Concerts from the Library of Congress, 2015-2016

Our spectacular 2015-2016 season celebrates 90 years of historic concerts, extraordinary music, and legendary performers at the Nation’s Library. In our splendid concert hall, nestled in the stunning architectural environment of the Thomas Jefferson Building, you can encounter an impressive range of musical experiences, free of charge.
Download the 2015-2016 Concert Season Calendar (PDF, 17MB)

2015 EVENTS

Day Date Time Artist/Event (Location)
Wednesday    September 2 10 am GET TICKETS for 2015 Concerts and Events from Eventbrite
Beginning at 10am, you can get tickets for any 2015 event that is part of Concerts from the Library of Congress.
Wednesday September 9 12 pm FOLKLIFE CONCERT: Ola Belle Reed Legacy, Old-time, gospel, and bluegrass music with David Reed, Hugh Campbell, and friends (Coolidge Auditorium)
A symposium continues on September 10 - Learn more
Tuesday September 15 1 pm FOLKLIFE LECTURE & WORKSHOP: Corridos (Whittall Pavilion)
1:00 - “CORRIDOS: The Story of a Mexican Ballad Tradition about Outlaws and Heroes”
2:30-5:00pm - Corrido (Tragic Ballad) Songwriting Workshop (Pre-registration required)
Wednesday September 16 12 pm FOLKLIFE CONCERT: Sones de México Ensemble, Mexican American Music and Dance from Chicago (Coolidge Auditorium)
Thursday September 25 12 pm FOLKLIFE CONCERT: Treasures from the Archive Roadshow, featuring the Down Hill Strugglers and John Cohen (Coolidge Auditorium)
Thursday October 1 12 pm LECTURE: "Legends of Latin Jazz," with Larry Appelbaum (Pickford Theater)
Saturday October 10 8 pm CONCERT: YARN | WIRE (Coolidge Auditorium)
Wednesday October 14 7 pm AMS LECTURE: "Rhapsody in Blue" (Monpelier Room)
Friday
October 16 8 pm CONCERT: ATOS TRIO (Coolidge Auditorium)
Saturday October 17 2 pm CONCERT: NICHOLAS PHAN & MYRA HUANG (Coolidge Auditorium)
Monday October 19 8 pm CONCERT: AN EVENING WITH THE MUSIC OF MARVIN HAMLISCH featuring Capathia Jenkins, Linsay Mendez, and Ted Sperling (Coolidge Auditorium)
Friday October 23 8 pm CONCERT: PAVEL HAAS QUARTET (Whittall Pavilion)
[6:30pm - Pre-concert Conversation with Michael Beckerman, PhD, Carroll and Milton Petrie Professor of Music & Collegiate Professor of Music, New York University]
Saturday October 24 8 pm CONCERT: WYNDSYNC (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30pm - Pre-concert Conversation with Paul Lansky and the artists (Whittall Pavilion)]
Friday October 30 8 pm FOUNDER'S DAY WEEKEND
CONCERT: MEREDITH MONK & VOCAL ENSEMBLE (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30pm - Jane Chu, Margaret Lioi, and Astrid Schween, "A leading role: a conversation on women in the music world" (Whittall Pavilion); Nightcap Conversation with Meredith Monk following the performance]
Saturday October 31 2 pm FOUNDER'S DAY WEEKEND
CONCERT: POMERIUM (Coolidge Auditorium)
[12:30pm - Pre-concert Panel with Robin Rausch, Caitlin Miller and Marjorie Short, “Coolidge Uncut: A Conversation with the Curators of the Coolidge Exhibit and Filmmaker Marjorie Short” (Whittall Pavilion)]
Wednesday November 4 8 pm CONCERT: BACH COLLEGIUM JAPAN (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30pm - Michael Turpin, “An Archive of Legendary Performances: Recording the Library’s Concerts” (Whittall Pavilion)]
Saturday November 7 2 pm CONCERT: MICHELANGELO STRING QUARTET (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30pm - Michael Turpin, “An Archive of Legendary Performances: Recording the Library’s Concerts” (Whittall Pavilion)]
Tueday November 10 7 pm LECTURE: "Berlioz, the Boston Symphony Orchestra and Charles Munch," with D. Kern Holoman (Montpelier Room)
Thursday November 12 7 pm FILM: "Pierre Boulez and the Lucerne Festival Academy: Inheriting the Future of Music" (Mary Pickford Theater)
Friday November 13 7:30 pm CONCERT: ENSEMBLE INTERCONTEMPORAIN (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30pm - Pre-Concert Conversation with with Hervé Boutry, Directeur Général, Ensemble Intercontemporain & Matthias Pintscher (Whittall Pavilion)]
Saturday November 14 10 am WORKSHOP: ENSEMBLE INTERCONTEMPORAIN (Coolidge Auditorium)
Saturday November 14 2 pm FILM (Double Feature): "Pierre Boulez: Éclat; Sur Incises" (Coolidge Auditorium)
Monday November 16 7 pm LECTURE: Marie Rolf, PhD, "Debussy's Fascination with the Exotic: from China to Spain" (Monpelier Room)
Tuesday November 17 8 pm CONCERT: ANNE SOFIE VON OTTER, MEZZO SOPRANO with Jonathan Cohen, keyboards and Thomas Dunford, archlute (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30pm - James Wintle, “Strike the viol, touch the lute: early Baroque song at the Library of Congress” (Whittall Pavilion); Nightcap Conversation with the artists following the performance]
Thursday November 19 8 pm CONCERT: APOLLO'S FIRE (Coolidge Auditorium)
Wednesday December 2 7 pm LECTURE: "Sam Phillips - The Man Who Invented Rock 'n' Roll," with Peter Guralnick (Montpelier Room)
Saturday December 5 11 am #DECLASSIFIED: "Fly Space 2: Beyond the Backdrop," with Solomon HaileSelassie (Jefferson Studio, LJ-G32)
Wednesday December 9 12 pm LECTURE: "Fritz Kreisler's Violin and Piano Version of the Sibelius Violin Concerto," with Jani Letonen (Whittall Pavilion)
Thursday December 10 7 pm LECTURE: "Louis and Lil: A Couple Making Musical History," with Dan Morgenstern (Montpelior Room)
Friday December 11 8 pm CONCERT: ERIC RUSKE, horn, JENNIFER FRAUTSCHI, violin and GLORIA CHIEN, piano (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30pm - “Contemporary Music for Horn,” Nicholas Alexander Brown (Whittall Pavilion)]
Saturday December 12 11 am #DECLASSIFIED: "Schnabel Without Applause: Artur Schnabel as Composer and Editor," with David H. Plylar, PhD (Jefferson Studio, LJ-G32)
Friday December 18 7:30 pm CONCERT: BORROMEO STRING QUARTET - Stradivari Anniversary Concert (Coolidge Auditorium)

2016 EVENTS

Day Date Time Artist/Event (Location)
Friday January 8 7 pm FILM: The Big T.N.T. Show (Mary Pickford Theater)
Friday January 15 7 pm FILM: Lord Love a Duck (Mary Pickford Theater)
Saturday January 16 2 pm CONCERT: ALBAN GERHARDT, cello and MANNE-MARIE MCDERMOTT, piano (Coolidge Auditorium)
[Nightcap Conversation with the artists following the performance ]
Tuesday January 20 8 pm CONCERT: MUSICIANS FROM MARLBORO (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30pm - Pre-Concert Conversation with the Artists and Michael Wilpers of the Smithsonian's Freer and Sackler Galleries (Whittall Pavilion)]
Friday January 29 7 pm FILM: Thunderbirds are Go (Mary Pickford Theater)
Thursday February 4 7 pm TECHNOFILES: "The Printed Instrument," with Andrew Wheeler, Robert Howe, MF, and Tatjana Dzambozova, and Eric Goldemberg (Montpelier Room)
Friday February 5 7 pm FILM: Predator - Sci-Fi Film Series: Music for Martians (Mary Pickford Theater)
Tuesday February 9 12pm LECTURE: "Hair Gel and Groupies: Boy Bands in the Library of Congress," with Nicholas Alexander Brown (Whittall Pavilion)
Thursday February 11 7 pm BOOK LECTURE: "Love Songs: The Hidden History," with Ted Gioia, author (Montpelier Room)
Friday February 12 7 pm FILM: Chappaqua (Mary Pickford Theater) - rescheduled from January 22
Saturday February 13 7 pm FILM (Double Feature): Alien [R-rated] & Total Recall [R-rated] - Sci-Fi Film Series: Music for Martians (Mary Pickford Theater)
Friday February 19 7 pm FILM: Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country - Sci-Fi Film Series: Music for Martians (Mary Pickford Theater)
Saturday February 20 8 pm CONCERT: HANDEL AND HAYDN SOCIETY (Coolidge Auditorium)
Tuesday February 23 12 pm LECTURE: "D'Albertus Magnus: Romantic Riches in the Heineman Foundation Collection," David Henning Plylar, PhD, Music Division (Whittall Pavilion)
Friday February 26 7 pm FILM: Sunshine - Sci-Fi Film Series: Music for Martians (Mary Pickford Theater)
Saturday February 27 2 pm CONCERT: JUILLIARD STRING QUARTET (Coolidge Auditorium)
[12:30pm - Pre-Concert Conversation with the Artists (Whittall Pavilion)]
Wednesday March 9 8 pm CONCERT: ANDREAS STAIER (Coolidge Auditorium)
Thursday March 10 12 pm FOLKLIFE CONCERT: The Anchiskhati Ensemble with Ethnomusicologist Dr. John A. Graham (Whittall Pavilion)
Friday March 11 8 pm CONCERT: TALEA ENSEMBLE (Coolidge Auditorium)
Tuesday March 15 12 pm LECTURE:"My Irish Song of Songs: Irish-American Identity in Popular Song and Musical Theater'" with Janet McKinney (Whittall Pavilion)
Wednesday March 23 12 pm FOLKLIFE CONCERT: Cheick Hamala Diabate Ensemble (Whittall Pavilion)
Thursday March 24 7 pm LECTURE: "Listening to Stone: The Art and Life of Isamu Noguchi," with Hayden Herrera, author (Whittall Pavilion)
Saturday March 26 11 am #DECLASSIFIED: October 30, 1944: Witness to the World Premiere of Appalachian Spring," with Nicholas Alexander Brown (Whittall Pavilion)
Saturday March 26 2 pm FILM (Triple Feature): Films about Isamu Noguchi and Martha Graham (Mary Pickford Theater)
Wednesday March 30 7 pm LECTURE + EXHIBIT: "Cave of the Heart: Noguchi’s Set for the Graham Ballet
Janet Eilber, Artistic Director, Martha Graham Dance Company
(Performing Arts Reading Room, LM-113)
Thursday March 31 7 pm LECTURE: "Sculpting Beyond the Pedestal: Isamu Noguchi’s Sets for Dance 1928-1988," with Dakin Hart, Senior Curator, Isamu Noguchi Museum (Whittall Pavilion)
Friday April 1 8 pm CONCERT: MARTHA GRAHAM DANCE COMPANY (Performance 1) (Coolidge Auditorium) [6:30pm - Pre-Performance Conversation with Janet Eilber and Pontus Lidberg (Whittall Pavilion)]
Saturday April 2 2 pm CONCERT: MARTHA GRAHAM DANCE COMPANY (Performance 2) (Coolidge Auditorium) [5 pm - Post-Performance Panel Discussion: "On Pointe: Composing for Dance at the Library of Congress" (Whittall Pavilion)]
Saturday April 2 8 pm CONCERT: MARTHA GRAHAM DANCE COMPANY (Performance 3) (Coolidge Auditorium) [5 pm - Pre-Performance Panel Discussion: "On Pointe: Composing for Dance at the Library of Congress" (Whittall Pavilion)]
Thursday April 7 12 pm FOLKLIFE EVENT: Carmen Agra Deedy and Karla Campillo-Soto | Lado a Lado (Side by Side): Contemporary Latin American Storytelling (Montpelier Room, 6th Floor, James Madison Building)
Tuesday April 12 7 pm PANEL DISCUSSION: "Artists' Rights and the Digital Marketplace," featuring Maria Schneider (Montpelier Room)
Friday April 15 8 pm CONCERT: MARIA SCHNEIDER ORCHESTRA (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30pm - Pre-Concert Conversation with the Artists (Whittall Pavilion)]
Saturday April 16 2 pm WORKSHOP: MARIA SCHNEIDER (Coolidge Auditorium)
Monday April 18 4 pm WORKSHOP: ABDULLAH IBRAHIM (Coolidge Auditorium)
Tuesday April 19 7 pm TALK: "Abdullah Ibrahim in Conversation," with Larry Appelbaum (Montpelier Room)
Wednesday April 20 12 pm FOLKLIFE CONCERT: Esma Redzepova & Folk Masters | Romani (Gypsy) and Macedonian Music (Coolidge Auditorium)
Thursday April 21 8 pm CONCERT: ABDULLAH IBRAHIM, MUKASHI TRIO (Coolidge Auditorium)
Friday April 29 9 pm CONCERT: LIBRARY LATE - DEL SOL STRING QUARTET (Coolidge Auditorium)
Saturday April 30 8pm CONCERT: FREDERIC RZEWSKI, JENNIFER KOH, & THE DEL SOL STRING QUARTET (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30pm - Pre-Concert Conversation with Frederic Rzewski (Whittall Pavilion)]
Tuesday May 3 12 pm LECTURE: "Wagner's 'Gleaming Sword:' Exploring the Helen Traubel Collection at the Library of Congress," James Wintle, Music Division (Whittall Pavilion)
Tuesday May 3 8 pm CONCERT: YEFIM BRONFMAN (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30pm - Pre-Concert Lecture: "Prokofiev, the Sonata, and the Fingers of Independence,"
David Henning Plylar, PhD, Music Division (Whittall Pavilion)]
Friday May 6 8 pm CONCERT: MUSICIANS FROM MARLBORO (Coolidge Auditorium)
[6:30pm - Pre-Concert Conversation:"Rate the Record," A light-hearted, audience-driven review of performances by a variety of artists (Whittall Pavilion)]
Saturday May 7 11 am #DECLASSIFIED: "Portrait of Beethoven," with Anne McLean, Music Division (Jefferson Studio, LJ-G32)
Tuesday May 10 12 pm LECTURE: "The Place of Music in a German Renaissance Liberal Arts Education," Laura Yust, Music Division (Whittall Pavilion)
Saturday May 14 9 pm CONCERT: LIBRARY LATE - THE PEDRITO MARTINEZ GROUP (Coolidge Auditorium)
Thursday May 19 7 pm AMERICAN MUSICOLOGICAL SOCIETY LECTURE: "Revisiting Mendelssohn's Octet, or the Maturing of Precocity," R. Larry Todd, PhD (Montpelier Room)