skip navigationLibrary of Congress >> A/V Conservation >> National Film Preservation Board
NFPB logo National Film Preservation Board
About the Board - Members of the Board - Preservation Research - National Film Registry
National Film Preservation Foundation - Other Film Resources - Moving Image Archives

National Film Registry Titles 1989 - 2013

Sort films by title, year of release, and year inducted into the Registry by using the up and down arrows at the top of each column. Preview brief capsule descriptions of Registry titles as included in the official press release for each year’s announcement.

Film Title Sort titles in ascending order (up arrow)Sort titles in descending order (down arrow) Year of Release Sort year of release in ascending order (up arrow)Sort year of release in descending order (down arrow) Year Inducted Sort year inducted in ascending order (up arrow)Sort year inducted in descending order (down arrow)
12 Angry Men19572007
2001: A Space Odyssey19681991
3:10 to Yuma19572012
42nd Street19331998
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad19582008
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein19482001
Adam’s Rib19491992
The Adventures of Robin Hood19381995
The African Queen19511994
Airplane!19802010
Alien19792002
All About Eve 19501990
All My Babies19532002
All Quiet on the Western Front 19301990
All That Heaven Allows19551995
All That Jazz19792001
All the King’s Men19492001
All the President’s Men19762010
Allures19612011
America, America19632001
American Graffiti19731995
An American in Paris19511993
Anatomy of a Murder19592012
Annie Hall19771992
Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman19742003
The Apartment19601994
Apocalypse Now19792000
Applause19292006
The Asphalt Jungle19502008
Atlantic City19802003
The Augustas1930s-1950s2012
The Awful Truth19371996
Baby Face19332005
Back to the Future19852007
The Bad and the Beautiful19522002
Badlands19731993
Bambi19422011
The Band Wagon19531995
The Bank Dick19401992
The Bargain19142010
The Battle of San Pietro19451991
Beauty and the Beast19912002
Ben-Hur (1925)19251997
Ben-Hur (1959)19592004
The Best Years of Our Lives19461989
Big Business19291992
The Big Heat19532011
The Big Parade19251992
The Big Sleep19461997
The Big Trail19302006
The Birth of a Nation19151992
The Black Pirate19261993
The Black Stallion19792002
Blacksmith Scene18931995
Blade Runner19821993
Blazing Saddles19742006
Bless Their Little Hearts19822013
The Blood of Jesus19411991
The Blue Bird19182004
Bonnie and Clyde19671992
Born Yesterday19502012
Boyz N the Hood19912002
Brandy in the Wilderness19692013
Breakfast at Tiffany’s19612012
The Bride of Frankenstein19351998
The Bridge on the River Kwai19571997
Bringing Up Baby19381990
Broken Blossoms19191996
A Bronx Morning19312004
The Buffalo Creek Flood: An Act of Man19752005
Bullitt19682007
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid19692003
Cabaret19721995
The Cameraman19282005
Carmen Jones19541992
Casablanca19421989
Castro Street19661992
Cat People19421993
Chan Is Missing19821995
The Cheat19151993
The Chechahcos19242003
Chinatown19741991
A Christmas Story19832012
Chulas Fronteras19761993
Cicero March19662013
Citizen Kane19411989
City Lights19311991
The City19391998
Civilization19161999
Clash of the Wolves19252004
Close Encounters of the Third Kind19772007
Cologne: From the Diary of Ray and Esther19392001
Commandment Keeper Church, Beaufort, South Carolina (May 1940)19402005
A Computer Animated Hand19722011
The Conversation19741995
Cool Hand Luke19672005
The Cool World19631994
Cops19221997
Corbett-Fitzsimmons Title Fight18972012
A Corner in Wheat19091994
The Court Jester19562004
Crisis: Behind a Presidential Commitment19632011
The Crowd19281989
Cry of Jazz19592010
The Cry of the Children19122011
A Cure for Pokeritis19122011
The Curse of Quon Gwon1916-19172006
Czechoslovakia 196819691997
D.O.A.19502004
Dance, Girl, Dance19402007
Dances with Wolves19902007
Daughter of Dawn19202013
Daughter of Shanghai19372006
Daughters of the Dust19912004
David Holzman’s Diary19681991
The Day the Earth Stood Still19511995
Days of Heaven19782007
Dead Birds19641998
Decasia20022013
The Deer Hunter19781996
Deliverance19722008
Demolishing and Building Up the Star Theatre19012002
Destry Rides Again19391996
Detour19451992
Dickson Experimental Sound Film1894-18952003
Dirty Harry19712012
Disneyland Dream19562008
Do the Right Thing 19891999
The Docks of New York19281999
Dodsworth19361990
Dog Day Afternoon19752009
Dog Star Man19641992
Don’t Look Back19671998
Double Indemnity19441992
Dr. Strangelove19641989
Dracula19312000
Drums of Winter19882006
Duck Amuck19531999
Duck and Cover19512004
Duck Soup19331990
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial19821994
Early Abstractions1939-19562006
Easy Rider19691998
Eaux d’Artifice19531993
Electronic Labyrinth: THX 1138 4EB19672010
Ella Cinders19262013
The Emperor Jones19331999
Empire19642004
The Empire Strikes Back19802010
The Endless Summer19662002
Enter the Dragon19732004
Eraserhead19772004
The Evidence of the Film19132001
The Exiles19612009
The Exorcist19732010
The Exploits of Elaine19141994
A Face in the Crowd19572008
Faces19682011
Fake Fruit Factory19862011
The Fall of the House of Usher19282000
Fantasia19401990
Fargo19962006
Fast Times at Ridgemont High19822005
Fatty’s Tintype Tangle19151995
Film Portrait19722003
Five Easy Pieces19702000
Flash Gordon Serial19361996
Flesh and the Devil19272006
Flower Drum Song19612008
Foolish Wives19222008
Footlight Parade19331992
Forbidden Planet19562013
Force of Evil19481994
The Forgotten Frontier19311996
Forrest Gump19942011
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse19211995
Fox Movietone News: Jenkins Orphanage Band19282003
Frank Film19731996
Frankenstein19311991
Freaks19321994
Free Radicals19792008
The French Connection19712005
The Freshman19251990
From Here to Eternity19532002
From Stump to Ship19302002
From the Manger to the Cross19121998
The Front Page19312010
Fuji19742002
Fury19361995
Garlic Is As Good As Ten Mothers19802004
The General19271989
George Stevens’ World War II Footage1943-19462008
Gerald McBoing-Boing19511995
Gertie The Dinosaur19141991
Giant19562005
Gigi19581991
Gilda19462013
Glimpse of the Garden19572007
The Godfather Part II19741993
The Godfather19721990
Going My Way19442004
Gold Diggers of 193319332003
The Gold Rush19251992
Gone With the Wind19391989
Goodfellas19902000
The Graduate19671996
Grand Hotel19322007
The Grapes of Wrath19401989
Grass19251997
The Great Dictator19401997
The Great Train Robbery19031990
Greed19241991
Grey Gardens19762010
Groundhog Day19932006
Growing Up Female19712011
Gun Crazy aka Deadly Is the Female19491998
Gunga Din19391999
H2O19292005
Hallelujah!19292008
Halloween19782006
Hands Up!19262005
Harlan County, U.S.A.19761990
Harold and Maude19721997
The Heiress19491996
Hell’s Hinges19161994
Heroes All19202009
Hester Street19752011
High Noon19521989
High School19691991
Hindenburg Disaster Newsreel Footage19371997
His Girl Friday19401993
The Hitch-Hiker19531998
The Hole19632013
Hoop Dreams19942005
Hoosiers19862001
Hospital19701994
The Hospital19711995
Hot Dogs for Gauguin19722009
Hours for Jerome: Parts 1 and 21980-822012
The House I Live In19452007
The House in the Middle19542001
House of Usher19602005
How Green Was My Valley19411990
How the West Was Won19621997
The Hunters19572003
The Hustler19611997
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang19321991
I Am Joaquin19692010
I, an Actress19772011
Imitation of Life19342005
The Immigrant19171998
In a Lonely Place19502007
In Cold Blood19672008
In the Heat of the Night19672002
In the Land of the Head Hunters19141999
In the Street19482006
The Incredible Shrinking Man19572009
Intolerance19161989
Invasion of the Body Snatchers19561994
The Invisible Man19332008
The Iron Horse19242011
It19272001
It Happened One Night19341993
It's a Gift19342010
It's a Wonderful Life19461990
The Italian19151991
Jailhouse Rock19572004
Jam Session19422001
Jammin’ the Blues19441995
Jaws19752001
Jazz on a Summer’s Day19591999
The Jazz Singer19271996
Jeffries-Johnson World’s Championship Boxing Contest19102005
Jezebel19382009
Johnny Guitar19542008
Judgment at Nuremberg19612013
The Jungle19672009
Kannapolis, N.C.19412004
The Kid19212011
Kidnapper's Foil1930s2012
Killer of Sheep19771990
The Killers19462008
King Kong19331991
King of Jazz19302013
King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis19701999
Kiss Me Deadly19551999
The Kiss18961999
Knute Rockne, All American19401997
Koyaanisqatsi19832000
The Lady Eve19411994
Lady Helen’s Escapade19092004
Lady Windermere’s Fan19252002
Lambchops19291999
The Land Beyond the Sunset19122000
Lassie Come Home19431993
The Last Command19282006
The Last of the Mohicans19201995
The Last Picture Show19711998
Laura19441999
Lawrence of Arabia19621991
The Lead Shoes19492009
A League of Their Own19922012
The Learning Tree19691989
Let There Be Light19462010
Let’s All Go to the Lobby19572000
Letter from an Unknown Woman19481992
The Life and Death of 9413: a Hollywood Extra19271997
The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter19801996
The Life of Emile Zola19372000
Little Caesar19302000
Little Fugitive19531997
Little Miss Marker19341998
Little Nemo19112009
The Living Desert19532000
Lonesome19282010
The Lost Weekend19452011
The Lost World19251998
Louisiana Story19481994
Love Finds Andy Hardy19382000
Love Me Tonight19321990
The Lunch Date19892013
M*A*S*H19701996
Mabel’s Blunder19142009
Magical Maestro19521993
The Magnificent Ambersons19421991
The Magnificent Seven19612013
Make Way for Tomorrow19372010
The Making of an American19202005
Malcolm X19922010
The Maltese Falcon19411989
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance19622007
The Manchurian Candidate19621994
Manhatta19211995
Manhattan19792001
March of Time: Inside Nazi Germany19381993
The March19642008
El Mariachi19922011
Marian Anderson: the Lincoln Memorial Concert19392001
The Mark of Zorro19402009
Martha Graham Dance Films2013
Marty19551994
Mary Poppins19642013
Master Hands19361999
Matrimony’s Speed Limit19132003
The Matrix19992012
McCabe & Mrs. Miller19712010
Mean Streets19731997
Medium Cool19692003
Meet Me in St. Louis19441994
Melody Ranch19402002
Memphis Belle19442001
Men and Dust19402013
Meshes of the Afternoon19431990
The Middleton Family at the New York World’s Fair19392012
Midnight19392013
Midnight Cowboy19691994
Mighty Like a Moose19262007
Mildred Pierce19451996
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek19442001
Miracle on 34th Street19472005
Miss Lulu Bett19222001
Modern Times19361989
Modesta19561998
Mom and Dad19442005
Morocco19301992
Motion Painting No. 119471997
A Movie19581994
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington19391989
Mrs. Miniver19422009
Multiple Sidosis19702000
The Muppet Movie19792009
The Music Box19321997
The Music Man19622005
My Darling Clementine19461991
My Man Godfrey19361999
The Naked City19482007
The Naked Spur19531997
Nanook of the North19221989
Nashville19751992
National Lampoon’s Animal House19782001
National Velvet19442003
Naughty Marietta19352003
Navajo Film Themselves (Through Navajo Eyes)19662002
The Negro Soldier19442011
Network19762000
Newark Athlete18912010
Nicholas Brothers' Home Movies1930s-'40s2011
A Night at the Opera19351993
The Night of the Hunter19551992
Night of the Living Dead19681999
Ninotchka19391990
No Lies19732008
Norma Rae19792011
El Norte19831995
North By Northwest19591995
Nostalgia19712003
Notes on the Port of St. Francis19512013
Nothing But a Man19641993
Notorious19462006
Now, Voyager19422007
The Nutty Professor19632004
Offon19682004
Oklahoma!19552007
On the Bowery19572008
On the Waterfront19541989
Once Upon a Time in the West19682009
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest19751993
One Froggy Evening19562003
One Survivor Remembers19952012
One Week19202008
Our Day19382007
Our Lady of the Sphere19692010
Out of the Past19471991
The Outlaw Josey Wales19761996
The Ox-Bow Incident19431998
Parable19642012
Pass the Gravy19281998
Paths of Glory19571992
Patton19702003
The Pawnbroker19652008
The Pearl19482002
Peege19722007
The Perils of Pauline19142008
Peter Pan19242000
The Phantom of the Opera19251998
The Philadelphia Story19401995
Pillow Talk19592009
The Pink Panther19632010
Pinocchio19401994
A Place in the Sun19511991
Planet of the Apes19682001
The Plow That Broke the Plains19361999
Point of Order19641993
The Poor Little Rich Girl19171991
Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor19362004
Porgy and Bess19592011
Porky in Wackyland19382000
The Power of the Press19282005
Powers of Ten19781998
Precious Images19862009
Preservation of the Sign Language19132010
President McKinley Inauguration Footage19012000
Primary19601990
Princess Nicotine; or, The Smoke Fairy19092003
The Prisoner of Zenda19371991
The Producers19681996
Psycho19601992
The Public Enemy19311998
Pull My Daisy19591996
Pulp Fiction19942013
Punch Drunks19342002
Pups Is Pups19302004
Quasi at the Quackadero19752009
The Quiet Man19522013
Raging Bull19801990
Raiders of the Lost Ark19811999
A Raisin in the Sun19612005
Rear Window19541997
Rebel Without a Cause19551990
The Red Book19942009
Red Dust19322006
Red River19481990
Regeneration19152000
Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania1971-19722006
Republic Steel Strike Riot Newsreel Footage19371997
Return of the Secaucus 719801997
The Revenge of Pancho Villa1930-19362009
Ride the High Country19621992
The Right Stuff19832013
Rip Van Winkle18961995
The River19381990
Road to Morocco19421996
Rocky19762006
The Rocky Horror Picture Show19752005
Roger & Me19892013
Roman Holiday19531999
Rose Hobart19362001
Sabrina19542002
Safety Last!19231994
Salesman19681992
Salomé19232000
Salt of the Earth19541992
Samsara: Death and Rebirth in Cambodia19902012
San Francisco Earthquake and Fire, April 18, 190619062005
Saturday Night Fever19772010
Scarface19321994
Schindler’s List19932004
Scratch and Crow19952009
The Searchers19561989
Serene Velocity19702001
Sergeant York19412008
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers19542004
Seventh Heaven19271995
The Sex Life of the Polyp19282007
sex, lies, and videotape19892006
Shadow of a Doubt19431991
Shadows19591993
Shaft19712000
Shane19531993
She Done Him Wrong19331996
Sherlock, Jr.19241991
Sherman’s March19862000
Shock Corridor19631996
The Shop Around the Corner19401999
Show Boat19361996
Show People19282003
Siege19402006
Silence of the Lambs19912011
Singin in the Rain19521989
Sky High19221998
Slacker19912012
Snow White19331994
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs19371989
So’s Your Old Man19262008
Some Like It Hot19591989
The Son of the Sheik19262003
Sons of the Desert19332012
The Sound of Music19652001
The Spook Who Sat by the Door19732012
St. Louis Blues19292006
Stagecoach19391995
Stand and Deliver19882011
A Star Is Born19542000
Star Wars19771989
Stark Love19272009
Steamboat Willie19281998
The Sting19732005
Stormy Weather19432001
The Story of G.I. Joe19452009
Stranger Than Paradise19842002
A Streetcar Named Desire19511999
The Strong Man19262007
A Study in Reds19322009
Study of a River1996-19972010
Sullivan’s Travels19411990
Sunrise19271989
Sunset Boulevard19501989
Sweet Smell of Success19571993
Swing Time19362004
The T.A.M.I. Show19642006
Tabu19311994
Tacoma Narrows Bridge Collapse19401998
The Tall T19572000
Tarantella19402010
Tarzan and His Mate19342003
Taxi Driver19761994
The Tell-Tale Heart19532001
The Ten Commandments19561999
The Terminator19842008
Tess of the Storm Country19142006
Tevye19391991
Theodore Case Sound Test: Gus Visser and His Singing Duck19252002
There It Is19282004
They Call It Pro Football19662012
The Thief of Bagdad19241996
The Thin Blue Line19882001
The Thin Man19341997
The Thing from Another World19512001
Think of Me First as a Person1960-19752006
This Is Cinerama19522002
This Is Spinal Tap19842002
The Three Little Pigs19332007
Michael Jackson’s Thriller19832009
A Time for Burning19662005
A Time Out of War19542006
The Times of Harvey Milk19842012
Tin Toy19882003
To Be or Not to Be19421996
To Fly!19761995
To Kill a Mockingbird19621995
Tol’able David19212007
Tom, Tom, the Piper's Son1969-19712007
Tootsie19821998
Top Hat19351990
Topaz1943-19451996
Touch of Evil19581993
Toy Story19952005
Traffic in Souls19132006
Trance and Dance in Bali1936-19391999
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre19481990
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn19452010
A Trip Down Market Street19062010
Trouble in Paradise19321991
Tulips Shall Grow19421997
Twelve O’Clock High19491998
Twentieth Century19342011
Two-Color Kodachrome Test Shots No. III19222012
Two-Lane Blacktop19712012
Uncle Tom's Cabin19142012
Under Western Stars19382009
Unforgiven19922004
Verbena Tragica19391996
Vertigo19581989
A Virtuous Vamp19192013
War of the Worlds19532011
Water and Power19892008
The Wedding March19282003
West Side Story19611997
Westinghouse Works 190419041998
What’s Opera, Doc?19571992
Where Are My Children?19161993
White Fawn’s Devotion19102008
White Heat19492003
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?19662013
Why Man Creates19682002
Why We Fight1943-19452000
Wild and Woolly19172002
Wild Boys of the Road19332013
The Wild Bunch19691999
Wild River19602002
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?19572000
The Wind19281993
Wings19271997
The Wishing Ring: an Idyll of Old England19142012
Within Our Gates19201992
Wizard of Oz, The19391989
Woman of the Year19421999
A Woman Under the Influence19741990
The Women19392007
Woodstock19701996
Wuthering Heights19392007
Yankee Doodle Dandy19421993
Young Frankenstein19742003
Young Mr. Lincoln19392003
Zapruder Film19631994

>> Top of page


Library of Congress >> A/V Conservation >> National Film Preservation Board
( April 24, 2014 )
Legal | External Link Disclaimer