Library of Congress

Program for Cooperative Cataloging

The Library of Congress > Cataloging, Acquisitions > PCC > BIBCO > FAQ on cataloging electronic resources for BIBCO

1. Can a PCC library with OCLC National Level Enhance authorization only for books designate bibliographic records of electronic resources as "pcc" (042=pcc)?

A PCC record may be contributed to OCLC for any electronic resource as long as the contributing library has National Level Enhance authorization for the format that has the most significant aspect for the resource being cataloged.

2. Where can I find information/documentation on the cataloging (including MARC 21 coding) of electronic resources?

Use RDA Chapters, AACR2 Chapter 9 and other chapters appropriate to the resource's significant aspect(s), LC-PCC PSs, LCRIs, the MARC 21 Format for Bibliographic Data, and other nationally accepted documentation.

In addition, catalogers can refer to: