

Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation

Back to Top

W

Wabasseemoong Independent Nation

Wabauskang First Nation

Wabigon Lake Ojibway Nation

Wagmatcook First Nation

Wahgoshig

Wahnapitae

Wahpeton Dakota Nation

Wahta Mohawks

Walker Mohawks

Wapekeka

War Lake First Nation

Wasagamack First Nation

Wasauksing First Nation

Washaw Sibi Eeyou First Nation

Waswanipi First Nation

Waterhen Lake First Nation

Wawakapewin

Waycobah First Nation

Waywayseecappo First Nation Treaty Four-1874

Webequie

Weenusk

Wesley First Nation

West Bay First Nation

West Moberly First Nation

West Point First Nation

Westbank First Nation

Wet'suwet'en First Nation

W΅ha Ti First Nation

Whale Cove

Whapmagoostui First Nation

Whispering Pines/Clinton Indian Band

White Bear First Nations

White River First Nation

Whitecap Dakota/Sioux First Nation

Whitefish Lake First Nation

Whitefish Lake First Nation (Alta.)

Whitefish River

Whitesand

Whitewater Lake First Nation

Wikwemikong

Williams Lake Indian Band

Witchekan Lake First Nation

Wolf Lake First Nation

Wood Mountain (First Nation)

Woodland Cree First Nation

Woodstock First Nation

Wunnumin Lake

Back to Top

X

Xaxli'p (First Nation)

Xeni Gwet'in First Nations Government

Back to Top

Y

Yakweakwioose (First Nation)

Yale First Nation

Yekooche First Nation

Yellow Quill (First Nation)

Yellowknives Dene First Nation

York Factory First Nation

Yunesit’in Government

Back to Top

Z

Zhibaahaasing First Nation

Back to Top

Last Updated: 08/10/2016